Ed Laverack fastest in the Minehead CC Porlock Hill Climb on September 19; Illi Gardner fastest woman in 5th with 72 finishers!
Result: Minehead CC Porlock Hill Climb
1 Ed Laverack Backpedal 15:01.0 Male Senior
2 Jack Dallyn Exeter Whs CC 15:47.0 Male Espoir
3 Archie Cross Team Lifting Gear Products/Cycles In Motion 15:49.0 Male Senior
4 Phil Stonelake Bristol Road Club 16:07.0 Male Vet
5 Illi Gardner CAMS Racing 16:43.0 Female Espoir
6 Arion Oates PDQ Cycle Coaching 16:51.0 Male Senior
7 Karl Norris 360VRT 17:04.0 Male Vet
8 Steve Thomas Bristol Road Club 17:09.0 Male Vet
9 Andrew Metherell Salt and Sham Cycle Club 17:18.0 Male Vet
10 Reuben Heal Mid Devon CC 17:24.0 Male Junior
11 George Watch Team Zoyland 17:29.0 Male Juvenile
11 Liam Cahill Reflex Racing 17:29.0 Male Senior
13 William Jeffery Team Tor 2000 | KALAS 17:43.0 Male Junior
14 Richard Woodward Bridgwater Cycling Club 17:48.0 Male Senior
14 Joseph Wright Team Zoyland 17:48.0 Male Juvenile
16 Tommy Blake Backpedal 18:03.0 Male Espoir
17 Harvey Thomas Bristol Road Club 18:06.0 Male Juvenile
18 Ben Turner Wellington Wheelers Cycling Club 18:08.0 Male Vet
19 James Gill 360VRT 18:10.0 Male Senior
20 Fin Walter Team Zoyland 18:26.0 Male Junior
21 B Xavier Disley AeroCoach 18:27.0 Male Senior
22 Scott Davies 1st Chard Wheelers 18:38.0 Male Vet
23 Mat Watch Team Zoyland 18:41.0 Male Vet
23 Shaun Duffield Mid Devon CC 18:41.0 Male Junior
25 Paul Branfield Bridgwater Cycling Club 18:46.0 Male Vet
26 Adam Fieldhouse Minehead Cycling Club 18:57.0 Male Senior
27 Tom Wieckowski Gorilla Coffee Cycling Club 19:00.0 Male Senior
28 Paul Jones Bristol South Cycling Club 19:02.0 Male Vet
29 Tony Symons Tavistock Whs CC 19:04.0 Male Vet
30 John O’Dwyer Dursley Road Club 19:10.0 Male Vet
31 Marc Allen Swindon Road Club 19:12.0 Male Vet
32 Rosie Wayland Dursley Road Club 19:20.0 Female Senior
33 Elizabeth Sanders Avid Sport 19:24.0 Female Senior
33 James Stone Brighton Excelsior CC 19:24.0 Male Vet
35 Jack Smy Backpedal 19:33.0 Male Senior
36 Stephen Toogood Minehead Cycling Club 19:44.0 Male Vet
36 Jessica Rhodes-Jones AeroCoach 19:44.0 Female Senior
38 Sharn Hooper Plymouth Corinthian CC 19:52.0 Female Senior
39 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC 19:59.0 Male Vet
40 Geoff Ware Minehead Cycling Club 20:02.0 Male Vet
40 Julian Wilkes 1st Chard Wheelers 20:02.0 Male Vet
40 Andy Collins Chew Valley Cycling Club 20:02.0 Male Vet
43 Lee Musto Minehead Cycling Club 20:05.0 Male Vet
44 Andrew Hall Banbury Star Cyclists’ Club 20:08.0 Male Vet
44 Christopher Britten Sodbury Cycle Sport 20:08.0 Male Vet
46 Richard Pidd Minehead Cycling Club 20:09.0 Male Senior
47 Martin Shapland Revo Racing 20:10.0 Male Vet
48 Richard Williams Bridgwater Cycling Club 20:24.0 Male Vet
49 David English Chippenham & District Wheelers 20:29.0 Male Vet
50 Matt Reynolds Sodbury Cycle Sport 20:39.0 Male Vet
51 Rob Nash Bristol South Cycling Club 21:01.0 Male Vet
53 Lucy Driver Bridgwater Cycling Club 21:41.0 Female Senior
54 Scott Ellwood Minehead Cycling Club 21:42.0 Male Vet
55 Stephen Pritchard Backpedal 21:46.0 Male Vet
56 Edward Welsh Minehead Cycling Club 21:58.0 Male Senior
57 Gregory Ashley Team Jewson – MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann 22:05.0 Male Vet
58 Richard Burt Dursley Road Club 22:53.0 Male Vet
59 Liam Wilson Crawley Wheelers 23:04.0 Male Senior
60 Mike Tucker Severn Road Club 23:15.0 Male Vet
61 Tony Stroud-Lewis Somerset Road Club 23:19.0 Male Vet
62 Michael Haran Backpedal 24:15.0 Male Vet
63 Graham Turner Exeter Whs CC 24:43.0 Male Vet
64 Chris Redman Minehead Cycling Club 24:59.0 Male Vet
65 Sean Mallon Team Swindon Cycles 25:10.0 Male Vet
66 Paul Charman Farnham RC 25:17.0 Male Vet
67 Leigh Guilbert Ride 24/7 26:31.0 Male Senior
68 Nathan Bale Minehead Cycling Club 27:11.0 Male Senior
69 Daniel Woods Bynea Cycling Club 27:15.0 Male Senior
70 Scott Huish Backpedal 27:38.0 Male Senior
71 Nick Welsh Minehead Cycling Club 30:10.0 Male Vet
72 Ann Blake Backpedal 32:42.0 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch