Result: Linlithgow Cross 2022

Jamie Madden, Zofia Lisowski, Sam Chisholm, Stephen Jackson, Michael Nally & Colin Shearer winners at the Linlithgow Cross in Scotland

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: Linlithgow Cross 2022

Senior Men
1 Jamie Madden
2 Jayden Randell Malvern Cycle Sport Senior
3 Jackie Chan Team Andrew Allan Architecture Senior
4 Sean Gordon dooleys cycles Senior
5 Liam Lamb
6 Geoffrey Martin West Lothian Clarion CC
7 Neil Mosgrove Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Senior
8 David Macivor West Lothian Clarion CC Senior
9 Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Senior
10 George Phillips Glasgow Wheelers
11 Andrew Campbell VC Glasgow South
12 Joshua Graham Glasgow Nightingale CC Senior
13 Christopher Cunningham Livingston Cycling Club Senior
14 Chris Hall Deeside Thistle CC Senior
15 Jamie Corr Biggar Cycling Club
16 Aaron Johnson North Argyll Cycle Club Senior
17 James Robb Glasgow Green Cycle Club Senior
18 Glen Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Senior

Senior Women
1 Zofia Lisowski
2 Katie Turbitt Hors cat├ęgorie (HC)

Vet 40-49 Female
1 Meg Spittal West Lothian Clarion CC
2 Madeleine Robinson
3 Diane Chisholm

Vet 50-59 Female
1 Alison Brown Stirling Bike Club
2 Kirsteen Ellis Synergy Cycles

Junior Men
1 Sam Chisholm West Lothian Clarion CC Junior
2 Gregor Mcphaden Junior
3 Cameron Archibald Junior
4 Kayden Davidson Team Andrew Allan Architecture Junior
5 Evan McKenzie West Lothian Clarion CC Junior

Vet 40
1 Stephen Jackson Glasgow United CC
2 Marcus Illingworth Ronde Works Racing
3 Phil Mowbray
4 Paul Anderson Spokes Racing Team
5 Mark Robertson Falkirk Bicycle Club
6 Tony Scott Loudoun RC
7 Simon Arnot Team Andrew Allan Architecture
8 Tom Fardon Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo…
9 Simon Titmuss Ronde Cycling Club
10 Ross Crombie West Lothian Clarion CC
11 Paul Bailey Glasgow Green Cycle Club
12 Christer McNulty
13 Tommy O’Connell Hoddom Velo
14 Craig Hornal
15 Jamie Mitchell
16 Ewen Fulton West Lothian Clarion CC
17 Darren Gilchrist Livingston Cycling Club
18 Paul Stewart Montvelo CC
19 Peter Hall Kinross CC
20 Chris Gibson
21 Joseph Fee Deeside Thistle CC
22 David Lindsay
23 Andrew Cutler VC Glasgow South
24 Stephen Darling West Lothian Clarion CC
25 Sam Bogle

Vet 50-59 Men

1. Michael Nally
2. Scott Kidd
3. Neil Raitt
4. John McLagan
5. Steve Macluskie
6. Howard Perkins
7. Lewis Jones
8. Tom Nicholson
9. Jim Foulis
10. Richard Docherty
11. Paul Hornby
12. Andrew Martin
13. Johnny Lee
14. Allan Maclean
15. Ian Clunie

Vet 60+ Men
1 Colin Shearer Hors cat├ęgorie (HC)
2 Jim Smillie Ross-Shire RCC
3 Willie Webster Leslie Bike Shop-Bikers Boutiq…
4 Thomas McNeish Royal Albert CC
5 John Lumley Walkers Cycling Club
6 Bill Davies
7 Christopher White Fife Century RC

…. continued after the advert.

Novice Race
1 Simon Watkinson Vet 40-49
2 Simon Krievs Vet 40-49
3 Chris Banks Edinburgh RC Senior
4 Thomas Osborne West Lothian Clarion CC
5 Ruairidh Brown St Christopher’s CC Senior
6 John Nichol Livingston Cycling Club Vet 50-59
7 John Smith Perth United Cycling Club
8 trevor mcdonald Vet 40-49
9 Paul Sexton West Lothian Clarion CC
10 Rachel Hardman Forth Velo Senior
11 Alasdair MacIver West Lothian Clarion CC
12 Iain Bannister Vet 40-49
13 Daniel Rosenfeld Vet 40-49
14 Katie Galloway West Lothian Clarion CC Junior
15 Sean Hadden Musselburgh RCC
16 Mairi Mcintosh Stirling Bike Club Vet 50-59
17 Andrew Littlejohns Vet 40-49
18 Amy McQueen Ronde Cycling Club Senior
19 Clare Taylor Scottish Adventure Cycling
20 Harvey Williamson Vet 50-59
21 Paul Mcmonagle
22 nicholas somerville Vet 50-59
23 Oliver Cook West Lothian Clarion CC
24 Andrew Anderton Ronde Cycling Club
25 Gawain Hammond Vet 40-49
26 Alastair McAusland Falkirk Junior Bike Club
27 Liam Copland Senior
28 Lynda Henderson Musselburgh RCC Vet 40-49
29 John Dowens West Lothian Clarion CC Vet 40-49
30 Andy Brown Vet 50-59
31 John Stevenson
32 Diane Gray Vet 40-49
33 Rebekah Caunt Senior
34 Sean Wilson Senior
35 Stuart Aitken Edinburgh RC Vet 50-59
36 Mary Donaldson Vet 40-49
37 Claire Dowens Vet 40-49
38 Teresa Lynch Livingston Cycling Club
39 Fiona Ellis
40 Janet Murray Vet 40-49
41 Myrah Robb Vet 40-49
42 Catriona Barbour
43 Fiona Thomson Deeside Thistle CC
44 Arlene Boyle Vet 50-59
45 Hazel Ednie Vet 40-49
46 Nina Tomlin West Lothian Clarion CC
47 Kirsta Hunter Vet 40-49
48 Elaine Law Vet 50-59
49 Deirdre Harrington Leicester Forest CC Senior
50 Isla Goldie
51 Julia Faerber Senior
52 Carrie Finn Scottish Adventure Cycling
53 S C Turnbull Vet 40-49
54 Moira Jent Vet 40-49
55 Neil Syme Senior
56 Elaine Greenan Vet 40-49
57 Clair Brownie West Lothian Clarion CC
58 Brenda Dick Vet 50-59
59 Leigh Ritchie

YOUTH (results from timing website)

1 Gus Lawson BB
2 Ruan Vorster AB
3 Sam Barbour AB
4 Murray Gray AB
5 Finlay Barr BB
6 Cole McCann BB
7 Ross Eastaugh BB
8 Noah Bleteau AB
9 Edward Lindsay BB
10 Brodie Duncan BB
11 Alasdair Ray AB
12 Finlay Turner AB
13 Ewan Sexton BB
14 Daisy Wilkinson BG
15 Gregor Calvert BB
16 Zach Barbour BB
17 Fraser Donaldson AB
18 Freya Mowbray BG
19 Orla Burn BG
20 Harris Drackford AB
21 Sarah Darling AG
22 Ava Luce BG
23 Vyaan Dhokia AB
24 Georgina Bark BG
25 Cailean Vorster BB
26 Katie McGurk BG
27 Isla Queen BG
28 Oliver Paterson BB
29 Nina Padmanabhan BG
30 Arran Drackford BB
31 Abigail Chaplin BG
32 Lyla Dobson BG
33 Arran Ritchie AB
34 Isla Mcluskey BG

Boys Youth C (Under 12)
1 Zach Buchan Edinburgh RC Under 12
2 Rhuairdh Fulton West Lothian Clarion CC Under 12
3 Josh Buchan Edinburgh RC Under 12
4 Josh Stewart SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C… Under 12
5 Sebastian Blackburn Deeside Thistle CC Under 12
6 Nicholas Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Under 12
7 Lucas Stenton Edinburgh RC Under 12
8 Lewis McAusland Falkirk Junior Bike Club Under 12
9 Rory Lydon Under 12
10 Andrew Levinson Edinburgh RC Under 12
11 Jake Jardine Falkirk Junior Bike Club Under 12
12 Thomas MacLeod Under 12
13 Ty Coles Under 12
14 Ethan Arnot Under 12
15 Finlay Crossen Royal Albert CC Under 12

Girls Youth C (Under 12)
1 Emma Hall Edinburgh RC Under 12
2 Lucy Robb Edinburgh RC Under 12
3 Mairi Dowens West Lothian Clarion CC Under 12
4 Isabel Barbour SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C… Under 12
5 Ailsa Queen Glasgow Riderz Under 12
6 Femke McKenna Glasgow Riderz Under 12
7 Jessica Walker Under 12
8 Imogen Hammond
9 Talia Padmanabhan Glasgow Riderz Under 12
10 Ishbel Bennett Stirling Bike Club Under 12

Boys Youth D (Under 10)
1 Cobey Stewart SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C… Under 12
2 Sam Kingan Edinburgh RC Under 12
3 Ruaraidh Macpherson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… Under 12
4 Robbie Lawson Edinburgh RC Under 12
5 Ellis McAusland Falkirk Junior Bike Club Under 12
6 Fyfe Gray Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… Under 12
7 Alasdair Ogg Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… Under 12
8 Calum Lambie Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… Under 12
9 Jacob Lindsay Royal Albert CC Under 12
10 Bobby Buchan KICC Under 12
11 Ruaridh Cook Under 12
12 Angus Dowens West Lothian Clarion CC Under 12
13 Jacob McMonagle Falkirk Junior Bike Club Under 12
14 Charlie McCann Royal Albert CC Under 12
15 Archie Wilson
16 Alasdair McNally Falkirk Junior Bike Club Under 12
17 Chase Langlands
18 Zackary Walker Under 12
19 Alfie Ross Royal Albert CC Under 12
20 Finlay Hunter
21 Cameron Bark West Lothian Clarion CC Under 12
22 James Park Edinburgh RC Under 12
23 Allister Fulton West Lothian Clarion CC Under 12
24 Freddie Ball Deeside Thistle CC Under 12
25 Hunter Pytko Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… Under 12
26 Evan Howson Under 12
27 Ewan Martin Under 12
28 Joshua Fowler Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… Under 12
29 Joshua Graham Royal Albert CC Under 12
30 Cameron Duncan Falkirk Junior Bike Club Under 12
31 Duncan Hammond
32 Richard Norton Under 12

Girls Youth D (Under 10)
1 Isla Reekie Falkirk Junior Bike Club Under 12
2 Eden Thomson Deeside Thistle CC Under 12
3 Boo Williams Royal Albert CC Under 12
4 Emma Nicholson East Kilbride Road Club Under 12
5 Freya Illingworth West Lothian Clarion CC Under 12
6 Freya McQueen Falkirk Junior Bike Club Under 12
7 Caitlin Birch Royal Albert CC Under 12
8 Lilly Wright Falkirk Junior Bike Club Under 12
9 Rose Martin Under 12
10 Cara Drackford Falkirk Junior Bike Club Under 12

Boys Youth E (Under 8)
1 Daniel Rice Cumbernauld Centurions BMX Clu… Under 12
2 Thijs Zwet
3 Casper Blackburn Deeside Thistle CC Under 12
4 Cooper Duncan Under 12
5 Austin Ledwidge Royal Albert CC Under 12
6 Oswin Hull-Bailey Ythan CC Under 12
7 Mitchell Stewart SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C… Under 12
8 Euan McDonald Under 12
9 Oliver Smart Under 12
10 Benjamin Mullen Falkirk Junior Bike Club Under 12
11 Magnus Ogg Under 12
12 Jack Robb Under 12
13 Kody Langlands Under 12
14 Harris Fawdington Under 12
15 Aaron Reid Under 12

Girls Youth E (Under 8)
1 Emma Kingan Under 12
2 Zoe Martin Royal Albert CC Under 12
3 Lucy Dixon Under 12
4 Martha Graham Royal Albert CC Under 12
5 Iona Macpherson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… Under 12
6 Maggie Cook Under 12
7 Flora Addis Under 12
8 caitlin Robb Under 12
9 Evie Fairholm-Lamb Under 12



Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK