Marco Ruggeri, Erin Corrigan, Dave Powell and Steven Henshall some of the winners at Manchester Winter Cycling Festival’s Cyclocross races on January 23rd at Cheadle (Cheshire)
Result: Manchester Cyclocross
Provisional results
Senior/Junior
1 Marco Ruggeri Rapha Cycling Club S
2 Felix Barker Hope Factory Racing S
3 Harry Jordan Otley CC J
4 Luke Beswick High Peak Cycles RT S
5 Frank Pilkington S
6 Jack Parnaby Shibden Cycling Club J
7 Neil Wilks S
8 James Little Holmfirth Cycling Club S
9 Harry Myers 3RT S
10 Ivan Vukomanovic S
11 Finlay Johnson U23
12 Daniel Lloyd Frodsham Wheelers -Twelve50 S
13 Archie Atkinson Para-T J
14 Josh Crews Manchester Triathlon Club J
15 Thomas Frater S
16 Benjamin Knowles London Phoenix CC S
17 Tom House VC Londres S
18 Mark Smith S
19 John Bishop Here Come The Belgians S
20 Lewis Sanders Macclesfield Wheelers S
Women
1 Erin Corrigan Innovation Racing WJ
2 Karen Heppenstall WV45
3 Julia Behnsen Port Sunlight Whls CC WV40
4 Rebecca Bowler Cowley Road Condors WS
5 Maggie McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC WV45
6 Helen Buchan WV40
Vet 40
1 Dave Powell Horwich CC V40
2 Phillip Craker Barrow Central Wheelers V45
3 Nigel Wood Kendal Cycle Club V45
4 Ross Litherland Horwich CC V45
5 Steve Bowman Origin Race Team V40
6 Simon Myatt Ashbourne Cycling Club V40
7 Neil Upton V40
8 David Whittaker Origin Race Team V45
9 Jake Lomax Spokes Bikeshop MTB Club V45
10 Paul Kinsella V40
11 Michael Mulroy Here Come The Belgians V45
…. continued after the advert.
Vet 50
1 Steven Henshall Port Sunlight Whls CC V50
2 Mick Style Element Cycling Team V55
3 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC V50
4 John Hines Newport Shropshire CC V50
5 Graham Veal Weaver Valley CC V50
6 Rob Watson SKCC V55
7 Russell Owen Horwich CC V60
8 Joseph Heywood Horwich CC V50
9 Robert Allen Leisure Lakes
10 James Corden V50
11 Martin Horrobin Horwich CC V50
12 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC V50
13 Paul Glossop Bolton Hot Wheels CC V50
14 Peter Murray Salford Cycling Club V60
15 Warren Mason V55
16 Ray Pugh St Helens CRC V65
17 Mark Cartwright Here Come The Belgians V50
18 Mark Pryal Seamons CC V50
19 Simon Locke Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle V55
20 Jimmy Froggatt SKCC V50
21 Stephen Williams V50
22 Andrew Maddocks Polocini Test Team V55
23 Lee Phillips Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Club V50
24 Christopher Rapha Cycling Club V50
25 Graham Wright Rossendale RC V70
26 paul nicholls Congleton CC V50
27 Jeff Upton V55
28 John Sanders Cheshire Maverick CC V55
29 Jonathan Dillon V50 5
YOUTH
1 John White North Cheshire Clarion U16B
2 Aidan Worden Red Rose Olympic CC U16B
3 Harper Johnson Eastlands Velo U14B
4 Isla Glossop Bolton Hot Wheels CC U16G
5 Melissa Moscrop Southport CC U14G
6 Will Hocking Bruntwood Park BMX Club U14B
7 Jessie Jo Haslingden Red Rose Olympic CC U14G
8 Esme Glossop Bolton Hot Wheels CC U14G
Under 12
1 Benjamin Whitehouse Wolverhampton Wheelers U12B
2 Frank White North Cheshire Clarion U12B
3 James Trippier Newport Shropshire CC U12B
4 Lucas McCann Newport Shropshire CC U12B
5 Katie Lawson Secret-Training.cc U12G
6 Toby Diggins Bury Clarion Cycling Club U12B
7 Seraphina Clegg North Cheshire Clarion U12G
8 William Harvey Sportcity Velo U12B
9 Olivia Smallshaw Ribble Valley Juniors CC U12G
10 Joss Wood Kendal Cycle Club U12B
11 Joe Kendall North Cheshire Clarion U12B
12 Benjamin Richardson Bury Clarion Cycling Club U12B
13 Daniel Taylor U12B
14 Fiona Greaney Stockport Clarion CC U12G
15 Philippa Rankin Ribble Valley Juniors CC U12G
16 Albert Robinson Bury Clarion Cycling Club U12B
17 Noah Hallworth U12B
Under 10
1 Red Johnson Sportcity Velo U10B
2 Finn McCann Newport Shropshire CC U10B
3 Nathaniel Clegg North Cheshire Clarion U10B
4 Harry Patterson Bury Clarion Cycling Club U10B
5 Annabelle Whitehouse Wolverhampton Wheelers U10G
6 Rex Jennings U10B
7 Joel Nugent Mossley CRT U10B
8 Kit Cotterill U10B
9 Arthur Vukomanovic U10B
10 Eleanor Martin Red Rose Olympic CC U10G
11 Austin NELSON U10B
12 Nathan Stuttard North Cheshire Clarion U10B
13 Charlotte Brighouse North Cheshire Clarion U10G
14 Dylan Cadwallader Bury Clarion Cycling Club U10B
15 Victor Bettany North Cheshire Clarion U10B
16 Molly Diggins U10G
17 Elias Rutter U10B
18 Harvey Jones U10B
Under 8
1 Oliver Edwards Ribble Valley Juniors CC U8B
2 Angelo Stocchero Holmfirth Cycling Club U8B
3 Megan Smith North Cheshire Clarion U8G
4 Ted Dewhurst Red Rose Olympic CC U8B
5 Archie Lomax U8B
6 Ethan Said Fibrax Wrexham Roads U8B
7 Max Hallworth U8B
8 Cass Kendall North Cheshire Clarion U8B
9 Jacob Richardson Bury Clarion Cycling Club U8B
10 Jessica Treagust U8G
11 Oliver Robinson U8B
12 Sky Howarth Bury Clarion Cycling Club U8G
13 Lewis Jones U8B 2
Go-Ride
1 James Meakin TRASH MILE S
2 Simon Diggins V45
3 Joseph Cadwallader Bury Clarion Cycling Club V45
4 David Howarth V40
5 Chris Sellars Cheshire Maverick CC V45
6 Mark Jones Bury Clarion Cycling Club V40
7 Richard Taylor V50
8 Rob Doyle S
9 Andrew Patterson S
10 Nick Hughes Chorlton Velo S
11 Jack Diggins U23
12 Martin Parnaby Shibden Cycling Club V45
13 Mike Palmer Manchester Wheelers Club S
14 Liam Bremer London Phoenix CC S
15 Claire Dwyer Crewe Clarion Wheelers WV60
16 Nicola Cadwallader WU23
17 Simon Rutter S
18 Andy Robinson V45
19 Phillip Nelson Bury Clarion Cycling Club V40
20 Ryan Yates S
21 Andrew Heaton V65
22 Danielle Riley The Racing Chance WV45
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch