Time trial star Ashley Cox used his ability to ride fast solo to breakaway from the lead group to win the Flawborough Road Race with Daniel Shoobridge winning the sprint for second from James Hartley of the JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
Result: Flawborough Road Race
Summary from organiser Chris Lawrence;
Racing the event were 48 riders in this National B event on a new course on a dry and sunny day in Nottinghamshire run by Generation Pro, with support from the BC East Midlands regional board and local volunteers. The day saw a race long break away of five riders, going from the gun. Around two laps to go, they were joined by Cox and Hartley. On the final lap Cox attacked taking the victory by 30 plus seconds, with Hartley and Shoobridge contesting a two man sprint, Shoobridge taking the spoils.
The above photos by Chris Lawrence are on https://www.facebook.com/groups/bceastmidlands/
1 Ashley Cox Team Bottrill
2 Daniel Shoobridge Nopinz Motip Race Team
3 James Hartley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
4 Joshua Ravn Wold Top The Edge RT
5 Mark Walker Wold Top The Edge RT
6 Joshua Giddings Z Junior Race Team
7 Dominic Schils Velo Schils – Interbike RT
8 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs
9 Joshua Avery Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm
10 Jacob Tipper Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
11 Bernard Galea Leicester Forest CC
12 Richard Lucas Mapperley CC
13 Charlie Renshaw Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy
14 Cavan Walker Loughborough Students CC
15 Matthew Ellis Saint Piran
16 Corey Ashley Team PB Performance
17 Reece Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
18 James Chapman Team PB Performance
19 Aidan Lawrence Fensham Howes – MAS Design
20 John Russell Team Bikestop Tyrekey
21 Freddy Pett DAP Cycling Club
22 Guy Blowfield Gateway Racing
23 Alexander Shepherd Ilkeston Cycle Club
24 Matthew Conner Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
25 Thomas Briers Loughborough Students CC
26 Jacob Avery Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm
27 George Radcliffe Identity Racing
28 Morris Bacon DAP Cycling Club
30 Gareth Turner VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propulse
31 James Bentley Team PB Performance
32 Adam Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
33 Robert Orr EuroCyclingTrips – CMI Pro Cycling
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)