Josh Giddings, Harry Birchill, Ross Birrell, Jack Brough and Josh Charlton winners at the Premier Division Manchester Track League, Tom Morrissey sets Nat/Record for 500m
Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League
Note: Due to the refurbishment works taking place at the National Cycling Centre, there will be no first session of racing in 2022. The provisional date for the return of Premier Division racing is Tuesday, 4th October 2022. Points scored in this years six week series will be carried forward to give the overall winner of the combined 2021/2022 track league
Event 1 – 40 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1 & 2)
1 Harry Birchill Team Inspired
2 Matt Rotherham Sportcity Velo
3 Josh Giddings Team Inspired
4 Neah Evans Team HUUB
Event 2 – 1km Time Trial
1. Ross Birrell Team Inspired 1:04.704
2. Will Tidball Team Inspired 1:05.743
3. Josh Charlton Team Inspired 1:06.788
4. Jack Rootkin-Gray Team Inspired 1:07.810
5. Josh Giddings Team Inspired 1:08.201
6. Jack Brough Team Inspired 1:09.249
Event 3 – Elimination Race (Group 1 & 2)
1 Josh Giddings Team Inspired
2 Matt Rotherham Sportcity Velo
3 Alistair Thomas Crimson Orientation Marketing RT
4 Jack Rootkin-Gray Team Inspired
Event 4 – Youth B Boys Record Attempt – 500m Standing Start
Tom Morrissey Sportcity Velo
Event 5 – 50 Lap Points Race (Group 1 & 2)
1 Jack Brough Team Inspired
2 Jack Rootkin-Gray Team Inspired
3 Josh Charlton Team Inspired
4 Neah Evans Team HUUB
Event 6 – 50 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1 & 2)
1 Josh Charlton Team Inspired
2 John Roberts Garstang Cycling Club
3 Neah Evans Team HUUB
4 Jack Brough Team Inspired
Sprint Christopher Walkinshaw Team PB Performance
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch