Cormac Nisbet winner of the Men’s Newbury Velo Hill Climb on September 26 over 1.2 miles; Bithja Jones winner of the Women’s competition
Result: Newbury Velo Hill Climb
MEN
1 Cormac Nisbet High Wycombe CC 04:18.1 Male Junior
2 Finlay Hawker VC de Londres 04:18.3 Male Juvenile
3 Felix Tuck V C Meudon 04:23.0 Male Junior
4 William Collie University of Warwick 04:35.2 Male Senior
5 Ryan Oldam Reading CC 04:41.4 Male Senior
6 Thomas Higgins Newbury Velo 04:45.7 Male Senior
7 Mark Trevis Informed Sport – LGC 04:50.2 Male Vet
8 Graham Martin Banbury Star Cyclists’ Club 04:56.7 Male Vet
9 George Westall Newbury Velo 05:05.3 Male Senior
10 Graham Stent Newbury Velo 05:17.1 Male Vet
11 Richard Cornes Newbury Velo 05:24.6 Male Senior
12 Paolo Coppo Rugby Velo 05:24.7 Male Vet
13 Steven West Newbury Velo 05:30.9 Male Vet
14 Alexander Keary Palmer Park Velo 05:36.2 Male Juvenile
15 Marc Allen Swindon Road Club 05:40.0 Male Vet
16 Martin Colston Newbury Velo 05:57.6 Male Vet
17 Peter Kilby Lewes Wanderers CC 06:05.4 Male Vet
18 Neil Atherton Newbury Velo 06:06.1 Male Vet
19 Thomas Bennett Newbury Velo 06:15.8 Male Juvenile
20 Roger Davis Newbury Velo 06:18.3 Male Vet
21 Rob Saunders Newbury Velo 06:20.7 Male Vet
22 Max Garrety Newbury Velo 06:23.1 Male Vet
23 Xavier Lee Palmer Park Velo 06:28.6 Male Juvenile
24 Ethan Kuijten Newbury Velo 06:32.2 Male Juvenile
25 James McNally Newbury Velo 06:40.8 Male Senior
26 Ian Keary Palmer Park Velo 06:48.2 Male Vet
27 James Avison Newbury Velo 07:48.8 Male Vet
27 Kevin Hurley Newbury Velo 08:24.3 Male Vet
30 Ashish Naik Newbury Velo 09:29.4 Male Senior
WOMEN
1 Bithja Jones Pankhurst Cycles 04:42.5 Female Vet
2 Harriet Hernando Will Houghton Racing Team (WHRT) 05:42.8 Female Senior
3 Lisa Boorman Newbury Velo 08:03.7 Female Senior
4 Rhian Salmon Newbury Velo 08:04.6 Female Senior
5 Dixy Shah Newbury Velo 11:53.9 Female Senior
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique