Sophie Holmes, Corey Ashley, Laura Starmer, Judah Rand, Amelia Cebak & Megan Cherry winners at Hemel Heampstead CC’s Santini Bovingdon Bomber Spring Race Day
Result: Santini Bovingdon Bomber Spring Race Day
Women’s 2/3
In this race, eventual winner Sophie Holmes started attacking within the first few laps, but couldn’t get away as each attack was closed down. At mid distance however, Maddie Wadsworth attacked and Sophie went with her, but seeing the danger, the reduced group immediately chased them down.
Sophie then countered that moved on a series of corners and opened a small gap and after looking back with no one coming, she put her head down and went for the win. Sophie gradually opened a good gap as the bunch tried to pull her back, but the gap continued to grow. With 3 laps to go, the heavens opened and on a tight hairpin at the top of the circuit Sophie slid out, hitting the deck but had enough of a gap to remount and go again eventually winning with a 30 second gap. It was only her second race after two and half years of injuries and lockdown with her first being a mens 3/4 race the week before.
Women’s 2/3
1 Sophie Holmes Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling
2 Polly Milsom Team Watto-LDN
3 Maddie Wadsworth AWOL- O’Shea
4 Danielle Watkinson
5 Katarzyna Madej Onyx Racing Team
6 Olivia Bentley Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimita…
7 Mathilde Pauls 1904 RT
8 Lauren Higham Team LDN – Brother UK
9 Amy Marks Team LDN – Brother UK
10 Fran Bratt LAKA Pedal Mafia RT
Men’s 2/3
1 Corey Ashley Team PB Performance
2 Callum Slade BPC Race Team
3 Craig Rogers Cambridge University CC
4 Matt Bailey High Wycombe Cycling Club
5 Dom Jackson Kingston Wheelers CC
6 Alexander Spiers North Hampshire RC
7 Sam Chaplin High Wycombe Cycling Club
8 Alexander Carley
9 Joshua Crow-Stewart Arctic Aircon RT
10 Lyle Simpson NLTCBMBC
Women’s 4th Cats
1 Laura Starmer Team Watto-LDN
2 Emilia Fletcher Team Watto-LDN
3 Lucy Neatham Team Watto-LDN
4 Charlotte Chaloner Team Watto-LDN
5 Mairi Brookes Cowley Road Condors
6 Louise Wren Athlon CC
7 Jordan Matthews FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racin…
8 Louise Davidson Team Watto-LDN
9 Karina Clifford StolenGoat Race Team
10 Peggy Simpkins Banbury Star CC
Men’s 4th Cat
1 Judah Rand Kingston Wheelers CC
2 Richard Akers RIAK Fitness
3 Ryan Jago CC London
4 Stefan Hurst Ronde Cycling Club
5 Jason Harris High Wycombe Cycling Club
6 Felix Bird Cowley Road Condors
7 Mark McCall Swansea University Cycling Tea…
8 John Thuysbaert Kingston Wheelers CC
9 Wojciech Zwolenkiewicz
10 Ben Kitching Amersham Road Cycling Club
U16 Girls
1 Amelia Cebak Team Milton Keynes
2 Abigail Norris Welwyn Wheelers CC
3 Ilana Lord VC Deal
4 Iggy Campbell Stratford CC
U14 Girls
1 Megan Cherry Origin Race Team
2 Emma Harding Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
3 Millie Dean 4T+ Cyclopark
4 Cecilia Linden Team Milton Keynes
5 Iona Kynaston Team Milton Keynes
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique