This Sunday sees the second event in the Proper Northern Road Race Series, the Aughton Road Races for Men and Women
Sunday: Proper Northern Road Race Series 2
– Aughton Road Race Men 9.30am
– Aughton Road Race Women 1.30pm
Course: Aughton Road Race Circuit.
RIDERS
MEN
1 Matti Dobbins 05/03
2 Michael Ashurst Bioracer UK RT
3 Christopher Humphries Bioracer UK RT
4 Jacob Gilkes Bridgnorth Cycling Club
5 Joseph Wilson Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
6 Ben Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing RT
7 Declan Hudson Dolan Ellesse Race Team
8 Dean Watson Embark Bikestrong
9 Harry Birchill GBCT
10 Josh Charlton GBCT
11 Jack Rootkin Gray GBCT
12 Christopher Booth Giant Kendal Sidas Uk
13 David Hill Giant Kendal Sidas Uk
14 Harry Paveley Identity Racing
15 Daniel Yates Identity Racing
16 Carl Potter Lancashire Road Club
17 James Harrison Manx Viking Wheelers CC
18 Ben Pease Moonglu Race Team
19 Thomas Stringer Moonglu Race Team
20 Hamish Graham Private member
21 Alexander MacRae Private member
22 Elliot Fullerton QSW Fenwicks
23 Aaron King RT23
24 Cameron Richardson RT23
25 Jenson Young Saint Piran
26 Daryl Maffey Scarborough Coast Cycle Club
27 Bjoern Koerdt Shibden Cycling Club
28 Oliver Hennessy Spirit BSS
29 Josh Housley Spirit BSS
30 William Dykes Spokes Racing Team
31 Jacob Smith Spokes Racing Team
32 Matthew Ellis SRCT MUC OFF
33 Joseph Bowers Tactic Sport UK Race Team
34 Jonathan Fowles Tactic Sport UK Race Team
35 Samuel Jackson Tactic Sport UK Race Team
36 Lucas Rowley Tactic Sport UK Race Team
37 Martin Watson Tactic Sport UK Race Team
38 Peter Merritt TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling
39 Callum Nisbet Te Awamutu Sports team
40 Ross Birrell Team Inspired
41 Jack Brough Team Inspired
42 Robert Donaldson Team Inspired
43 Josh Giddings Team Inspired
44 Toby Jarvis Team PB Performance
45 George Peden Team PB Performance
46 Jude Taylor Team PB Performance
47 Archie Ellen The Cycling Academy
48 Ben Flanagan The Cycling Academy
49 Angus Joshi The Cycling Academy
50 Ciaran Mc Sherry The Cycling Academy
51 Gregor McArthur The Cycling Academy
52 Joe Kiely VCU Schwenheim
53 Alex Raynard Velo Bavarian Race Team
54 Logan Maclean Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
55 Tom Merry Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
56 Tim Shoreman Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
57 Jake Makin Windle Race Team
58 Damien Clayton WiV Sungod
59 Josh Whitehead WiV Sungod
60 Ben Granger Zappi Racing Team
WOMEN
1 Mary Wilkinson Team Boompods
2 Amy Graham Team Boompods
3 Emma Matthews Team Boompods
4 Arianne Holland Alba Development Road Team
5 Erin Murphy Alba Development Road Team
6 Emma Smith Alba Development Road Team
7 Tamsin Miller BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO
8 Megan Anderson Clifton CC
9 Beth Harley Jepson Jadan Vive le Velo
10 Louise Scupham Jadan Vive le Velo
11 Monica Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers
12 Lauren Langham Moonglu CC
13 Lauren Robinson Moonglu Race Team
14 Sarah Cramoysan Reifen Racing
15 Hebe Picking RFDA
16 Freya Whiteside RFDA
17 Christina Wiejak Saint Piran WRT
18 Anna Weaver Team Kirkley Cycles
19 Kerry Middleton Team LDN Brother UK
20 Maddie Heywood Team Watto LDN
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch