Joanne Howes, Graham Briggs, David Earth, Chris Hilbert, Oliver Dawson and Isabelle Goodwin winners at round 4 of the Lincolnshire Cyclocross League at Winterton Showground, Scunthorpe (November 14)
Result: Lincolnshire Cyclo-cross League Rd 4
WOMEN
1 Joanne Howes Sleaford Wheelers CC Vet 40-49 Female
2 Donna Goodwin Louth cycle centre RT Vet 40-49 Female
3 Julie Clark Witham Wheelers Vet 40-49 Female
4 Rachel Gottlieb Scunthorpe Road Club Vet 50-59 Female
5 Amanda Clements Lincsquad Vet 50-59 Female
6 Grace Chambers Lincoln Wheelers Junior Female
7 Rachel Ogle Lincsquad Vet 40-49 Female
SENIORS
1 Graham Briggs Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Senior Male
2 Samuel Howes Sleaford Wheelers Senior Male
3 George Thompson Rose Race Team Senior Male
4 Thomas Howes Sleaford Wheelers CC Senior Male
5 Matt Taylor OVB Senior Male
6 Richard Summerbell PainTrain_Lincoln Senior Male
7 Sam Grant Private entry Senior Male
8 Paul Clarke Lincoln Wheelers Senior Male
9 Ben Vaughan VC Lincoln Senior Male
10 Adam Reeder VC Veldrijden Senior Male
11 Barry Clay Private entry Senior Male
12 Daniel Ingham VC Veldrijden Senior Male
13 Oliver Birkinshaw Sleaford Wheelers Senior Male
…. continued after the advert.
VETS
1 David Earth Rose Race Team Vet 40-49 Male
2 Ian Russell Moda RT Vet 50-59 Male
3 Phil Holwell Peak rc Vet 40-49 Male
4 Adam Ellis Spalding CC Vet 50-59 Male
5 Kev Dawson RTD/JsCYCLESHACK RT Vet 50-59 Male
6 Ben Swain Paintrain Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
7 Leon Goodwin Louth cycle centre RT Vet 40-49 Male
8 Mark Ramage Cliff Pratt Racing Vet 40-49 Male
9 Bart Kieres Bourne Wheelers CC Vet 40-49 Male
10 David Robinson VC Veldrijden Vet 60+ Male
11 Oliver Mccall Private entry Vet 40-49 Male
12 Stuart Harrison v c veldrijden Vet 40-49 Male
13 Ivan Oxborough Ellmore Factory Racing Vet 40-49 Male
14 Julian Lowes Alford wheels Vet 40-49 Male
15 Pete Smith Wilsons wheels rt Vet 50-59 Male
16 Robert Smith Lindsey Roads Vet 40-49 Male
17 John Wilkinson Moonglu rt Vet 50-59 Male
18 Stephen Walker 53eleven Vet 50-59 Male
19 David Handley Lincoln Tri Vet 50-59 Male
20 Peter Harrison PainTrain Lincoln CC Vet 50-59 Male
21 Alan Bailey Paintrain Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
22 Glenn Porter Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 50-59 Male
23 Edward Loftus VC Veldrijden Vet 50-59 Male
24 Jason Clark Velo club lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
25 Sheehan Quirke Lincsquad Vet 50-59 Male
26 Andy Stewart Private entry Vet 40-49 Male
27 Chris Hoggard Cliff Pratt Racing Vet 40-49 Male
28 Eddie Kelsall Hull Thursday Road Club Vet 50-59 Male
29 Mark Clements Lincsquad Vet 50-59 Male
30 Nelson Hunter VC Veldrijden Vet 50-59 Male
31 Phil Burton Viking Velo Vet 60+ Male
32 Gary Sharp Sherwood pines cycles Vet 40-49 Male
33 James Allis Brown Cow Buckaroos Vet 50-59 Male
34 Jonathan Backhouse Lincoln Wheelers Vet 40-49 Male
35 Jonathan Carter Louth Cycle Centre Vet 40-49 Male
36 Alastair Grant Private entry Vet 50-59 Male
37 Andy Powell Private entry Vet 40-49 Male
38 Simon Croft Ellimore factory racing Vet 50-59 Male
39 Rob Gilfoyle Lincoln Tri Vet 50-59 Male
40 Andrew Grimwood Lincsquad Vet 50-59 Male
41 Ian Mckinley VC Beverley Vet 40-49 Male
42 Graham Atkins Private entry Vet 60+ Male
43 John Armstrong LRCC Vet 40-49 Male
44 Philip Heyes Louth cycles Vet 60+ Male
45 Ian Thorpe Doncaster wheelers Vet 50-59 Male
46 Sean East Witham Wheelers Vet 50-59 Male
47 Mark Etherton Wilson’s wheels Vet 50-59 Male
48 Andrew Lawson Lincsquad Vet 60+ Male
49 Tim Higgins scuthorpe road club Vet 50-59 Male
50 Robin Frisby Sleaford Wheelers CC Vet 50-59 Male
51 John Ketley Velo Club Beverley Vet 50-59 Male
52 David Norris Barton Wheelers Vet 50-59 Male
53 Stephen Robinson VC Beverley Vet 50-59 Male
54 David Miller Witham Wheelers Vet 60+ Male
55 David Symonds Private entry Vet 50-59 Male
56 Brian Sosna Private entry Vet 40-49 Male
57 Peter Mittertreiner Boston Triathlon Club Vet 50-59 Male
58 Andy Bullimore v c veldrijden Vet 50-59 Male
59 Dennis Owen Sleaford Wheelers Vet 60+ Male
60 James Cragg Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 40-49 Male
61 David East Vet 60+ Male
JUNIORS
1 Chris Hilbert Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Junior Male
2 Connor Wilkinson Boston Wheelers Cycling Club Junior Male
3 Thomas Williams Lincoln Wheelers Junior Male
YOUTH
1 Oliver Dawson RTD/JsCYCLESHACK.COM Youth U16 Male
2 Felix Earth Sleaford Wheelers Youth U16 Male
3 Aaron Cocker Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Youth U14 Male
4 Lewis Smith Ashfield Road Club Youth U16 Male
5 Daniel Backhouse Lincoln Wheelers Youth U16 Male
6 Charlie Thorpe Doncaster wheelers Youth U16 Male
7 Ben Baker Lindsey Rd CC Youth U16 Male
8 Max Burkitt Lincoln Wheelers Youth U16 Male
9 Oliver Swinburn Velo club lincoln Youth U14 Male
10 Oliver Bailey Clancy Briggs Academy Youth U14 Male
11 Isla Kolbert Witham Wheelers Youth U14 Female
12 Bethany Goodwin Louth cycle centre RT Youth U14 Female
13 Isaac Holwell Matlock cc Youth U14 Male
14 Sam Baker Lincoln Wheelers Youth U14 Male
15 Arthur Morley Boston wheelers Youth U14 Male
16 Isla Earth Sleaford Wheelers Youth U14 Female
17 Jessica Stewart Private entry Youth U16 Female
18 Oscar Farrow Sleaford Wheelers Youth U16 Male
UNDER 12
1 Isabelle Goodwin Louth cycle centre RT Under 12 Female
2 Thomas Cragg Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club Under 12 Male
3 Stanley Russell Newark Castle Under 12 Male
4 Joel Ogle Lincsquad Under 12 Male
5 Elliot Holwell Matlock cc Under 12 Male
6 Toby Carpenter VC Lincoln Under 12 Male
7 Charlie Trimble Velo club lincoln Under 12 Male
8 Simon Morley Boston wheelers Under 12 Male
9 Maximilian Kolbert Witham Wheelers Under 12 Male
10 Harry Cragg Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club Under 12 Male
11 Leo Stubbs Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Under 12 Male
12 Jackson Viles Doncaster wheelers Under 12 Male
13 Ethan Wilkinson Boston Wheelers Cycling Club Under 12 Male
14 Freya Vaughan Velo club lincoln Under 12 Female
15 Theo Brewin VC Lincoln Under 12 Male
UNDER 9
1 Hector Short Boston wheelers Under 9 Male
2 Alfie Bartle N/A Under 9 Male
3 Jude Clark Velo club lincoln Under 9 Male
4 Tom Powell Private entry Under 9 Male
5 William Sosna Private entry Under 9 Male
6 Thea Staples VC Veldrijden Under 9 Female
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)