Alex Franks, Feodora Rayner, and Ian Hope winners at round 1 of the East London Velo Winter Series on Saturday, January 22 at Redbridge (NE London)
Result: East London Velo Winter Series 1
E/1/2/3 Handicap
1. Alex Franks VC Londres 2nd
2. Luke Goodwill VC Londres 3rd
3. Cormac Nisbet High Wycombe Cycling Club 3rd
4. Irfan Zaman Panagua CC 2nd
5. Matthew Lord 2nd
6. Colin Peck Athlon CC 2nd
7. Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 2nd
8. Cai Curtis-Roberts Rhyl Cycling Club 3rd
9. Joseph O’Brien FlandersColor Galloo 3rd
10. George Hale VØRANJE 3rd
11. Benjamin Hale VØRANJE 3rd
12. Andrea Bartoluccio Verulam – reallymoving.com 2nd
13. Ben Thompson East London Velo 3rd
14. Ross Pirie Cycling Club Hackney 3rd
Masters Race 40+
1. Ian Hope Team Solo Vinci 1st
2. Ross Courtnell Essex Roads CC 2nd
3. David Mitchinson Cinnamon Cafe-Oriel Finance SD… Elite
4. Matthew Carter Velo Schils – Interbike RT 2nd
5. Matt Steel Shaftesbury CC 3rd
6. Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC 2nd
7. Valentino Fontana Gemini BC 2nd
8. Trevor Ormes Rapha Cycling Club 2nd
9. Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney 2nd
10. Daniel Pugh Southend Wheelers 3rd
11. David Newbigging Cycling Club Hackney 2nd
12. Andrew Moore Athlon CC 3rd
13. Jared Millar Verulam – reallymoving.com 3rd
14. Matthew Hardcastle 6AM Cycling 3rd
15. Jess Harding Haste cc 2nd
16. Laurie Bone The Bike Loft 3rd
Womens E/1/2/3 handicap
1. Feodora Rayner Velociposse 2nd
2. Emily Chilton Saint Piran WRT
3. Jasmine Cornelius Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 2nd
4. Tallulah Butcher Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 3rd
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch