On December 28, West Thames in London organised a Christmas cyclocross event at Hillingdon. Winners included Lydia Brookes, Cai Davies, Paul Lloyd, John McGrath, Jennifer Andrews and Alison Ford
Result: West Thames Christmas Cross
Open Women
1. Lydia Brookes Les Filles Racing Team Vet 40-49
2. Amy Henchoz Senior
3. Lucy Cotman Royal Air Force CA
4. Sarah Toms Royal Air Force CA Senior
5. Anastasia Bowler AS Test Team Senior
6. Kate Mactear Bristol South CC Senior
7. Heidi Robus-Toner VC Deal Senior
8. Georgina Wise Crawley Wheelers Race Team Senior
9. Emma Bexson Stratford CC Vet 40-49
10. Laura Hendes
11. Hedvika Toncrova Cowley Road Condors
Open Men’s race
1. Cai Davies Embark – Bikestrong Senior
2. Joshua Jones ALL IN racing Senior
3. Thomas Timberlake Dyson Cycles Senior
4. Thomas Yeatman Oxonian CC Senior
5. Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Senior
6. Freddie Checketts Kibosh Senior
7. Nicholas Charlton-Smith Senior
8. Geoff Ewen Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
9. Sebastian Carr VCGH Senior
10. Leigh Richards
11. Andrew Kirby 73Degrees CC Senior
12. Matt Oconnor
13. Luke Danckert Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Senior
14. Thomas Ayers Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Senior
15. Sam Pearce
16. James Yoevett
17. George Bradley Peckham Cycle Club Senior
18. Kamil Kowalski
19. Alexander Watson Senior
20. Tom Griffiths Senior
21. Henry Dawson G!RO Cycles
22. Laurent Audibert Watford Velo Sport
…. continued after the advert.
Over 40
1. Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles/Raceware Vet 40-49
2. Andrew Taylor Destination Bike RT Vet 40-49
3. James Dear Destination Bike RT Vet 40-49
4. Roger Prior Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Vet 40-49
5. Matt J Smith WDMBC Vet 40-49
6. Chris Antes
7. James Norris Cinnamon Cafe-Oriel Finance SD… Vet 40-49
8. Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Vet 40-49
9. Paul Elcock AS Test Team Vet 40-49
10. Philip Hersey Eagle RC Vet 40-49
11. Adam Frewin Pedalon.co.uk Vet 40-49
12. Ryan Machin Crawley Wheelers Vet 40-49
13. Fergus Brady VC Meudon Vet 40-49
14. Lee Tindell
15. Gordon Wooster
16. Michael Vance Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 40-49
17. Matt Siviter Beaconsfield Cycling Club
18. Fraser Johnson Hemel Hempstead CC Vet 40-49
19. Mark Dury Beaconsfield Cycling Club
20. Ian Munday JRC-INTERFLON Race Team Vet 40-49
21. Cameron Hale Epsom Cycling Club Vet 40-49
22. Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Vet 40-49
23. Mark Korinek Vet 40-49
24. Yuzo Saito Rapha Cycling Club Vet 40-49
25. Guy Cozon London Gravel
26. David Martineau Islington Cycling Club Vet 40-49
27. Julian Thrasher
28. Bob McGlue High Wycombe Cycling Club Vet 40-49
29. Dylan Hubble Thames Velo Vet 40-49
Over 40’s women
1. Jennifer Andrews
2. Hannah Quay Reading CC Vet 40-49
3. Lisa Stephenson Beaconsfield Cycling Club
4. Ceri Richardson Sprockets Cycle Club Vet 40-49
5. Rachel Dunn Verulam – reallymoving.com Vet 40-49
Over 50
1. John McGrath Team TMC – Strada Wheels Vet 50-59
2. Russell Jones Hackney GT Vet 50-59
3. Peter Christopher Vet 50-59
4. Stuart Gillies Twickenham CC Vet 50-59
5. George Higgs Crawley Wheelers Vet 50-59
6. Stephen Jones Banjo Cycles/Raceware Vet 50-59
7. Stuart Lockyear Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 50-59
8. Ashley Coups C and N Cycles RT Vet 50-59
9. Mark Remon Dyson Cycles Vet 50-59
10. Jeff Roberts High Wycombe Cycling Club Vet 50-59
11. Stuart Wright
12. Scott Heyhoe Handsling Racing Vet 50-59
13. Jimmy Bringlow Vet 50-59
14. Kevin Carter Hackney GT Vet 50-59
15. Martyn Dymond Pedalon.co.uk Vet 50-59
16. Tarquin Robbins G!RO Cycles Vet 50-59
17. Ian Day
18. Gus Strang Bicester Millennium CC
19. Tim Seddon GS Henley Vet 50-59
20. Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC
21. Paul Neville C and N Cycles RT Vet 50-59
22. Adam Gardner Didcot Phoenix CC Vet 50-59
23. Angus Wells Scottish MTB Leaders Associati…
24. Colin Knox Vet 50-59
25. Gareth Hooper
26. Mark Lansbury Watford Velo Sport
27. Norman Blissett trainSharp Club Vet 50-59
28. Matt Chambers Didcot Phoenix CC
29. Richard Nash
30. Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 50-59
31. Anthony Dalcit
32. Rick Fetherston WDMBC Vet 50-59
Over 50s Women
1. Alison Ford GS Vecchi Vet 50-59
2. Suzanne Wise C and N Cycles RT Vet 50-59
3. Michelle Williams WDMBC
4. Karen McGrath Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 50-59
5. Alison Croughton Vet 50-59
Junior Men’s race
1. Mattie Dodd Backstedt Bike Performance RC Junior
2. Conor Williams VC Londres Junior
Junior Girls
1. Georgina Passmore
U16 Male
1. Ben Coppola Four4th Youth U16
2. Mak Larkin ROTOR Race Team Youth U16
U14 Girls
1. Bibiane Ames Maindy Flyers CC Youth U14
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique