A non championship event at the Road Champs this week will be the Newells Michaelgate Dash where riders will race up Michaelgate racing against 2 or 3 rivals (3 or 4 per heat)
Preview: Newells Michaelgate Dash
— Saturday 16th October
— Start 5.30pm | Finish 8.00pm (approx)
The Newells Michaelgate Hill Dash will take place on the infamous cobbled climb of Michaelgate, which is recognised as one of the ‘Top 100’ climbs in the UK, on the Saturday evening (16th October) prior to the National Road Championships (incorporating the Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix) on Sunday 17th October.
This event in held in an elimination format. Heats will consist of either 3 or 4 riders. In all races, places 1st and 2nd will go through to the next round. Riders will be held upright at the start line and clipped into pedals. The event will provide holders, use of personal holders is not allowed.
— Lane draw will be down by selecting a playing card from the Commissaire at the start line.
— Prize money is in a ‘Winner Takes All’ format.
— There is only 1 prize per category.
— Bike MUST have brakes as this is considered bunch racing.
— There will be no BC licence points awarded for this event due to the format.
— Riders should use the pavement to ride down SLOWLY to the start for the next round to keep the cobbles clear for the races.
— Riders using the pavement in races will be disqualified.
Event Schedule
4pm – Sign On opens
5pm – Sign On closes
5.30pm – Race Start
5.30 – 5.50 (approx) Mens Round 1 x 11 heats
6.00 – 6.15 (approx) Mens Round 2 x 6 heats
6.15 – 6.25 (approx) Youth Men Semi Finals x2
6.30 – 6.45 (approx) Mens Quarter Finals x4
6.50 – 7.00 (approx) Womens Semi Finals x2
7.10 – 7.20 (approx) Mens Semi Finals x2
7.30 (approx) Youth Women and Junior Women Final
7.35 (approx) Youth Men Final 1×4
7.40 (approx) Junior Men Final 1×4
7.45 (approx) Womens Final 1×4
7.50 (approx) Men Final 1×4
8.00pm (approx) – Presentations.
The Course
The course is 330m long and will start from a marked line at the bottom of the cobbles, the finish line is the same line used for the National Circuit Race Champs and National Road Races.
RIDERS
MEN
1 Damian Roberts Steve Poole Plant Hire
2 Mark greenwood Army Cycling Union
3 Kai Watts Black Cyclists Network
4 Jacob Chambers Blackmore Cycling Apparel
5 Tom Parsons Bolsover & District Cycling Club
6 Phil Hubbard Brown Cow Buckaroos
7 Matthew Meanwell COBL Cycling Club
8 Jack Moore East Lancashire RC
9 Oliver Humphreys Haus Race Team
10 Jack Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
11 Charles Openshaw Islington Cycling Club
12 Steven Vaughan Kendal Cycle Club
13 Dan Jestico Lee Velo (South East London)
14 Nicola Papalini Lee Velo (South East London)
15 James Wallace Lee Velo (South East London)
16 Jon Wilson Lee Velo (South East London)
17 Calum Brown Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion
18 Kieran Smith Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion
19 Gregg Booker Loughborough Students CC
20 Thomas Carter Loughborough Students CC
21 Tom Bos Louth Cycle Club
22 Richard Lucas Mapperley CC
23 Adam Kenway Brother UK
24 Scott Swinburn PainTrain Lincoln
25 Aaron Stone Richardsons Trek DAS
26 David Earth Rose Race Team
27 Jack Levick Rose Race Team
28 George Thompson Rose Race Team
29 Manat Patthamasing Sheffield Hallam Cycling Club
30 Tobi Ng Team PB Performance
31 James Raine University of Lincoln CC
32 Andrew Moulden
33 Richard Stoodley
34 Marc Walker
WOMEN
40 Rebecca Richardson Brother UK
41 Louise Hart Campinense – Velo Performance
42 Monica Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers
43 Rebecca Hair Magspeed Racing
44 Karolina Chudzikiewicz Sheffield Hallam Cycling Club
45 Sam Gell
JUNIOR MEN
51 Timothy Lane JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
52 Bradley Norris PainTrain Lincoln
53 Samuel Howes Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club
54 Devon Morgan Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club
JUNIOR WOMEN
60 Shona Mosley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
YOUTH MEN
70 Matthew Kent Beeston Cycling Club
71 Ryan Williams Beeston Cycling Club
72 Alexander Montero Lee Velo (South East London)
73 Thomas Williams Lincoln Wheelers CC
74 Callum Evans Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club
75 Joshua Hemmings Verulam – reallymoving.com
YOUTH WOMEN
80 Anna Whitworth Hay JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
81 Isabel Wallace Lee Velo (South East London)
82 Georgia Lancaster Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch