Dan Evans fastest in the Weaver Valley CC Hill Climb on the Cat and Fiddle near Macclesfield on Sunday, Monica Greenwood fastest woman
Result: Weaver Valley CC Hill Climb
Men
1 Dan Evans ASSOS Speed Club UK 18:37.9 Male Vet
2 Alex Whitmore Ratae RC 19:47.1 Male Senior
3 Jonathan Morris AeroCoach 19:51.1 Male Senior
4 Martyn Stewart East Lancashire RC 19:55.6 Male Senior
5 Daniel Stevens Liverpool Century RC 20:22.1 Male Senior
6 Laurence Fryer-Taylor OVB 20:22.8 Male Senior
7 Tony Cope Leek CC – Den Engel Belgian Bar 20:28.2 Male Vet
8 Alastair Ribbands Manchester Wheelers 20:35.6 Male Senior
9 Ben Norbury Congleton CC 20:55.9 Male Senior
10 Chris Dyke Rutland Cycling Club 21:00.6 Male Senior
11 William Adams Manchester Bicycle Club 21:05.0 Male Senior
12 Thijs Geurts Macclesfield Wheelers 21:21.0 Male Vet
13 Sam Marshall Trash Mile 21:32.9 Male Senior
14 Andrew Bradbury Congleton CC 21:35.3 Male Senior
15 Bhima Bowden Macclesfield Wheelers 21:35.7 Male Senior
16 Sam Clark Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 21:36.7 Male Vet
17 James Brayford Lyme Racing Club 21:53.8 Male Senior
18 Paul Whittaker Stockport Clarion CC 22:11.0 Male Vet
19 Timothy Lane JRC Shutt Ridley RT 22:32.4 Male Junior
20 Matthew Heath Weaver Valley CC 23:18.7 Male Senior
21 Adrian Thorpe Fibrax Wrexham RC 23:50.8 Male Vet
22 James Russell Macclesfield Wheelers 24:20.6 Male Vet
23 Chris Barlow Holmes Chapel Velo 24:24.5 Male Senior
24 Lewis Taylor Kingston Wheelers CC 24:31.8 Male Vet
25 Ed Moss Beacon Roads CC 25:11.6 Male Vet
26 Chris Wilcox Lyme Racing Club 25:18.6 Male Vet
27 Chris Tackaberry Islington Cycling Club 25:30.5 Male Vet
28 John Keen Weaver Valley CC 25:35.1 Male Vet
29 Paul Robinson Lyme Racing Club 25:45.7 Male Vet
30 Michael Stanley North Wirral Velo 25:58.6 Male Vet
31 Thomas Turton Seamons CC 27:18.8 Male Senior
32 Dale Wilkes Mansfield Road Club 29:50.4 Male Vet
Women
1 Monica Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers 23:16.5 Female Senior
2 Jessica Evans ASSOS Speed Club UK 24:35.4 Female Vet
3 Faye Sharpley Holmes Chapel Velo 25:31.6 Female Senior
4 Sarah Soden Leicester Forest CC 36:25.6 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch