Chris Smart fastest in the Tyne & Wear Fire Service CC sporting 12m time trial nr Ponteland; Sarah Wilkinson was the fastest woman
Result: Tyne & Wear FRS CC M12S TT
1 Chris Smart GTR – Return To Life P/B Streamline 0:26:01
2 Sandy Taylor GTR – Return To Life P/B Streamline 0:26:11
3 Lewis Wake Team Kirkley Cycles 0:26:16
4 Jay Pitt Velo Culture 0:26:52
5 Marc Anderson GTR – Return To Life P/B Streamline 0:26:54
6 Phil Hall Velo Culture 0:27:06
7 Adam Smith Team Kirkley Cycles 0:27:07
8 Philip Kennell GS Metro 0:27:19
9 Stewart Burke GTR – Return To Life P/B Streamline 0:27:30
10 John Routledge Barnesbury CC 0:27:31
11 Harris Hall Velo Culture 0:27:34
12 William Bonar GTR – Return To Life P/B Streamline 0:27:41
13 Daniel Kane Muckle Cycle Club 0:27:48
14 Hugo Storey Muckle Cycle Club X 0:28:09
15 Neil Wilkinson Blaydon CC 0:28:18
16 Chris Mather Derwentside CC 0:28:28
17 Russ Richardson Teesdale CRC 0:28:48
18 Nicholas Stevenson Wearside Triathlon 0:28:50
19 Colin Atkinson Muckle Cycle Club 0:29:16
19 Mark Whaley Blaydon CC 0:29:16
21 Noel Stoddart Blaydon CC X 0:29:17
22 Christopher Wayman Blumilk.Com X 0:29:22
23 James Corfield GS Metro X 0:29:27
24 Lee Ridden Reifen Racing X 0:29:36
25 James Anderson North Shields Polytechnic Club 0:29:43
26 Lee McCarron Vector Racing 0:29:53
27 Adam Harrison Barnesbury CC 0:30:00
28 Michael Lynch Derwentside CC 0:30:22
29 Stephen Locker VO2MAX Race Team 0:30:42
30 Tom Guy Sunderland Clarion X 0:31:01
31 Philip Gilbanks Muckle Cycle Club X 0:31:05
32 Sarah Wilkinson Blaydon CC 0:31:13
33 Charlie Thew Racing Metro 15 X 0:31:27
34 John Cantrill Blaydon CC X 0:31:42
35 Louise Burnie Blaydon CC 0:31:51
36 Howie Buckingham Allen Valley Velo 0:31:59
37 Lisa Baker Muckle Cycle Club 0:32:10
38 Archie Kirk Team Newcastle Triathlon X 0:32:27
39 Christian Roberts Allen Valley Velo X 0:32:30
40 Matt Ellis North Tyneside Riders CC X 0:32:52
41 Chris Calvert Alnwick & District Triathlon Club 0:33:09
42 Barry Taylor VO2MAX Race Team 0:33:20
43 Lois Jarvis North Tyneside Riders CC X 0:33:33
44 Jack Siddoway Blaydon CC 0:33:41
45 Sean Kelly North Tyneside Riders CC X 0:33:59
46 Andrew Tough Coalfields Triathlon Club 0:34:02
47 Peter Phillipson VO2MAX Race Team 0:34:34
48 Natalie Mortimer Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC 0:34:41
49 Caroline Cunningham North Tyneside Riders CC X 0:34:45
50 Peter Darnell South Shields Velo Cycling Club X 0:34:47
51 Justine Norman Velo Culture 0:34:49
52 Ray Bell Derwentside CC 0:34:52
53 Sarah Minto North Tyneside Riders CC X 0:34:53
54 Graeme Carter Stockton Wheelers CC 0:34:55
55 Mick Chappel North Tyneside Riders CC X 0:34:58
56 Lee Williams North Shields Polytechnic Club 0:35:00
57 Francis Smith Derwentside CC 0:35:13
58 David Lavery North Tyneside Riders CC X 0:35:20
59 Robert Lambert VO2MAX Race Team 0:35:23
60 Ciaran Lally Racing Metro 15 0:35:26
61 Ian Wright North Tyneside Riders CC X 0:35:56
62 Helen Ballard Tricademy 0:36:12
63 David Purvis Sun City Tri 0:38:00
64 Tracey Sample Alnwick & District Triathlon Club X 0:38:03
65 Frank Devlin South Shields Velo Cycling Club X 0:40:32
66 Joe Applegarth Durham Triathlon Club X 0:44:05
67 Melissa Marshall Vector Racing X 0:47:14
X = road bike
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch