Emily Tillett (Women), Joe Holt (Elite), William Salter & Awen Roberts (both youth) and Griff Lewis (Junior) some of the champions at the Welsh Circuit Race Championships at Marsh Tracks (Rhyll) in North Wales on September 12
Result: Welsh Circuit Race Championships
Note: Not sure if this result is complete but this is all that BC has at the moment
E/1/2/3/4 Women Championship
1 Emily Tillett Jadan – Vive le Velo
2 Gwenno Hughes Crimson Orientation Marketing …
3 Kate Mingay Cardiff University
4 Lois Brewer Ystwyth Cycling Club
5 Leah Brewer Ystwyth Cycling Club
6 Gwyneth Parry SKODA DSI Cycling Academy
7 Lucy Bulkeley Velotik Racing Team
8 Emily Farnworth Newport Olympic Cycling Club
E/1/2/3 Men Championship
1 Joe Holt Wales Racing Academy
2 William Harding Cycling Sheffield
3 James Phillips Nopinz Motip Race Team
4 Owain Roberts Wales Racing Academy
5 Huw Owen Clwb Beicio Egni
6 Craig Rogers Cambridge University CC
7 Iwan Evans Saint Piran
8 Liam James-Morris Wales Racing Academy
9 Samuel Beckett Wales Racing Academy
10 Thomas Mitchell Birkenhead North End CC
11 Edward Morgan Caffi Gruff
12 William Truelove Wales Racing Academy
13 Ben Goodwin Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club
14 Tom Davies Rapha Cycling Club
15 Byron Hooper Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
16 Matthew Smart Bradford on Avon
Junior Women Championship
1 Madeleine Osborn TEKKERZ CC
Junior Men Championship
1 Griff Lewis Backstedt Bike Performance RC
2 Fred Meredith Backstedt Bike Performance RC
3 Spencer Davies CC Abergavenny – JP Signs & Pr…
4 Huw Buck Jones Backstedt Bike Performance RC
5 Leon Brown Bridgnorth Cycling Club
6 Sam Holwill trainSharp Development team
7 Dafydd Wright Caffi Gruff
8 Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC
9 Isaac Lawrence Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnFor…
10 Ben Pierce Team Jewson-M.I.Racing
11 Callum Thomas Rhyl Cycling Club
12 Cain Jones Holyhead Cycling Club
13 James Browne Holyhead Cycling Club
U16 Boys Championship
1 William Salter Backstedt Bike Performance RC
2 Ioan Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek
3 Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers CC
4 Max Bufton Hafren CC
5 Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC
6 Kyle Jones WORX Factory Racing
7 Llion Rees-Jenkins Caffi Gruff
8 Alfie Herbert Rhyl Cycling Club
9 Oscar Davies CC Abergavenny – JP Signs & Pr…
10 Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC
11 Iwan Clark Maindy Flyers CC
12 Xavier Teece-Round Innovation Racing
13 Owain Williams Hillingdon Slipstreamers
14 Cynan ap Rhys Clwb Beicio’r Bala
U16 Girls Championship
1 Awen Roberts Liv Cycling Club – Halo Cycles
2 Bethany Bennett Backstedt Bike Performance RC
3 Lowri Richards Backstedt Bike Performance RC
4 Freya Evans The Bulls
Masters 40+ Men Championship
1 Steven Williams Army Cycling Union
2 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF
3 Marc Lowden Directions Racing
4 David Parry Ynys Mon Race Team
5 Matthew Hughes Caffi Gruff
6 David Williams Velotik Racing Team
7 Paul Griffith Clwb Beicio Egni
8 Dafydd Jones Anglesey Cycling Group
9 Adam Riley
Masters 50+ Men Championship
1 Ieuan Davies Caffi Gruff
2 Alan Forrester Graham Weigh Racing
3 Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC
4 Peter Davies Bynea CC
5 Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni
6 Meirion Davies Clwb Beicio Egni
Cat 3/4 Men
1 Mathew Roberts Team Bottrill
2 Tom Davies Rapha Cycling Club
3 Daniel Piercy Loughborough Students CC
4 Joshua Morris Liverpool Phoenix CC Aintree
5 Darren Hollins Audlem Cycling Club
6 Matthew Clough Durham University Cycling Club
7 Geoffrey Lunn Holyhead Cycling Club
8 Thomas Charles trainSharp Development team
9 Guy Butterworth Rapha Cycling Club
10 Joshua Horsfield Bridgnorth Cycling Club
11 Richard Price
12 Chrs Beckerleg Chester RC
13 Carwyn Dafydd Clwb Beicio Egni
U14 Boys Championship
1 Rory Gravelle Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B…
2 Alex Coles Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B…
3 Cian Evans The Bulls
4 Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT
5 Oliver Tregear Maindy Flyers CC
6 Samuel Stewart-Ball Eastlands Velo
7 Steffan Hunt Rhyl Cycling Club
8 Daniel Williams Rhyl Cycling Club
9 Frank Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club
10 Alfie-Thomas Pope Rhyl Cycling Club
U14 Girls Championship
1 Mabli Phillips Maindy Flyers CC
2 Ffion Hill Towy Riders
3 Sofia Brandon-Higgs Hafren CC
4 Megan Dafydd Maindy Flyers CC
5 Faye Williams North Cheshire Clarion
6 Briony Roberts Hafren CC
7 Jessica Bufton Hafren CC
8 Sara Turner Rhyl Cycling Club
9 Hannah Hill Towy Riders
U12 Boys Championship
1 Finlay Storrie Maindy Flyers CC
2 Daniel Davies Maindy Flyers CC
3 Steffan King Maindy Flyers CC
4 Xander Brandon-Higgs Hafren CC
5 Charlie Porter Rhyl Cycling Club
6 Alexander Barrington-Crow Sulis Scorpions Youth Cycling …
7 Iestyn John Rowlands Hafren CC
8 Deian Roberts
9 Tommy Pope Rhyl Cycling Club
10 Oscar Ellwood Rhyl Cycling Club
11 Oliver Liptrot Rhyl Cycling Club
U12 Girls Championship
1 Aisling Charlesworth Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club
2 Alexandra Tan Maindy Flyers CC
3 Annabelle Griffiths Rhyl Cycling Club
4 Lara Elias Gower Riders
5 Cari Butler-Jenkins Towy Riders
U10 Boys
1 Osian Phillips Maindy Flyers CC
2 Joshua Hughes Rhyl Cycling Club
3 James Trippier Newport Shropshire CC
4 Freddie Roberts Hafren CC
5 Gethin Griffiths Maindy Flyers CC
6 Stanley Pope Rhyl Cycling Club
7 Finley Potter Rhyl Cycling Club
8 Gruff Jones Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons
9 Griff Beynon Towy Riders
10 Tomos Hill Towy Riders
U10 Girls
1 Jess Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
2 Aoife Charlesworth Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club
3 Imogen Tan Maindy Flyers CC
4 Olivia Griffiths Rhyl Cycling Club
Under 8 Girls
1 Libby Elias Gower Riders
2 Mali Mai Beynon Towy Riders
3 Nancy Hudson Rhyl Cycling Club
4 Daisy Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
5 Darcey Theobald Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club
Under 8 Boys
1 Dylan Griffiths Maindy Flyers CC
2 Henri Butler-Jenkins Towy Riders
3 Joseph Potter Rhyl Cycling Club
4 Harry Dinwoodie Rhyl Cycling Club
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch