Carl Potter is the winner of the CV Spring Classic at Bashall Eves on April 3rd
Result: CV Spring Classic
Five riders from the Vets and Junior group stayed away and narrowly held off the rapidly closing remnants of the scratch group, who after almost 60 miles of racing weren’t quite able to close the 6.30s gap. Vet Carl Potter taking the win after a strong display that saw two old heads work well with three Juniors who have a bright future before them.
1 Carl Potter Lancashire RC
2 Matthew Cole BCC Race Team
3 Harry Ellison Shibden CC
4 Karl Smith Bott Cycle Team
5 Ben Wiggins Fensham Howes – MAS Design
6 Josh Giddings Team Inspired
7 Cameron Jeffers Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
8 Alistair Thomas Private Member
9 Connor McKinnon Dolan Ellesse Race Team
10 Matthew Fox Wheelbase Cabtech Castelli
11 Hamish Graham Private Member
12 Harvey Stroh TAAP Cervelo
13 Jack Rootkin-Gray Team Inspired
14 Tom Roper Inflite
15 Alexander Foster Innovation Racing
16 Simon Wilson Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
17 Robert Donaldson Team Inspired
18 Josh Charlton Team Inspired
19 Christopher Humphries Bioracer UK RT
20 Harry Birchill Team Inspired
21 Archie Fletcher Innovation Racing
22 John Bardsley Innovation Racing
23 Christopher Booth Giant Kendal Sidas UK
24 Declan Hudson Dolan Ellesse Race Team
25 Tom Ashcroft Dolan Ellesse Race Team
26 Will Tidball Team Inspired
27 Oscar Nilsson Julien Team Inspired
28 Aiden Lawrence Trinity Racing
29 Ross Birrell Team Inspired
30 Joe Boothroyd Giant Kendal Sidas UK
31 Jack Brough Team Inspired
32 Jack Lucas Paceline Cycles North
33 Michael Ashurst Bioracer UK RT
34 Jonathan Beckett Bury Clarion Cycling Club
PRIMES
Lap 2
Lap 4 John Bardsley Innovation Racing
Lap 6 Matthew Cole BCC Race Team
Lap 8 John Bardsley Innovation Racing
Lap 10 Ben Wiggins Fensham Howes – MAS Design
Matthew Cole BCC Race Team
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)