Result: East Kent Cyclo Cross League 1

James Madgwick , Hope Inglis, Jo Malpass, Kate Dixon, Stephen Gibson and Jon Lyons winners at round 1 of the East Kent Cyclo Cross League on September 12

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: East Kent Cyclo Cross League 1

Women
1 Hope Inglis Kent Velo Youth Junior
2 Emma Jane Hornsby VC Londres Senior
3 Kate Dixon Oscar Bravo Vet 50-59
4 Tracy Wilkinson-Begg TWB – ON TIME RACE TEAM Vet 50-59
5 Jo Malpass Sprockets Cycle Club Vet 40-49
6 Victoria Strila TW1 Racing Vet 40-49
7 Tricia Freeland VC Deal
8 Lucy Williams Crawley Wheelers Race Team Vet 40-49
9 Georgina Wise Crawley Wheelers Senior
10 Alison Stagg VC Deal Vet 50-59
11 Heidi Robus-Toner VC Deal Senior
12 Kate Slee VC Deal
13 Elizabeth Orr Kent Velo Girls CC
14 Clodagh Baker VC Deal
15 Kelly Noble HSBC UK Cycling Club – London
16 Faye Brown Senior
17 Ruth St John Vet 40-49

Junior Women
1 Hope Inglis Kent Velo Youth Junior

Veteran Women 40-49
1 Jo Malpass Sprockets Cycle Club Vet 40-49
2 Victoria Strila TW1 Racing Vet 40-49
3 Lucy Williams Crawley Wheelers Race Team Vet 40-49
4 Kate Slee VC Deal
5 Kelly Noble HSBC UK Cycling Club – London
6 Ruth St John

Veteran Women 50-59
1 Kate Dixon Oscar Bravo Vet 50-59
2 Tracy Wilkinson-Begg TWB – ON TIME RACE TEAM Vet 50-59
3 Alison Stagg VC Deal Vet 50-59
4 Elizabeth Orr Kent Velo Girls CC
5 Clodagh Baker VC Deal

…. continued after the advert.

Elite Men & U23 Men
1 James Madgwick Senior
2 Matthew Sumpton Dulwich Paragon CC Senior
3 Joshua Jones Senior
4 Freddie Checketts Kibosh Senior
5 Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers CC Senior
6 Grant Fraser G!RO Cycles Senior
7 Luke Kennard HuntBikeWheels Senior
8 Cai Davies BIKESTRONG-KTM Senior
9 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Senior
10 Nathaniel Cooke Sunday Echappée Vet 40-49
11 Peter Link VC Deal Senior
12 David Rees Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 40-49
13 Michael Butler GLP RT Senior
14 Dan Clark HuntBikeWheels Senior
15 Stuart Lynn Dulwich Paragon CC Senior
16 Matthew Whiting Rochester Velo Club
17 William Madeira VC Deal Senior
18 Noah Smith 6AM Cycling Senior
19 Andrew Hill VC Deal
20 Thomas Butler VC Deal Senior
21 Daniel Shearing
22 Luke Coleman Quick Release Cycling Club Senior
23 David Paine Quick Release Cycling Club
24 Wilfred Sinclair Pearson Cycling Club Senior
25 Daniel Rudd LFGSS CC
26 Danny Fisher Wildcats Racing Team
27 Jamie Harris Wigmore CC Senior
28 Cameron Carthew Wigmore CC Senior
29 Jamie Walker Senior
30 Christopher Rufus Team Darenth
31 Nathan Patel Kingston Wheelers CC Senior

Junior Men
1 Callum Laborde Tofauti Everyone Active Junior
2 Daniel Lloyd VC Londres Junior
3 Mark Lightfoot Welwyn Wheelers CC Junior
4 Piers Higginson VC Londres Junior
5 Dylan Humber-Kelly VC Deal Junior
6 Dominic Bell Sutton Cycling Club – C&N Cycl… Junior
7 Oliver Harris VC Deal Junior
8 Maurice Tate Southborough & District Whls Junior
9 Alex Austin VC Deal Junior
10 Toby Clayson VC Deal Junior
11 Lucas Houghton Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Junior

V40-49 Men
1 Stephen Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark Vet 40-49
2 Jules Birks VC Londres Vet 40-49
3 Josh Gregory VC Deal Vet 40-49
4 Robert Purcell Vet 40-49
5 David Oxberry Vet 40-49
6 Mark Field Vet 40-49
7 Stuart Baldwin Vet 40-49
8 Keith Watson Adalta Cycling Club Vet 40-49
9 Stuart Nisbett Crawley Wheelers Vet 40-49
10 Daniel James GS Invicta – ELO – Herberts Cy… Vet 40-49
11 Russell Short CHAINGANG Racing Team Vet 40-49
12 Jonathan Needham GS Invicta – ELO – Herberts Cy… Vet 40-49
13 Darren Rutterford Iceni Velo Vet 40-49
14 James Perkins
15 Spencer Laborde Iceni Velo Vet 40-49
16 Benjamin Bartlett Folkestone Velo Club Vet 40-49
17 Kev Lott VC Deal
18 Simon Miller Southborough & District Whls Vet 40-49
19 Magnus Wills Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 40-49
20 Ed Fraser Southborough & District Whls Vet 40-49
21 Andrew Snowball Vet 40-49
22 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Vet 40-49
23 Timothy Peters Horsham Cycling Vet 40-49
24 Anthony Smee
25 Simon Stone Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 40-49
26 Simon Stockley Westerham Cycling Club Vet 40-49
27 Mike Pears Colchester Rovers CC
28 Greg Tate Southborough & District Whls
29 Iain Finlay Vet 40-49
30 Craig Stubbersfield VC Deal
31 Ian Braybrook Basildon CC
32 Simon Wilson Colchester Rovers CC Vet 40-49
33 Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 40-49
34 Danny Halpin Bristol CX Vet 40-49
35 Paul Simmons Abellio – SFA Racing Team Vet 40-49
36 Paul Godden VC Deal
37 David Fowler SQL Undercover Vet 40-49
38 Chris Murphy Wigmore CC Vet 40-49
39 Edwin Ward Vet 40-49
40 Lee Pilcher Sheppey Velo Vet 40-49
41 Andrew Pole
42 Tom Mahoney Limited Edition Cycling
43 Alex Woolley Abellio – SFA Racing Team Vet 40-49
44 Simon Constable Basildon CC Vet 40-49
45 Keith Spencer
46 Mark Moreton
47 Richard McVey GS Invicta – ELO – Herberts Cy…
48 Phil Bendall 4T+ Cyclopark Vet 40-49
49 Brian Doughty VC Deal
50 Sebastian John
51 Jaron James VC Deal
52 Robert Arnold VC Deal
53 Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Vet 40-49
54 Will Alderson Team Darenth
55 Paul Vig VC Deal
56 David Wastall Wigmore CC Vet 40-49
57 Donald Grant
58 Martin Bates

V50-59 Men
1 Jon Lyons GS Invicta – ELO – Herberts Cy… Vet 50-59
2 Jason Marriott Army Cycling Union Vet 50-59
3 Jeremy Parsons Brighton Excelsior CC Vet 50-59
4 Stuart Evans Crawley Wheelers Race Team Vet 50-59
5 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Vet 50-59
6 Tim Johnston Southborough & District Whls
7 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 50-59
8 Dylan Bexley Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 50-59
9 Stephen Wilkinson TWB – ON TIME RACE TEAM Vet 50-59
10 Philip Murrell Forest Side Riders Vet 50-59
11 Paul Hudson VC Deal Vet 50-59
12 Andrew South GS Avanti Vet 50-59
13 James Brown VC Deal Vet 50-59
14 Darren Haynes Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 50-59
15 Jimmy Bringlow Crawley Wheelers
16 Liam Kelsall VC Deal
17 Scott Meeks Thanet RC Race Team
18 Aaron Dewhurst
19 Colin Woollard Ashford Whlrs CC Vet 50-59
20 Nick Tatt Canterbury Bicycle Club
21 Thomas Houghton Team TMC – Strada Wheels Vet 50-59
22 Robert Grunfeld GS Avanti Vet 50-59
23 Stuart Neilson GS Invicta – ELO – Herberts Cy… Vet 50-59
24 Christopher Simpson VC Deal
25 Robert Palmer Vet 50-59
26 Lee Smith Vet 50-59
27 David Anderson
28 Tony Morris VC Deal
29 James Orr Kent Velo Girls CC
30 Mark Langley Vet 50-59
31 Bruce Sandell Southborough & District Whls Vet 50-59
32 Dan Eglinton Quick Release Cycling Club
33 David Bishop Wigmore CC Vet 50-59
34 Michael Mackie Crawley Wheelers Vet 50-59
35 Simon Neame VC Deal
36 Paul Munday Vet 50-59
37 Jeff Adkins
38 Mark Ellis Army Cycling Union
39 Gary Thomson Army Cycling Union
40 Stephen Stagg Sprockets Cycle Club
41 Stuart McGhee Vet 50-59

Veteran Men 60+
1 Nick Marsh GS Invicta – ELO – Herberts Cy…
2 Russell Crowe Abellio – SFA Racing Team Vet 60+
3 Richard Nuttall
4 Tony Barnett Canterbury Bicycle Club
5 Haydn Whitmore Crystal Palace Triathletes
6 Kevin Skinner VC Deal
7 David Millis Southborough & District Whls

U16 Boys
1 Alfie Amey DB Racing Youth U16
2 Peter Carpenter C and N Cycles RT Youth U16
3 Oscar Amey DB Racing Youth U16
4 Luke Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark Youth U16
5 Ethan Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC Youth U16
6 Oscar Nisbett Crawley Wheelers Youth U16
7 Oliver Clements Southborough & District Whls Youth U16
8 Sam Benson VC Deal Youth U16
9 Aaron Medlyn Bigfoot Youth Cycle Club Ltd Youth U16
10 Alfie Toole Youth U16
11 Toby Manning VC Deal Youth U16
12 Louie Harris VC Deal Youth U16

U16 Girls
1 Mia Rutterford Iceni Velo Youth U16
2 Carys Lloyd VC Londres Youth U16
3 Skye Willis Una Forza Racing Youth U16
4 Edith Davies 4T+ Cyclopark Youth U16
5 Olivia Austin VC Deal Youth U16

U14 Boys
1 Oliver Beale Welwyn Wheelers CC Youth U14
2 Max Holmes Team Darenth Youth U14
3 Milo Wills VC Londres Youth U14
4 Noah Smith Southborough & District Whls Youth U14
5 Matthew Fletcher 4T+ Cyclopark Youth U14
6 Albert Hacker Kent Velo Kids Youth U14
7 Ivo Thwaites Kent Velo Youth Youth U14
8 Alexander Campbell Limited Edition Cycling Youth U14
9 Callum Moreton Youth U14
10 Orin Vig VC Deal
11 Ewan McGhee Sutton Cycling Club – C&N Cycl… Youth U14

U14 Girls
1 Anna Lloyd VC Londres Youth U14
2 Peggy Knox ViCiOUS VELO Youth U14
3 Lola Arnold WXC World Racing Youth U14
4 Orla Willis Southborough & District Whls Youth U14
5 Isabel Beale Welwyn Wheelers CC Youth U14
6 Molly Jones C and N Cycles RT Youth U14
7 Millie Dean 4T+ Cyclopark Youth U14
8 Charlotte Clayson VC Deal Youth U14
9 Libby Kelsall VC Deal Youth U14

Under 12 Boys & Girls
1 Joe Carpenter Sutton Cycling Club – C&N Cycl… Under 12
2 Barnaby Smith Southborough & District Whls Under 12
3 Rowan Murphy Wigmore CC Under 12
4 Oliver Brophy trainSharp Club Under 12
5 Luke Fletcher 4T+ Cyclopark Under 12
6 Betsy Hacker Kent Velo Kids Under 12
7 Eva Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark Under 12
8 Woody Clayton ROTOR Race Team Under 12
9 Toby Alderson Team Darenth Under 12
10 Leon Vig Under 12
11 William Rufus Team Darenth Under 12
12 Rubens Allet Barking & Dagenham CC Under 12
13 Riley Wastall Wigmore CC Under 12
14 Henry Twynam Wigmore CC Under 12
15 Gabriel Allet Barking & Dagenham CC Under 12
16 Beatrice Murrell Under 12
17 Olly Robus-Toner Under 12
18 Joseph Cass Wigmore CC Under 12
19 Freya Robus-Toner Under 12
19 Freya Robus-toner

 



Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK