Provisional comp record (junior men) for Josh Giddings as he wins, at an average speed of almost 34 mph, the Sherwood CC 10 mile time trial on the A46 nr Nottingham; Lindsay Clarke fastest woman
Result: Sherwood CC 10m TT
1 Joshua Giddings Z Junior Race Team 17:48 (33.708 mph) Male Junior
2 Oliver Peckover SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 17:56 Male Senior
3 Axel Dopfer Team Bottrill 18:36 Male Espoir
4 Neal Parkin Team Bottrill 18:59 Male Vet
5 Mathew Stonley Mapperley CC 19:27 Male Vet
6 Ewan Mackie Ilkeston Cycle Club 19:32 Male Espoir
7 Daniel Ward South Normanton C C 19:46 Male Senior
8 Sean Vincent Race Hub 19:55 Male Vet
9 Michael Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC 19:57 Male Senior
10 Benjamin Williams Cliff Pratt Racing 20:03 Male Senior
11 Adam Fisher Cambridge CC 20:06 Male Senior
12 Matthew Uttley Nottingham Clarion CC 20:11 Male Vet
13 Eddie Humphreys Moda Racing Team 20:15 Male Vet
14 Carl Owen Team Ohten Aveas 20:19 Male Vet
15 Nick Cave Team Lutterworth Cycle Centre 20:21 Male Vet
16 Robert Gibson Amicus 13 20:28 Male Vet
17 Andy King Kettering CC 20:38 Male Vet
18 Matthew Coaker Velo Club Long Eaton 20:40 Male Senior
19 Martin Perrett Team Ohten Aveas 20:41 Male Vet
20 Matthew Mann Hinckley Cycle Racing Club 20:45 Male Vet
21 Shaun Eden Mapperley CC 20:46 Male Vet
21 Colin Parkinson South Western Road Club 20:46 Male Vet
23 Keith Palmer Ilkeston Cycle Club 20:51 Male Vet
24 Alex Hardy Ashfield RC 20:53 Male Senior
25 Peter Campbell Velo Club Long Eaton 20:55 Male Vet
26 Paul Aldridge Warwick Lanterne Rouge Cycling Club 21:03 Male Vet
27 Ian Wroblewski Team Lutterworth Cycle Centre 21:13 Male Vet
28 Michael Wills Team Lutterworth Cycle Centre 21:15 Male Vet
28 Stephen Robinson North Notts Olympic CC 21:15 Male Vet
30 Craig Lamb Alford Whs 21:20 Male Vet
31 Callum McPartlin DR J Performance 21:21 Male Senior
32 Adam Huelss Velo Club Long Eaton 21:23 Male Vet
33 Daniel Reidenbach Ratae RC 21:26 Male Vet
34 Daniel Hornsby Swift Racing 21:41 Male Senior
35 Drew Donaldson Glasgow United CC 21:45 Male Vet
36 Dave Mason [Trike] Lincoln Wheelers CC 21:47 Male Vet
36 Simon Inman OVB 21:47 Male Vet
38 Loz Staples Velo-One Cycling Team 21:51 Male Vet
39 Chris Warwick Velo Club Long Eaton 21:52 Male Vet
40 Roger Widdowson Sherwood CC 21:54 Male Vet
40 Tim Baggs Velo Club Flintham 21:54 Male Vet
42 Michael Cope Kettering CC 21:57 Male Vet
43 Jack Harrison Belper BC 21:58 Male Senior
44 Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC 22:01 Female Vet
45 Barrie Whittaker Lyme Racing Club 22:04 Male Vet
46 Chris Schofield Melton Olympic CC 22:07 Male Vet
47 Denise Burrows AeroCoach 22:11 Female Vet
48 Mark Booth Kettering CC 22:12 Male Vet
49 Paul Birkin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 22:17 Male Vet
50 Darren Perry Sherwood CC 22:24 Male Vet
51 Andy Newham (Trike) Lincoln Wheelers CC 22:34 Male Vet
52 Richard Dixon Swift Racing 22:36 Male Vet
52 Ian Pike (Trike) Lincoln Wheelers CC 22:36 Male Vet
54 Ben Turner VTTA (Notts & E.Mids) 22:37 Male Vet
55 Michael Stevens Melton Olympic CC 22:40 Male Vet
56 Andrew Clarke North Shropshire Wheelers 22:41 Male Vet
57 Daniel Farnsworth Melton Olympic CC 22:45 Male Senior
58 Michael Wilkinson North Notts Olympic CC 22:56 Male Vet
59 Chris Spray Ratae RC 23:03 Male Vet
60 Gary Kondor Sherwood CC 23:27 Male Vet
61 Andrew Spittlehouse Calder Clarion 23:29 Male Vet
62 Paul Ashdown Kettering CC 23:38 Male Vet
63 John Leeming Velo Club Long Eaton 23:48 Male Vet
64 Martin Wright Eat Plants Not Pigs CC 23:56 Male Vet
65 Ben Waddington Leicester Forest CC 24:05:00 Male Vet
66 Rob Wild Velo Club Long Eaton 24:12:00 Male Senior
67 Andrew Gurnhill Doncaster Wheelers C.C. 24:13:00 Male Vet
68 David Wright Cheshire Roads Club 24:27:00 Male Vet
69 Rod J Weston Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 24:29:00 Male Vet
70 Daniel Gee Ashfield RC 24:47:00 Male Vet
71 Ben Hamilton Rutland Cycling Club 24:48:00 Male Vet
72 John Farnsworth Melton Olympic CC 24:53:00 Male Vet
73 Kevin Humphreys Sherwood CC 25:03:00 Male Vet
74 Michelle Morley Swift Racing 25:13:00 Female Vet
75 Richard Walker Selby CC 25:35:00 Male Vet
76 Graham Green Team Bottrill 26:12:00 Male Vet
77 Howard Clark Sherwood CC 27:04:00 Male Vet
78 John Scott Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 28:20:00 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch