Christina Wiejak, Giles Drake, Emily Carrick-Anderson and Scott Fisher among the many winners at round 1 of the North West Cyclo-Cross League at Beacon Country Park (Wigan) on September 12
Result: NWCCA League Round 1
Senior and Veteran Women
1 Christina Wiejak Saint Piran WRT Senior
2 Rebecca Preece Hope Factory Racing Senior
3 Emily Carrick-Anderson T-Mo Racing Junior
4 Holly Bradbrook Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek Senior
5 Ruth Taylor Element Cycling Team Vet 40-49
6 Lucy Dalgleish Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Junior
7 Kate Taylor Liverpool University Cycling C… Senior
8 Catherine Litherland Holmfirth Cycling Club Vet 40-49
9 Julia Behnsen Port Sunlight Whls CC Vet 40-49
10 Alison Rushton N/A
11 Clare Spencer Vet 40-49
12 Jacqui Simcock Team JMC Vet 50-59
13 Ciara Simcock Junior
14 Lynsey Astles Congleton CC Vet 40-49
15 Emelia Barker Red Rose Olympic CC Junior
16 Anna Dawson
Senior Men
1 Giles Drake Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Senior
2 Louis Evans Team Novo Nordisk Senior
3 Scott Fisher Una Forza Racing Junior
4 Lewis Craven Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Vet 40-49
5 Raphael Tabiner Junior
6 Sam Watson Hope Factory Racing Senior
7 Daniel Porter Horwich CC Junior
8 Robin Godden Hope Factory Racing Senior
9 John Cull Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Junior
10 Paul Upton Senior
11 Iain Murray Senior
12 Marco Ruggeri Rapha Cycling Club Senior
13 George Baker Barrow Central Wheelers Senior
14 Elliot Gough KTM UK Factory MTB Team Senior
15 Luke Beswick High Peak Cycles RT Senior
16 Jack Crook Dolan Ellesse Race Team Senior
17 Jake Edwards Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Senior
18 Richard Morgan Barrow Central Wheelers Senior
19 William Dykes Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Senior
20 Deetray Jarrett Green Jersey CC Junior
21 Benjamin Livesey Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Junior
22 Philip Simcock Team JMC Vet 40-49
23 Matthew Toman Secret-Training.cc Senior
24 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Senior
25 Ben Cooper Lancaster CC Senior
26 Benjamin Horrobin Horwich CC Senior
27 Louis Thomas-Messenger Macclesfield Wheelers N/A
28 Adam Morris Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Senior
29 Ryan Downes Ribble Valley Juniors Cycling … Junior
30 Jack Shanley Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Junior
31 Martin Woffindin Secret-Training.cc Senior
32 Finlay Johnson Senior
33 Alex Smith Port Sunlight Whls CC Senior
34 Jack Horsfall Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Junior
35 Mathew Street N/A
36 Craig Sefton Horwich CC N/A
37 Stephen Stuart Senior
38 Rory James Buckingham Senior
39 Liam Carswell Chorlton Velo N/A
40 Darren Taylor Senior
41 ben Humphris Senior
42 Mark Smith Senior
43 Josh Crews Manchester Triathlon Club Junior
44 Stephen Williams N/A
Junior Women
1 Emily Carrick-Anderson T-Mo Racing Junior
2 Lucy Dalgleish Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Junior
3 Ciara Simcock Junior
4 Emelia Barker Red Rose Olympic CC Junior
Junior Men
1 Scott Fisher Una Forza Racing Junior
2 Raphael Tabiner North Cheshire Clarion Junior
3 Daniel Porter Horwich CC Junior
4 John Cull Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Junior
5 Deetray Jarrett Green Jersey CC Junior
6 Benjamin Livesey Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Junior
7 Ryan Downes Ribble Valley Juniors Cycling … Junior
8 Jack Shanley Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Junior
9 Jack Horsfall Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Junior
10 Josh Crews Manchester Triathlon Club Junior
…. continued after the advert.
Vet 40-49 Women
1 Ruth Taylor Element Cycling Team Vet 40-49
2 Catherine Litherland Holmfirth Cycling Club Vet 40-49
3 Julia Behnsen Port Sunlight Whls CC Vet 40-49
4 Alison Rushton N/A
5 Clare Spencer Vet 40-49
6 Lynsey Astles Congleton CC Vet 40-49
Vet 40-49 Men
1 Dave Powell Horwich CC Vet 40-49
2 Bill Nickson Bill Nickson Cycles RT Vet 40-49
3 Paul Colling Shibden Cycling Club Vet 40-49
4 Stewart Melling Bill Nickson Cycles RT Vet 40-49
5 Phillip Craker Barrow Central Wheelers Vet 40-49
6 Phil Marsden Horwich CC Vet 40-49
7 Rob Hope Chorley Cycling Club Vet 40-49
8 Chris Thomas North Cheshire Clarion Vet 40-49
9 David Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Vet 40-49
10 Steve Wood Ellmore Factory Racing Vet 40-49
11 Richard Knowles Vet 40-49
12 Ross Litherland Horwich CC Vet 40-49
13 Ben Martin Red Rose Olympic CC Vet 40-49
14 Nigel Wood Kendal Cycle Club Vet 40-49
15 Keith Randle Amisvelo Racing Team Vet 40-49
16 Phil Smith Lakes RC Vet 40-49
17 David Hamilton Liverpool Century RC N/A
18 Ben Oldham Barrow Central Wheelers N/A
19 Geoff Burgess Stockport Clarion CC Vet 40-49
20 Nick Taylor Red Rose Olympic CC Vet 40-49
21 Stephen Bradbrook Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek Vet 40-49
22 Andrew Unsworth N/A
23 Neil Upton N/A
24 Mark Jones Bury Clarion Cycling Club
25 Iain Hazell Rossendale RC Vet 40-49
26 Dan Hurst Ruthin Cycling Club Vet 40-49
27 David Whittaker Origin Race Team N/A
28 Daniel Mathers Seamons CC Vet 40-49
29 Michael Greaney Stockport Clarion CC Vet 40-49
30 Mathew Livesey Vet 40-49
31 Graham Dean N/A
32 Ian Elsby Vet 40-49
33 Michael Rushton N/A
34 Paul Park Vet 40-49
35 Michael Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Vet 40-49
36 Michael Fugaccia Liverpool Century RC Vet 40-49
37 Iain Young Manchester BMX Club Vet 40-49
38 Gareth Jaggard Vet 40-49
39 Paul Kennings N/A
40 Chris Vaughan Hoppers Rollers Vet 40-49
41 Daniel Irish N/A
42 Howard Hurst Vet 40-49
43 Guy Groves N/A
44 Paul Kinsella N/A
45 Andrew Morley Winsford Wheelers Cycling Club N/A
46 Daniel Reilly Saddleworth Clarion N/A
Vet 50-59 Women
1 Jacqui Simcock Team JMC Vet 50-59
Vet 50-59 Men
1 Steven Henshall Port Sunlight Whls CC Vet 50-59
2 Andrew Turner Element Cycling Team Vet 50-59
3 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helm… Vet 50-59
4 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Vet 50-59
5 David Haygarth Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Vet 50-59
6 Andy Porter Horwich CC Vet 50-59
7 David Jackson Chorley Cycling Club Vet 50-59
8 Andy Oldham Vet 50-59
9 Mick Style Element Cycling Team Vet 50-59
10 Adrian Dalgleish Lune Racing Cycling Club Vet 50-59
11 Kevin Larmer Port Sunlight Whls CC N/A
12 Nigel Dykes Lancaster CC Vet 50-59
13 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Whls CC Vet 50-59
14 Rob Watson SKCC Vet 50-59
15 John Hines 3C Payment sports Vet 50-59
16 Peter Danby Vet 50-59
17 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helm… Vet 50-59
18 Kevin Chadwick Lakes RC Vet 50-59
19 Mark Laidlaw Kendal Cycle Club Vet 50-59
20 Graham How Secret-Training.cc Vet 50-59
21 Dermot Mckee Bronte Wheelers – Neophix Eng Vet 50-59
22 Joseph Heywood Horwich CC Vet 50-59
23 Mark Messenger Macclesfield Wheelers N/A
24 Gavin Brookes Congleton CC N/A
25 Robert Allen Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Vet 50-59
26 Geoffrey Garnham Vet 50-59
27 Tony Bowler Rossendale RC Vet 50-59
28 Rob Pettitt Chester RC Vet 50-59
29 Paul Hesketh N/A
30 Graham Veal Weaver Valley CC Vet 50-59
31 Keith Bidwell Vet 50-59
32 Seamus Mannion N/A
33 Jason Whiteley Chorley Cycling Club Vet 50-59
34 Warren Mason Vet 50-59
35 Martin Horrobin Horwich CC N/A
36 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers N/A
37 Jeremy Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC N/A
38 James Corden Vet 50-59
39 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Vet 50-59
40 Mark Cartwright Ainsworth Cycling Club N/A
41 Stephen Sladin Congleton CC N/A
42 Neil Haslingden Red Rose Olympic CC N/A
43 David Jones Vet 50-59
44 Michael Taylor Rossendale RC Vet 50-59
45 Lee Spencer Seamons CC N/A
46 Paul Glossop Bolton Hot Wheels CC N/A
47 Robin Cummings Buxton CC – Sett Valley Cycles N/A
48 Mark Goodchild Preston CC N/A
49 Timothy Lawson Secret-Training.cc Vet 50-59
50 Dave Topping North Lancashire RC N/A
51 Simon Fox Port Sunlight Whls CC Vet 50-59
52 Sean Cordell Manchester Wheelers Club N/A
53 Greg Vallance Cheshire Maverick CC Vet 50-59
54 Matthew Gobey Chorlton Velo N/A
55 Mark Pryal Seamons CC N/A
56 Richard Byers Ribble Valley CRC N/A
57 Marcus Brennand N/A
Vet 60+ Men
1 Roy Hunt Team Bottecchia Vet 60+
2 Brian Gough Southport CC Vet 60+
3 Jan Kardasz Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Vet 60+
4 Ray Pugh St Helens CRC Vet 60+
5 Stephen Artingstall Mossley CRT N/A
6 Michael Loughran Liverpool Century RC N/A
7 Peter Murray Salford Cycling Club Vet 60+
8 Peter Payton Vet 60+
9 Phillip Warner North Lancashire RC Vet 60+
10 Robert Pye Vet 60+
11 Michael Browne North Cheshire Clarion N/A
12 John Barker Vet 60+
13 Graham Wright Rossendale RC Vet 60+
14 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC N/A
Under 16 Male
1 Sebastian Grindley Garden Shed UK-Ribble-Verge Sp… Youth U16
2 Matthew Bell Kirklees Cycling Academy Youth U16
3 Joe Watkins-Wilson North Cheshire Clarion Youth U16
4 John White North Cheshire Clarion Youth U16
6 Joseph Cosgrove Dolan Ellesse Race Team Youth U16
7 Jack Livesey Salt Ayre Cog Set Youth U16
8 James Ingham Green Jersey CC Youth U16
9 Oliver Oldham Salt Ayre Cog Set Youth U16
10 Arthur Yates Dolan Ellesse Race Team Youth U16
11 Kristian Barker Youth U16
12 Dylan Tinsley Youth U16
13 James Clinton Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C… Youth U16
Under 16 Female
1 Alice Colling Shibden Cycling Club Youth U16
2 Esther Wong Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Youth U16
3 Jamie Leigh Lloyd Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C… Youth U16
4 Gabby Scott North Cheshire Clarion Youth U16
5 Layla Bradbrook Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek Youth U16
6 Grace Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC Youth U16
7 Isla Glossop Bolton Hot Wheels CC Youth U16
9 Iona Simcock Youth U16
Under 14 Male
1 Leon Parker Salt Ayre Cog Set Youth U14
2 Freddie Winkley Eastlands Velo Youth U14
3 Fraser Cummings Matlock CC Youth U14
4 Patrick Mannion Sportcity Velo Youth U14
5 Harper Johnson Eastlands Velo Youth U14
6 Tom Hope Cyclewise Academy Youth U14
7 Freddie Wood Harry Middleton Cycling Club Youth U14
8 Kaden Williams Harry Middleton Cycling Club Youth U14
9 Will Hocking Youth U14
10 William Roberts Furness Flyers Youth U14
Under 14 Female
1 Josephine Hurst Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek Youth U14
2 Phoebe Taylor Eastlands Velo Youth U14
3 Elsie Haygarth Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Youth U14
4 Jessie Jo Haslingden Red Rose Olympic CC Youth U14
5 Katie Colling Eastlands Velo Youth U14
6 Melissa Moscrop Southport CC Youth U14
7 Esme Glossop Bolton Hot Wheels CC Youth U14
Under 12
1 Sam Oldham Salt Ayre Cog Set Under 12
2 Katie Lawson Secret-Training.cc Under 12
3 Frank White North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
4 Albert Winkley Eastlands Velo Under 12
5 Seraphina Clegg North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
6 Oliver Mannion Eastlands Velo Under 12
7 Toby Diggins Bury Clarion Cycling Club Under 12
8 Finley Jaggard Rhyl Cycling Club Under 12
9 William Harvey Sportcity Velo Under 12
10 James Ashworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Under 12
11 Millie Baptista Under 12
12 Orla Downes Ribble Valley Juniors Cycling … Under 12
13 Edward Whittaker Bolton Hot Wheels CC Under 12
14 Christopher Ashworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Under 12
15 Olivia Smallshaw Ribble Valley Juniors Cycling … Under 12
16 Philippa Rankin Ribble Valley Juniors Cycling … Under 12
17 Benjamin Richardson Bury Clarion Cycling Club Under 12
18 Zachary Heaton Under 12
18 Zachary Heaton Under 12
19 Fiona Greaney Under 12
20 Grace Humphris Under 12
21 Betty Jones North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
Under 10
1 Eamonn Postlethwaite Eastlands Velo Under 12
2 Red Johnson Sportcity Velo Under 12
3 Nathaniel Obertelli Bolton Hot Wheels CC Under 12
4 Libby Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC Under 12
5 Elis Ward Dragon Riders Under 12
6 Nathaniel Clegg North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
7 Zoe Scott North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
8 Seren Whiteley Chorley Cycling Club Under 12
9 Joel Nugent Mossley CRT Under 12
10 Oliver Cottrill North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
11 Jonty Fordyce Under 12
12 Tom Alderson Under 12
13 Samuel Cottrill North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
14 Dylan Cadwallader Bury Clarion Cycling Club Under 12
15 Eleanor Martin Red Rose Olympic CC Under 12
16 Thomas Berry Mid Lancs BMX Under 12
17 Matthew Whittaker Bolton Hot Wheels CC Under 12
18 Brooke Park Chorley Cycling Club Under 12
19 Charlotte Brighouse North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
20 Ruby PUGH Under 12
21 Oliver Barker Under 12
Under 8
1 Jack Bowman Under 12
2 George humphris Under 12
3 Oliver Edwards Ribble Valley Juniors Cycling … Under 12
4 Megan Smith North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
5 Daniel Jaggard Rhyl Cycling Club Under 12
6 Jacob Richardson Bury Clarion Cycling Club Under 12
7 William Vernon North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
8 Sammy Bowman Under 12
9 Sky Howarth Under 12
10 Georgie Callaghan Under 12
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch