Richard Oakes fastest in the VTTA National 10 Mile Championship near Doncaster on September 18; Angela Carpenter fastest woman
Result: VTTA National 10 Mile Champs
1 Richard Oakes Team Ohten Aveas 19:25 Male Vet
2 Mark Wolstenholme Swift Racing 20:53 Male Vet
3 Nicholas Cousins Ilkeston Cycle Club 21:06 Male Vet
3 Stuart Wells Lindsey Roads Cycling Club 21:06 Male Vet
5 Andy Thomas Lindsey Roads Cycling Club 21:17 Male Vet
6 Ian Guilor Mapperley CC 21:19 Male Vet
7 Keith Ainsworth Sheffrec CC 21:22 Male Vet
8 Mark Parsons Team ASL-Bolton 21:35 Male Vet
9 Mark Walker Hull Thursday RC 21:36 Male Senior
10 Rob Muzio Team Ohten Aveas 21:40 Male Vet
11 Steve Gibson Peak Road Club 21:44 Male Vet
12 Angela Carpenter …a3crg 21:59 Female Vet
13 Simon Pitchford Fenland Clarion CC 22:01 Male Vet
14 Tony Ball Legato Racing Team (LRT) 22:05 Male Vet
14 Gav McDonald Ayr Roads CC 22:05 Male Vet
16 Mike Twelves Team Ohten Aveas 22:08 Male Vet
17 Antony Brown George Fox Cycling Solutions 22:11 Male Vet
18 Jacob Leigh JRC Shutt Ridley RT 22:18 Male Junior
19 Andrew Hicklin Peak Road Club 22:21 Male Vet
20 Anthony Nash Lindsey Roads Cycling Club 22:22 Male Vet
21 Kevin White Matlock CC 22:26 Male Vet
22 Martin Nelson Out of the Saddle CC 22:31 Male Vet
23 Wayne Coates Team Bottrill 22:35 Male Vet
24 Lee Thomas Velo-One Cycling Team 22:39 Male Vet
25 Ian Richardson Selby CC 22:41 Male Vet
26 Adrian Dent Team Ohten Aveas 22:42 Male Vet
27 Peter Howarth Stretford Wheelers CC 22:45 Male Vet
28 Derek McMillan SVTTA 22:46 Male Vet
29 Jymmy Trevor Jem Hadar Racing 22:49 Male Vet
29 Neil Cleminshaw Chapeau! Vive Le Velo 22:49 Male Vet
31 Kevin Wood Sherwood CC 22:57 Male Vet
32 Simon Horsley Legato Racing Team (LRT) 23:02 Male Vet
33 Mark Jones Bury Clarion CC 23:06 Male Vet
34 Stuart Henderson VTTA (Yorkshire) 23:09 Male Vet
35 Trevor Mayne Birdwell Wheelers 23:14 Male Vet
36 David Robinson VTTA (North Midlands) 23:16 Male Vet
37 Steven Loraine Legato Racing Team (LRT) 23:19 Male Vet
38 Deb Hutson-Lumb Nova Raiders CC 23:26 Female Vet
38 Andy Whitehead Rockingham CC 23:26 Male Vet
40 Dave Nolan trainSharp 23:29 Male Vet
41 John Martin Elmsall Road Club 23:30 Male Vet
42 Alan Chalmers Valley Striders Cycling Club 23:40 Male Vet
42 Michael Lamb Kiveton Park Cycling Club 23:40 Male Vet
44 Paul Mapletoft Kiveton Park Cycling Club 23:50 Male Vet
45 David Taylor Ravensthorpe CC 23:52 Male Vet
46 Randle Shenton Legato Racing Team (LRT) 23:59 Male Vet
47 Robert Barnard Team Cystic Fibrosis 24:06:00 Male Vet
48 Chris Dyason Cambridge CC 24:22:00 Male Vet
48 Charly Helyar VTTA West Group 24:22:00 Female Vet
50 Ian Hampton Clifton CC York 24:35:00 Male Vet
51 Paul Brierley Huddersfield RC 24:37:00 Male Vet
51 Joanna Cebrat Bury Clarion CC 24:37:00 Female Vet
53 Michael Allen Team Jewson – MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann 24:38:00 Male Vet
54 Peter Down Tickhill Velo Club 24:57:00 Male Vet
55 Les Morton Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield 25:11:00 Male Vet
56 Chris Dugher Goole Vermuyden Cycling Club 25:12:00 Male Vet
57 Andrew Simpkins Team Echelon 25:17:00 Male Vet
58 David Percival Swift Racing 25:18:00 Male Vet
59 Mark Shore Walsall Roads Cycling Club 25:20:00 Male Vet
60 Nigel Finch Mercia – Lloyds Cycles CC 25:30:00 Male Vet
61 Richard Hembrough Swift Racing 25:31:00 Male Vet
62 William Howarth East Lancashire RC 25:39:00 Male Vet
63 John Savage Hull Thursday RC 25:55:00 Male Vet
64 Jo Corbett Sherwood CC 26:11:00 Female Vet
65 Alan Norton Harworth and District Cycling Club 26:36:00 Male Vet
66 Paula Fisher Rotherham Wheelers Cycling Club 26:40:00 Female Vet
67 Dave Meaden VTTA (Notts & E.Mids) 26:43:00 Male Vet
68 John Woodhouse Birdwell Wheelers 26:45:00 Male Vet
69 Les Wilcockson Chesterfield Spire Cycling Club 26:49:00 Male Vet
70 Len Best Matlock CC 27:03:00 Male Vet
71 Phil Wright Hartlepool CC 27:29:00 Male Vet
72 Roy Oakes Team Ohten Aveas 28:13:00 Male Vet
73 Andy Delaney Northumbria Police C.C. 28:28:00 Male Vet
74 Iain McColl VTTA (Yorkshire) 28:29:00 Male Vet
74 Roderick Remedios Birchfield Cycling Club 28:29:00 Male Vet
76 Alison Salthouse Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 29:31:00 Female Vet
77 Ron Hallam South Pennine RC 30:16:00 Male Vet
78 Yvonne Twelvetree Sheffield Triathlon Club 30:54:00 Female Vet
79 Jane Shields Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield 31:20:00 Female Vet
80 Gary Bates VTTA (North Midlands) 32:26:00 Male Vet
Tandem
1 Ian Greenstreet Newbury Velo 19:32 Male Vet
1 Rachael Elliott Newbury Velo 19:32 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch