Robert Friel fastest by a single second to Logan MacLean in the Vanelli-Project GO (Tour Of The Trossachs) time trial over 28 miles on Oct 10; Lynsey Curran was first woman
Result: Tour Of The Trossachs TT
1 Robert Friel Vanelli-Project GO 01:08:22 Male Vet
2 Logan MacLean Spokes Race Team 01:08:23 Male Espoir
3 Hamish Creber Ryan’s Bike Surgery – Thomson Homes 01:10:35 Male Senior
4 David Griffiths Oswestry Paragon CC 01:10:38 Male Senior
5 Ray Wilson Ryan’s Bike Surgery – Thomson Homes 01:10:54 Male Vet
6 Basel Razouk Torvelo Racing 01:11:24 Male Senior
7 Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle CC 01:11:49 Male Vet
8 Jesse Dawson Glasgow Nightingale CC 01:12:18 Male Vet
9 Douglas Watson GTR – Return To Life 01:12:32 Male Vet
10 Richard McDonald Vanelli-Project GO 01:12:50 Male Senior
11 Arran Gannicott Gala CC 01:12:56 Male Senior
12 Nico Anelli Dundee Thistle 01:13:23 Male Senior
13 James Cusick Dooleys RT 01:14:15 Male Vet
14 Stewart Burke Team Andrew Allan Architecture 01:15:03 Male Senior
15 Gavin Church Studio Velo 01:15:13 Male Senior
16 Murray Ferguson Torvelo Racing 01:15:50 Male Senior
17 Silas Goldsworthy Ryan’s Bike Surgery – Thomson Homes 01:16:12 Male Senior
18 Sean Gordon Dooleys RT 01:16:54 Male Senior
19 Liam Scott Douglas Dooleys RT 01:17:03 Male Espoir
20 Benjamin Johnston Racing Metro 15 01:17:51 Male Junior
21 Neil Shepherd Gala CC 01:18:05 Male Senior
22 Derek McMillan SVTTA 01:18:32 Male Vet
23 Ally Anderson Dooleys RT 01:18:51 Male Vet
24 Alan Clark Torvelo Racing 01:19:00 Male Senior
25 Duncan MacLeod Gala CC 01:19:06 Male Senior
26 Neil Cowie Elgin Cycle Club 01:19:30 Male Senior
27 Christopher Watters VC Glasgow South 01:20:22 Male Vet
28 Lynsey Curran Dooleys RT 01:20:37 Female Senior
29 Michael Curran Ayr Roads CC 01:20:51 Male Vet
30 Michael Perkins Eat Plants Not Pigs CC 01:21:05 Male Vet
31 Allan Duncan Fullarton Wheelers 01:21:27 Male Vet
32 Sharon Bird Torvelo Racing 01:21:29 Female Vet
33 Toby Miller Glasgow University Cycling Club 01:22:30 Male Senior
34 Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC 01:22:45 Male Vet
35 Kenneth Young Rock and Road Cycles 01:23:00 Male Vet
36 John Greig Johnston Stirling Bike Club 01:23:01 Male Vet
37 Mike Giles Ythan CC 01:23:11 Male Vet
38 Rhys Edwards Edinburgh Road Club 01:23:18 Male Juvenile
39 Chris Hunter Glasgow Ivy CC 01:23:22 Male Vet
40 Tony Bancewicz Rock and Road Cycles 01:23:38 Male Vet
41 Ryan Glasgow Torvelo Racing 01:24:25 Male Senior
42 Steven Purdie Glasgow Green Cycle Club 01:24:57 Male Vet
43 Scott Hutchinson Dunfermline CC 01:25:07 Male Vet
44 Gregg Watson Lenzie Velo 01:25:35 Male Vet
45 Alexandra Ligeti Vanelli-Project GO 01:25:42 Female Senior
46 Alexandra Hayden Vanelli-Project GO 01:25:44 Female Senior
47 Norman Gillan Vanelli-Project GO 01:25:52 Male Vet
48 Alan Manson SVTTA 01:26:10 Male Vet
49 Hazel Smyth Vanelli-Project GO 01:26:55 Female Vet
50 Liam White Torvelo Racing 01:27:08 Male Senior
51 Graeme Bodel V C Astar 01:27:13 Male Senior
52 Gerard McGuire Pentland Velo 01:28:18 Male Vet
53 Craig Hamilton Lomond Roads CC 01:28:29 Male Senior
54 Iain Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club 01:29:24 Male Vet
55 Katherine Simpson Rock and Road Cycles 01:29:41 Female Senior
56 Iain McDougall Johnstone Wheelers 01:30:18 Male Vet
57 Stuart McClymont Lomond Roads CC 01:32:27 Male Vet
58 Alexandra Michnowicz Torvelo Racing 01:32:40 Female Senior
59 Peter Bonner Ronde Cycling Club 01:33:07 Male Senior
60 Sarah Emslie Edinburgh Road Club 01:34:16 Female Vet
61 Steve Wallace Dunfermline CC 01:35:42 Male Vet
62 Elizabeth Clayton RT 23 01:35:45 Female Vet
63 Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club 01:36:18 Female Vet
64 Paul Lawson St Christopher’s CC 01:37:39 Male Vet
65 Nigel Brooks Flying Kippers 01:38:39 Male Vet
66 Andrew Wilson St Christopher’s CC 01:42:48 Male Vet
67 Fran Brown Lea Valley CC 01:43:48 Female C1
68 Deirdre Harrington Leicester Forest CC 01:44:30 Female Senior
69 Roisin Gordon Glasgow Green Cycle Club 01:45:15 Female Senior
70 Laura McGhee Ayr Roads CC 01:53:03 Female Senior
71 Graham Miller Chester RC 01:56:34 Male Vet
72 George Adam SVTTA 02:09:24 Male Vet
Tandems
1 Stephen Clayton RT 23 01:15:32 Male Vet
1 Nigel Holl Stirling Bike Club 01:15:32 Male Vet
2 Jack Peasgood Walden Tri 01:16:55 Male Senior
2 Alison Peasgood Walden Tri 01:16:55 Female Tan
3 Mark Leadbetter Flying Kippers 01:20:24 Male Vet
3 Grant Baxter Flying Kippers 01:20:24 Male Vet
…. continued after the advert.
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)