Result: Bute Wheelers Hill Climb

Ryan Bunyan and Alexander MacRae tie for the win in the Bute Wheelers Hill Climb on September 18 in Scotland; Joanna Patterson fastest woman, Ewan Dowd fastest Youth rider

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: Bute Wheelers Hill Climb

1 Ryan Bunyan Torvelo Racing 01:57.0 Male Senior
1 Alexander MacRae Velopreda 01:57.0 Male Espoir
3 Joe Reilly Studio Velo 01:58.0 Male Espoir
3 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC 01:58.0 Male Espoir
3 Cameron Ritchie Edinburgh Road Club 01:58.0 Male Senior
6 Chris Smart GTR – Return To Life 02:00.0 Male Vet
7 Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers 02:02.0 Male Junior
8 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC 02:05.0 Male Espoir
8 James Scrivener Reading CC 02:05.0 Male Senior
10 Graeme Jardine Bute Wheelers 02:06.0 Male Vet
11 Matiss Robertson RT 23 02:09.0 Male Espoir
11 Richard Gorst Axe Valley Pedallers 02:09.0 Male Senior
13 Calum McVie Torvelo Racing 02:10.0 Male Senior
14 George Phillips Glasgow Wheelers 02:14.0 Male Senior
15 Liam Scott Douglas Dooleys RT 02:15.0 Male Espoir
15 Paul Milne Team Andrew Allan Architecture 02:15.0 Male Senior
17 Calum Shackley Dooleys RT 02:16.0 Male Espoir
17 Corin Halliday Torvelo Racing 02:16.0 Male Senior
19 Robert Gunson Johnstone Wheelers 02:17.0 Male Junior
19 Marc Anderson GTR – Return To Life 02:17.0 Male Vet
21 Duncan Edwards Harrogate Nova CC 02:18.0 Male Senior
22 Stephen Leckie Inverclyde Velo 02:19.0 Male Vet
23 Alistair Ferguson East Kilbride Road Club 02:21.0 Male Senior
23 Murray Ferguson Torvelo Racing 02:21.0 Male Senior
23 Tom Fricker Farnham RC 02:21.0 Male Senior
26 Daniel Smith TS Racing – OTR 02:22.0 Male Vet
27 Graeme Neagle Glasgow Triathlon Club 02:23.0 Male Senior
28 Mark Hansom TS Racing – OTR 02:24.0 Male Senior
28 Scott Johnston Bute Wheelers 02:24.0 Male Vet
30 Ryan Glasgow Torvelo Racing 02:25.0 Male Senior
30 Robert Cronshaw Glasgow Wheelers 02:25.0 Male Senior
32 David McGill Torvelo Racing 02:26.0 Male Senior
33 Sean Barron Fullarton Wheelers 02:28.0 Male Senior
34 James Ross Johnstone Wheelers 02:30.0 Male Junior
34 Shaun Lyon Bute Wheelers 02:30.0 Male Senior
34 Neil Griffiths Torvelo Racing 02:30.0 Male Senior
37 Iain Fisher Ayr Roads CC 02:31.0 Male Senior
38 Chris Hunter Glasgow Ivy CC 02:32.0 Male Vet
39 Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South 02:34.0 Male Vet
40 Richard Provan Johnstone Wheelers 02:36.0 Male Vet
41 Joanna Patterson The Independent Pedaler – Nopinz 02:37.0 Female Senior
42 Glen Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC 02:40.0 Male Junior
43 Allan Duncan Fullarton Wheelers 02:43.0 Male Vet
44 Edward Thomson Dooleys RT 02:44.0 Male Vet
45 Murray Doyle Bute Wheelers 02:47.0 Male Vet
46 Craig Cochrane Glasgow University Cycling Club 02:50.0 Male Espoir
46 Christina Murray Army Cycling 02:50.0 Female Vet
46 Andre Van North Argyll CC 02:50.0 Male Senior
49 Beth MacRae Ayr Roads CC 02:53.0 Female Senior
49 David Duffy Bute Wheelers 02:53.0 Male Vet
51 Mark Tindal Angus Bike Chain Cycling Club 02:55.0 Male Senior
52 Alexandra Ligeti Vanelli-Project GO 02:56.0 Female Senior
53 Gemma Penman Vanelli-Project GO 03:02.0 Female Espoir
54 Fiona Cockburn Torvelo Racing 03:03.0 Female Vet
55 Alexandra Hayden Vanelli-Project GO 03:04.0 Female Senior
56 William Turner Falkirk B C 03:06.0 Male Vet
57 Patricia Baird Ecosse Performance Cycling Coaching 03:08.0 Female Vet
58 Roger Walker Velopreda 03:09.0 Male Vet
59 Jack Deans Bute Wheelers 03:10.0 Male Espoir
60 Michael Guymer TS Racing – OTR 03:11.0 Male Vet
61 David Anderson Glasgow Nightingale CC 03:13.0 Male Vet
62 Scott Gourlay Fullarton Wheelers 03:15.0 Male Vet
63 Ruth Quigley University of Aberdeen 03:27.0 Female Senior
64 Aileen Fisher Ayr Roads CC 03:33.0 Female Vet
65 Janet Clapton Bute Wheelers 03:35.0 Female Vet
66 Vicky Begg Glasgow Triathlon Club 03:38.0 Female Vet
67 Audrey Gilbride Fusion Triathlon Club 04:00.0 Female Vet
68 Molly Doyle Glasgow University Cycling Club 04:06.0 Female Espoir
69 David Sykes Glasgow Green Cycle Club 04:29.0 Male Vet
70 Steve Donaldson Fullarton Wheelers 05:04.0 Male Vet

YOUTH
1 Ewan Dowd North Argyll CC 00:59.0 Male Juvenile
2 Colin Johnston Johnstone Wheelers 01:03.0 Male Juvenile
3 Ewan McMillan Bute Wheelers 01:03.0 Male Juvenile
4 Reuben Doyle Bute Wheelers 01:04.0 Male Juvenile
5 Ronnie McMillan Bute Wheelers 01:08.0 Male Juvenile
6 Ralph Johnson Bute Wheelers 01:10.0 Male Juvenile
7 Fraser Anderson Johnstone Wheelers 01:11.0 Male Juvenile
8 Douglas Douglas Inverclyde Velo 01:18.0 Male Juvenile

 



Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK