FULL RESULT: 2022 CiCLE Classic International

It’s back with a vengeance, the 2022 Edition of the Men’s UCI CiCLE Classic was another memorable race won this year by  Finn Crockett

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

FULL RESULT:  2022 CiCLE Classic International

RESULT (Official)

1 Finn CROCKETT Ribble-Weldtite 4:37:40 4:37:40 GBR
2 Tomas KOPECKÝ Abloc CT 4:37:40 st U23 CZE
3 Jacob SCOTT WiV Sungod 4:37:41 st GBR
4 Stuart BALFOUR Ribble-Weldtite 4:37:43 +3 GBR
5 Max WALKER Trinity Racing 4:37:48 +8 U23 GBR
6 Jens SCHUERMANS BEAT Cycling 4:37:50 +10 BEL
7 Jack ROOTKIN-GRAY Great Britain 4:39:03 +1:23 U23 GBR
8 Harry BIRCHILL Great Britain 4:39:03 st U23 GBR
9 Bob DONALDSON Great Britain 4:39:43 +2:03 U23 GBR
10 Jordy BOUTS BEAT Cycling 4:40:35 +2:55 BEL
11 Andreas MILTIADIS Java Kiwi Atlantico 4:40:35 st CYP
12 Matt BOSTOCK WiV Sungod 4:41:31 +3:51 GBR
13 Callum MACLEOD Abloc CT 4:41:32 st U23 GBR
14 Reece WOOD WiV Sungod 4:41:32 st GBR
15 Jack CROOK Dolan-Ellesse 4:42:24 +4:44 GBR
16 James JENKINS Richardsons/Trek 4:42:26 +4:46 GBR
17 Ben GRANGER BC North West Region 4:42:45 +5:05 GBR
18 Niek VOOGT WPGA Amsterdam Racing Academy 4:43:00 +5:20 U23 NED
19 Leon MAZZONE Saint Piran 4:43:01 st GBR
20 George WOOD CC Sheffield 4:43:06 +5:26 U23 GBR
21 Luke VERBURG Abloc CT 4:43:07 st U23 NED
22 Joseph BECKINGSALE Welsh Academy (WCU) 4:43:07 st U23 GBR
23 Jente BOONS BEAT Cycling 4:43:07 st U23 BEL
24 Wessel MOURIS WPGA Amsterdam Racing Academy 4:43:08 st U23 NED
25 Charles PAIGE BC North West Region 4:43:08 st U23 GBR
26 Lukas NERURKAR Trinity Racing 4:43:08 st U23 GBR
27 Cameron MASON Trinity Racing 4:43:09 st U23 GBR
28 Alex HAINES BC East Midlands Region p/b Carter-Legrand 4:44:19 +6:39 U23 GBR
29 Callum THORNLEY Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 4:44:19 st U23 GBR
30 Oliver MAXWELL SCRT1/Muc Off 4:44:19 st GBR
31 Lee ROSIE Spokes Racing Team 4:44:20 st U23 GBR
32 George KIMBER Spirit BSS 4:44:21 +6:41 GBR
33 Isaac MUNDY Team Spectra-Wiggle p/b Vitus 4:44:21 st GBR
34 Hugo KARS WPGA Amsterdam Racing Academy 4:44:27 +6:47 U23 NED
35 David HIRD Embark-Bikestrong 4:44:43 +7:03 U23 GBR
36 Matt GIBSON WiV Sungod 4:47:04 +9:24 GBR
37 Jack BROUGH Great Britain 4:47:04 st GBR
38 Michael CHADWICK Embark-Bikestrong 4:47:05 st GBR
39 Lars LOOHUIS Abloc CT 4:48:32 +10:52 U23 NED
40 Farley BARBER Spirit BSS 4:50:09 +12:29 U23 GBR
41 Ollie PECKOVER Ribble-Weldtite 4:50:10 st GBR
42 Siebe ROSEMS Trinity Racing 4:51:15 +13:35 U23 BEL
43 Joe WILSON Dolan-Ellesse 4:51:15 st U23 GBR
44 Theo OBHOLZER Saint Piran 4:51:23 +13:43 GBR
45 Bas Van BELLE WPGA Amsterdam Racing Academy 4:52:19 +14:39 U23 NED
46 Travis BRAMLEY Team Spectra-Wiggle p/b Vitus 4:52:19 st GBR
47 Freddie SCHESKE Team Spectra-Wiggle p/b Vitus 4:52:19 st GER
48 Dean WATSON Embark-Bikestrong 4:52:19 st GBR
49 Cameron JEFFERS Ribble-Weldtite 4:52:19 st GBR
50 Alec GREGORY BC East Midlands Region p/b Carter-Legrand 4:53:14 +15:34 U23 GBR
51 Dan BARNES Team Spectra-Wiggle p/b Vitus 4:53:14 st U23 GBR
52 Josh PRICE Spirit BSS 4:56:30 +18:50 U23 GBR

SPRINTS

Special Sprint 1: Wymondham Windmill (Pass 1)
1 Ollie Peckover Ribble-Weldtite

Special Sprint 2: Wymondham Windmill (Pass 2)
1 Ollie Peckover Ribble-Weldtite

Special Sprint 3: Wymondham
1 Ollie Peckover Ribble-Weldtite

Special Sprint 4: Return to Rutland Migration Gin
1 Ollie Peckover Ribble-Weldtite

Hot Spot Sprint 1: Oakham
1 Ollie Peckover Ribble-Weldtite
2 Farley Barber Spirit BSS
3 Lars Loohuis Abloc CT

Special Sprint 6: Owston Village (Pass 1)
1 Ollie Peckover Ribble-Weldtite

Hot Spot Sprint 7: Owston Village (Pass 2)
1 Harry Birchill Great Britain
2 Jacob Scott WiV Sungod
3 Max Walker Trinity Racing

Special Sprint 8: Melton Mowbray
1 Stuart Balfour Ribble-Weldtite

KING OF THE MOUNTAINS

KOB 1 Cold Overton Berg Pass 1
1 Farley Barber Spirit BSS 5
2 Ollie Peckover Ribble Weldtite 3
3 Bob Donaldson Great Britain 1

KOB 2 Burrough Berg Pass 1
1 Farley Barber Spirit BSS 5
2 Ollie Peckover Ribble Weldtite 3
3 Jacob Scott Wiv Sungod 1

KOB 3 Burrough Berg Pass 2
1 Farley Barber Spirit BSS 5
2 Ollie Peckover Ribble Weldtite 3
3 Jacob Scott Wiv Sungod 1

KOB 4 Cold Overton Berg Pass 2
1 Farley Barber Spirit BSS 5
2 Ollie Peckover Ribble Weldtite 3
3 Bob Donaldson Great Britain 1

KOB 5 Burrough Berg Pass 3
1 Bob Donaldson Great Britain 5
2 Max Walker Trinity Racing 3
3 Jacob Scott Wiv Sungod 1

KOB 6 Cuckoo Berg
1 Finn Crocket Ribble Weldtite 5
2 Bob Donaldson Great Britain 3
3 Jens Schurmans BEAT Cycling 1

OVERALL
1 Farley Barber Spirit BSS 18
2 Ollie Peckover Ribble Weldtite 14
3 Bob Donaldson Great Britain 9
4 Finn Crocket Ribble Weldtite 5
5 Max Walker Trinity Racing 3
6 Jacob Scott Wiv Sungod 2
7 Roberton Gonzalez Java Kiwi Atlantico 2
8 Jens Schurmans BEAT Cycling 1

DNF/DNS

DNF Charles PAGE Saint Piran GBR
DNF Tom MAZZONE Saint Piran GBR
DNF William BJERGFELT Saint Piran GBR
DNF Harry TANFIELD Ribble-Weldtite GBR
DNF Zeb KYFFIN Ribble-Weldtite GBR
DNF Aiden LAWRENCE Trinity Racing U23 GBR
DNF Carter TURNBULL Trinity Racing U23 AUS
DNF Mel Van Der VEEKENS Abloc CT NED
DNF Martin PLUTO Abloc CT LAT
DNF Bram DISSEL BEAT Cycling NED
DNF Jochem KERCKHAERT BEAT Cycling U23 NED
DNF Rindert BUITER WPGA Amsterdam Racing Academy U23 NED
DNF Bram LEERKES WPGA Amsterdam Racing Academy U23 NED
DNF Xavier CAÑELLAS Java Kiwi Atlantico ESP
DNF Roberto GONZALES Java Kiwi Atlantico PAN
DNF Alessio GASPARINI Java Kiwi Atlantico ITA
DNF Yuki ISHIHARA Java Kiwi Atlantico JPN
DNF Cian KEOGH Evopro Racing IRL
DNF Liam CURLEY Evopro Racing U23 IRL
DNF Eamon FRANCK Evopro Racing USA
DNF Conn McDUNPHY Evopro Racing IRL
DNF Mitchell MCLAUGHLIN Evopro Racing IRL
DNF Tom MORIARTY Evopro Racing U23 IRL
DNF Rory TOWNSEND WiV Sungod IRL
DNF Gruff LEWIS WiV Sungod GBR
DNF Kaspers ILSJANS Latvian National Team U23 LAT
DNF Roberts ANDERSONS Latvian National Team U23 LAT
DNF Rodzers PETAKS Latvian National Team U23 LAT
DNF Karlis KLISMETS Latvian National Team U23 LAT
DNF Oskars DANKBARS Latvian National Team U23 LAT
DNF Rauls GUTMANIS Latvian National Team U23 LAT
DNF Ben CHILTON Team Spectra-Wiggle p/b Vitus U23 GBR
DNF Mickey MOTTRAM Team Spectra-Wiggle p/b Vitus GBR
DNF Peter COCKER Richardsons/Trek GBR
DNF Stephen PARSONAGE Richardsons/Trek GBR
DNF Callum RILEY Richardsons/Trek GBR
DNF Aaron FREEMAN Richardsons/Trek U23 GBR
DNF Jason KENNY UCD Dublin U23 IRL
DNF Rhys KENNY UCD Dublin U23 IRL
DNF Connor MURNANE UCD Dublin IRL
DNF Sean LANDERS UCD Dublin IRL
DNF Andrew RYAN UCD Dublin IRL
DNF Joel LUKE UCD Dublin IRL
DNF Adam MITCHELL CC Sheffield U23 GBR
DNF Will HARDING CC Sheffield U23 GBR
DNF James McKAY CC Sheffield GBR
DNF Joe COUKHAM CC Sheffield U23 GBR
DNF James HARTLEY CC Sheffield U23 GBR
DNF Jamieson BLAIN Embark-Bikestrong U23 GBR
DNF Cameron BIDDLE Embark-Bikestrong GBR
DNF Cai DAVIES Embark-Bikestrong GBR
DNF Will TRUELOVE Welsh Academy (WCU) U23 GBR
DNF Edward MORGAN Welsh Academy (WCU) U23 GBR
DNF Liam James MORRIS Welsh Academy (WCU) U23 GBR
DNF Toby JARVIS Team PB Performance GBR
DNF Jacques COATES Team PB Performance U23 GBR
DNF George PEDAN Team PB Performance GBR
DNF Cavan WALKER Team PB Performance U23 GBR
DNF Jude TAYLOR Team PB Performance GBR
DNF Max SILLIFANT Team PB Performance GBR
DNF Jordan PEACOCK Spirit BSS GBR
DNF Tom PRICE Spirit BSS U23 GBR
DNF Joe HILL Spirit BSS GBR
DNF Conor McKINNON Dolan-Ellesse U23 GBR
DNF Tom ASHCROFT Dolan-Ellesse U23 GBR
DNF Matt TAYLOR Dolan-Ellesse U23 GBR
DNF Thomas LOWTHER SCRT1/Muc Off U23 GBR
DNF Matthew WARHURST SCRT1/Muc Off U23 GBR
DNF Matthew ELLIS SCRT1/Muc Off U23 GBR
DNF Daniel YONHIN Tarrants Skoda Cycling Munster U23 IRL
DNF Conor KISSANE Tarrants Skoda Cycling Munster IRL
DNF Jordan LUKE Tarrants Skoda Cycling Munster U23 IRL
DNF Lorcon DALY Tarrants Skoda Cycling Munster U23 IRL
DNF Paul HART Hart Performance Coaching GBR
DNF Nicholas KNIGHT Hart Performance Coaching GBR
DNF Louis DIGANCE Hart Performance Coaching GBR
DNF Matthew LORD Hart Performance Coaching GBR
DNF Logan MACLEAN Wheelbase CabTech Castelli U23 GBR
DNF Matti DOBBINS Wheelbase CabTech Castelli U23 GBR
DNF David LINES Wheelbase CabTech Castelli GBR
DNF Daniel KAIN Spokes Racing Team U23 GBR
DNF Jack SMITH Spokes Racing Team U23 GBR
DNF Craig PATERSON Spokes Racing Team U23 GBR
DNF Peter MERRITT TBW 23 Stuart Hall Trainsharp GBR
DNF Oliver WOOD TBW 23 Stuart Hall Trainsharp U23 GBR
DNF Kishan BAKRANIA TBW 23 Stuart Hall Trainsharp U23 GBR
DNF Irfan ZAMIN TBW 23 Stuart Hall Trainsharp GBR
DNF William FOSTER JRC Interflon RT U23 GBR
DNF William JEWITT JRC Interflon RT U23 GBR
DNF Oliver SAWYER JRC Interflon RT U23 GBR
DNF Ethan BROWNE JRC Interflon RT U23 GBR
DNF Pierre VERNIE BC East Midlands Region p/b Carter-Legrand FRA
DNF Nick COOPER BC East Midlands Region p/b Carter-Legrand GBR
DNF Alistair THOMAS BC North West Region GBR
DNF Richard EVANS BC North West Region GBR
DNF Oli HURDLE Stolen Goat Racing Team GBR
DNF Jack FOTHERGILL Stolen Goat Racing Team U23 GBR
DNF James ASHCROFT Stolen Goat Racing Team U23 GBR
DNF Charlie AGER Stolen Goat Racing Team GBR
DNF Ben THOMPSON LDN/Brother GBR
DNF Tim ALLEN LDN/Brother GBR
DNF Vaughn PRETORIUS LDN/Brother GBR
DNF Jody PAXMAN LDN/Brother GBR
DNF Matt DOWNIE TAAP Cervelo GBR
DNF James AMBROSE-PARISH TAAP Cervelo GBR
DNF Harvey STROH TAAP Cervelo U23 GBR
DNF Jack WYLLIE TAAP Cervelo GBR
DNF David BOLLAND Army Cycling Union GBR
DNF Kieran SIMCOX Army Cycling Union GBR
DNF Paul QUINN Army Cycling Union GBR
DNF Stefan GLOYN Army Cycling Union GBR
DNS Jacob VAUGHAN Saint Piran GBR
DNS Stijn DAEMEN BEAT Cycling NED
DNS Josh CHARLTON Great Britain GBR
DNS Corran CARRICK ANDERSON Great Britain GBR
DNS Gaizka GURRUTXAGA Java Kiwi Atlantico ESP
DNS Jim BRADFORD Richardsons/Trek GBR
DNS Owain ROBERTS Welsh Academy (WCU) GBR
DNS Sam BECKETT Welsh Academy (WCU) GBR
DNS Declan HUDSON Dolan-Ellesse GBR
DNS William HARPER SCRT1/Muc Off GBR
DNS Elliot BARRAT SCRT1/Muc Off GBR

 



Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK