Ben Wiggins, Archie Fletcher, Joel Hurt, Matthew Brennan and Peter Drabble just some of the winners at the First Division Manchester Track League on October 29 (Friday)
Result: First Division Manchester Track League
Event 1 – 16 Lap Points Race (Group 1) 05:43.000
1 Joel Hurt Derwentside CC
2 Monty Nelhams Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
3 Jakob Hill Clifton CC
4 Mathew White Stockton Wheelers
Event 2 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 2) 04:47.000
1 Dominic Slinn Macclesfield Wheelers
2 Matthew Brennan Fensham Howes – MAS Design
3 Harrison Dainty Team Cystic Fibrosis
=4 Freddie Dobson Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
=4 Tom Morrissey Eastlands Velo
Event 3 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3) 06:42.000
1 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing
2 Ryan Thomas East Bradford Race Team
3 Ben Livesey Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
4 Isaac Wytchard Albarosa CC
Event 4 – Elimination Race (Group 4) 04:34.963
1 Harry Paveley Identity Racing 10
2 Joseph Cosgrove Dolan Ellesse Race Team 6
3 Harry Jordan Backstedt Bike Performance RC 4
4 Ben White Manilla Cycling 2
Event 5 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 1) 03:53.000
1 Monty Nelhams Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
2 Jakob Hill Clifton CC
3 Joel Hurt Derwentside CC
Event 6 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2) 08:23.000
1 Matthew Brennan Fensham Howes – MAS Design
2 Dominic Slinn Macclesfield Wheelers
3 Harrison Dainty Team Cystic Fibrosis
4 Freddie Dobson Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
Event 7 – Elimination Race (Group 3) 05:15.400
1 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing
2 Ryan Thomas East Bradford Race Team
3 Thijs Geurts Macclesfield Wheelers
4 Alan Forrester Graham Weigh Racing
Event 8 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4) 09:15.000
1 Ben Wiggins Fensham Howes – MAS Design
2 Joseph Cosgrove Dolan Ellesse Race Team
3 Finlay Graham Para-T
4 Archie Fletcher Innovation Racing
Event 9 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1) 06:57.000
1 Monty Nelhams Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
2 Mathew White Stockton Wheelers
3 Joel Hurt Derwentside CC
4 Jakob Hill Clifton CC
Event 10 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2) 06:49.000
1 Dominic Slinn Macclesfield Wheelers
2 Matthew Brennan Fensham Howes – MAS Design
3 Harrison Dainty Team Cystic Fibrosis
4 Freddie Dobson Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
Event 11 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3) 05:50.000
1 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing
2 Isaac Wytchard Albarosa CC
3 Ryan Thomas East Bradford Race Team
4 Ben Livesey Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
Event 12 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 4) 07:33.000
1 Michael Atkinson Manchester Wheelers
2 Archie Fletcher Innovation Racing
3 Ben Iddon Identity Racing
4 Harry Jordan Backstedt Bike Performance RC
Event 13a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1) 01:11.000
1 Monty Nelhams Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
2 Sophie Black The Service Course
3 Jakob Hill Clifton CC
4 Mathew White Stockton Wheelers
Event 13b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2) 01:13.000
1 Tom Morrissey Eastlands Velo
2 Dominic Slinn Macclesfield Wheelers
3 Harrison Dainty Team Cystic Fibrosis
4 Matthew Brennan Fensham Howes – MAS Design
Event 13c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3) 01:09.000
1 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing
2 Oli Fairway Trash Mile
3 Isaac Wytchard Albarosa CC
4 Ben Livesey Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
Event 13d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4) 01:09.000
1 Archie Fletcher Innovation Racing
2 Harry Paveley Identity Racing
3 Sam Hollis Prologue Racing Team
4 John Bardsley Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
Event 14 – Elimination Race (Group 1) 06:27.529
1 Monty Nelhams Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
2 Joel Hurt Derwentside CC
3 Jakob Hill Clifton CC
4 Mathew White Stockton Wheelers
Event 15 – Elimination Race (Group 2) 05:34.134
1 Matthew Brennan Fensham Howes – MAS Design
2 Dominic Slinn Macclesfield Wheelers
3 Harrison Dainty Team Cystic Fibrosis
4 John Keen Weaver Valley CC
Event 16 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3) 09:44.000
1 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing
2 Isaac Wytchard Albarosa CC
3 Thijs Geurts Macclesfield Wheelers
4 Ben Livesey Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
Event 17 – 50 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4) 15:21.000
1 Archie Fletcher Innovation Racing
2 Ben Iddon Identity Racing
3 Joseph Cosgrove Dolan Ellesse Race Team
4 Ben Wiggins Fensham Howes – MAS Design
Sprint Harry Paveley Identity Racing
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique