Douglas Watson and Chris Smart fastest in the Bute Wheelers 20 mile time trial in Scotland on September 18
Result: Bute Wheelers 20m TT
1 Douglas Watson GTR – Return To Life 44:16:00 Male Vet
1 Chris Smart GTR – Return To Life 44:16:00 Male Vet
2 Liam Scott Douglas Dooleys RT 45:54:00 Male Espoir
2 Calum Shackley Dooleys RT 45:54:00 Male Espoir
3 Calum McVie Torvelo Racing 46:37:00 Male Senior
3 Corin Halliday Torvelo Racing 46:37:00 Male Senior
4 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC 46:42:00 Male Espoir
4 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC 46:42:00 Male Espoir
5 John Alexander University of Aberdeen 47:47:00 Male Senior
5 Calum Gibb University of Aberdeen 47:47:00 Male Senior
6 Ryan Bunyan Torvelo Racing 47:48:00 Male Senior
6 Paul McGonigle Inverclyde Velo 47:48:00 Male Senior
7 Marc Anderson GTR – Return To Life 48:13:00 Male Vet
7 William Bonar GTR – Return To Life 48:13:00 Male Senior
8 Lynsey Curran Dooleys RT 48:52:00 Female Senior
8 James Cusick Dooleys RT 48:52:00 Male Vet
9 Matiss Robertson RT 23 49:01:00 Male Espoir
9 Andre Van North Argyll CC 49:01:00 Male Senior
10 Graeme Neagle Glasgow Triathlon Club 49:10:00 Male Senior
10 Joanna Patterson The Independent Pedaler – Nopinz 49:16:00 Female Senior
11 Neil Griffiths Torvelo Racing 49:50:00 Male Senior
11 Murray Ferguson Torvelo Racing 49:50:00 Male Senior
12 Frank Montague TS Racing – OTR 50:22:00 Male Vet
12 Mark Hansom TS Racing – OTR 50:22:00 Male Senior
13 Ricardo P Team Cycle Fix Pro – Paisley 51:08:00 Male Senior
13 Richard Provan Johnstone Wheelers 51:08:00 Male Vet
14 Warren Crombie Musselburgh RCC 51:13:00 Male Vet
14 Wayne Crombie East London Velo 51:13:00 Male Vet
15 Joe Hands JAM Cycling Race Team coached by BPC 52:19:00 Male Vet
15 Tony Scott Loudoun Road Club 52:19:00 Male Vet
16 Christina Murray Army Cycling 52:20:00 Female Vet
16 Ian Archibald Johnstone Wheelers 52:20:00 Male Vet
17 Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers 53:44:00 Male Junior
17 Cormac McCoville East Kilbride Road Club 53:44:00 Male Junior
18 Rob Graham Fullarton Wheelers 53:45:00 Male Senior
18 Sean Barron Fullarton Wheelers 53:45:00 Male Senior
19 Craig Barr St Christopher’s CC 54:02:00 Male Vet
19 Michael Curran Ayr Roads CC 54:02:00 Male Vet
20 Chris Hunter Glasgow Ivy CC 54:34:00 Male Vet
20 Glen Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC 54:34:00 Male Junior
21 Fiona Cockburn Torvelo Racing 55:01:00 Female Vet
21 David McGill Torvelo Racing 55:01:00 Male Senior
22 Colin McGourty Glasgow Riderz 55:16:00 Male Vet
22 Colin Jnr McGourty Glasgow Riderz 55:16:00 Male Juvenile
23 Ewan Dowd North Argyll CC 55:21:00 Male Juvenile
23 Chris Dowd North Argyll CC 55:21:00 Male Vet
24 Annabel Sill Cleveland Wheelers CC 55:38:00 Female Senior
24 Daniel Smith TS Racing – OTR 55:38:00 Male Vet
25 Steven Anderson Glasgow Nightingale CC 55:42:00 Male Vet
25 Alexandra Ligeti Vanelli-Project GO 55:42:00 Female Senior
26 James Scrivener Reading CC 55:43:00 Male Senior
26 Tom Fricker Farnham RC 55:43:00 Male Senior
27 William Turner Falkirk B C 56:01:00 Male Vet
27 Grant Johnstone Falkirk B C 56:01:00 Male Vet
28 Gemma Penman Vanelli-Project GO 56:05:00 Female Espoir
28 Aidan Quinn Dooleys RT 56:05:00 Male Senior
29 Gordon Peel Glasgow Nightingale CC 56:07:00 Male Vet
29 David Anderson Glasgow Nightingale CC 56:07:00 Male Vet
30 Benjamin Heaney Glasgow University Cycling Club 57:04:00 Male Espoir
30 Craig Cochrane Glasgow University Cycling Club 57:04:00 Male Espoir
31 Alexandra Hayden Vanelli-Project GO 57:18:00 Female Senior
31 Beth MacRae Ayr Roads CC 57:18:00 Female Senior
32 Alan McAulay St Christopher’s CC 57:24:00 Male Vet
32 Ricky McAulay St Christopher’s CC 57:24:00 Male Vet
33 Jack Deans Bute Wheelers 58:00:00 Male Espoir
33 Brendan O’Hagan Bute Wheelers 58:00:00 Male Vet
34 Lara MacLean Fusion Triathlon Club 58:01:00 Female Vet
34 Suzy Drummond Fusion Triathlon Club 58:01:00 Female Vet
35 Alex Fthenakis Glasgow Green Cycle Club 58:04:00 Male Senior
35 Kenny Blair Glasgow Green Cycle Club 58:04:00 Male Vet
36 Darren Paton Falkirk B C 58:10:00 Male Senior
36 Joe Shaw Falkirk B C 58:10:00 Male Vet
37 Aileen Fisher Ayr Roads CC 58:16:00 Female Vet
37 Iain Fisher Ayr Roads CC 58:16:00 Male Senior
38 Scott Gourlay Fullarton Wheelers 58:50:00 Male Vet
38 James Goldie Fullarton Wheelers 58:50:00 Male Vet
39 Stephen McQueen Falkirk B C 01:00:08 Male Vet
39 Vicky Begg Glasgow Triathlon Club 01:00:08 Female Vet
40 Robert Regan Falkirk B C 01:00:56 Male Vet
40 Andrew Martin Falkirk B C 01:00:56 Male Vet
41 Charlotte Zealley Glasgow Wheelers 01:01:16 Female Senior
41 Robert Cronshaw Glasgow Wheelers 01:01:16 Male Senior
42 Roger Walker Velopreda 01:01:31 Male Vet
42 James Moffat Velopreda 01:01:31 Male Vet
43 Jamie Cook Johnstone Wheelers 01:05:13 Male Junior
43 James Ross Johnstone Wheelers 01:05:13 Male Junior
44 Douglas MacDonald Fullarton Wheelers 01:05:15 Male Vet
44 Steve Donaldson Fullarton Wheelers 01:05:15 Male Vet
45 Janet Clapton Bute Wheelers 01:05:21 Female Vet
45 Victoria O’Reilly Bute Wheelers 01:05:21 Female Vet
46 Fraser Anderson Johnstone Wheelers 01:06:28 Male Juvenile
46 Colin Johnston Johnstone Wheelers 01:06:28 Male Juvenile
47 Isobel Fletcher VC Glasgow South 01:11:53 Female Vet
47 Allan MacLean VC Glasgow South 01:11:53 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch