Paul Duncan, Joshua Horsfield, Max Bufton and Rebecca Woodvine among the winners at the Severn Valley Circuit Races (Shrewsbury)
Result: Severn Valley Circuit Races
Held on the Sundorne circuit at Shrewsbury Sports Village, promoted by Newport Shropshire CC.
Joshua Horsfield
Bethany Bennett
Paul Duncan gets the win for Mid Shropshire Wheelers
Photos David Perry
Men Cat 2/3 and Women Combined
1 Joshua Horsfield Bridgnorth Cycling Club
2 William Abbott INFLITE
3 James Satoor Embark – Bikestrong
4 Sam Holwill trainSharp Development Team
5 Cian Leveridge Team PB Performance
6 Thomas Charles Zappi Racing Team
7 Sean Dawson INFLITE
8 Aaron Crinnian 365 Shutt
9 Mark McCann 365 Shutt
10 Leon Brown Bridgnorth Cycling Club
11 Joseph Allen Liverpool Century RC
12 Thomas Barlow Steele Davis Via Roma Racing Team
13 Craig Whittle 365 Shutt
14 Bethany Bennett JRC-INTERFLON Race Team
Men Cat 2/3
1 Joshua Horsfield Bridgnorth Cycling Club
2 William Abbott INFLITE
3 James Satoor Embark – Bikestrong
4 Sam Holwill trainSharp Development Team
5 Cian Leveridge Team PB Performance
6 Thomas Charles Zappi Racing Team
7 Sean Dawson INFLITE
8 Aaron Crinnian 365 Shutt
9 Mark McCann 365 Shutt
10 Leon Brown Bridgnorth Cycling Club
11 Joseph Allen Liverpool Century RC
12 Thomas Barlow Steele Davis Via Roma Racing Team
13 Craig Whittle 365 Shutt
Women
1 Bethany Bennett JRC-INTERFLON Race Team
Men Cat 4
1 Paul Duncan Mid Shropshire Paramount Racing
2 Dave Hiatt Mid Shropshire Paramount Racing
3 Tim Cullinan Bridgnorth Cycling Club
4 Joseph Redworth Paramount CRT
5 Jack McGarry Mid Shropshire Paramount Racing
6 Dave Smith Stafford Road Club
7 John Dyer Stafford Road Club
8 Glyn Rossant 365 Shutt
9 Adam Riley
10 Marcus Bufton Droitwich Cycling Club
11 Robert McGregor Mid Shropshire Paramount Racing
12 Ben Holland 365 Shutt
…. continued after the advert.
YOUTH
Under 8 Boys and Girls Combined
1 Benedict Sherriff Stratford CC
2 William BURRAGE-JONES Newport Shropshire CC
3 Warren Burrage-Jones Newport Shropshire CC
4 Isla Furniss Newport Shropshire CC
5 Daisy Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycling Club
6 Martha Roper Newport Shropshire CC
7 Seth Jenkin
8 Charlotte Furniss Newport Shropshire CC
9 Rory Mason
10 Jensen Walker Newport Shropshire CC
11 Tyler Raybould Newport Shropshire CC
12 Benjamin Stephens Wolverhampton Wheelers
13 Annie Lewis Newport Shropshire CC
14 Isaac Tiplady
15 Joshua Wagg
Under 8 Boys
1 Benedict Sherriff Stratford CC
2 William BURRAGE-JONES Newport Shropshire CC
3 Warren Burrage-Jones Newport Shropshire CC
4 Seth Jenkin
5 Rory Mason
6 Jensen Walker Newport Shropshire CC
7 Tyler Raybould Newport Shropshire CC
8 Benjamin Stephens Wolverhampton Wheelers
9 Isaac Tiplady
10 Joshua Wagg
Under 8 Girls
1 Isla Furniss Newport Shropshire CC
2 Daisy Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycling Club
3 Martha Roper Newport Shropshire CC
4 Charlotte Furniss Newport Shropshire CC
5 Annie Lewis Newport Shropshire CC
Under 10 Boys and Girls Combined
1 Rudy Legg Maindy Flyers CC
2 Edward Peters Cheltenham Town Wheelers
3 Freddie Roberts Hafren CC
4 Finlay Bell Newport Shropshire CC
5 Finn McCann Newport Shropshire CC
6 Andrew Mannings Halesowen A & CC
7 Ben Turner Hafren CC
8 Jacob Lattimer Solihull CC
9 Noah Warne Wyre Forest CRC
10 Reuben Hayward Wolverhampton Wheelers
11 Jack Holtom Stratford CC
12 Annabelle Whitehouse Wolverhampton Wheelers
13 Annie Oxley Mid Shropshire Wheelers
14 Ethan Leonards Solihull CC
15 Monique Brandon-Higgs Hafren CC
16 Harvey Jarman Wyre Forest CRC
17 Fabien Mason Wyre Forest CRC
18 Harrison Jeffery Stratford CC
19 Joel Roberts
20 Kate Furniss Newport Shropshire CC
21 Cerys Tiplady
Under 10 Boys
1 Rudy Legg Maindy Flyers CC
2 Edward Peters Cheltenham Town Wheelers
3 Freddie Roberts Hafren CC
4 Finlay Bell Newport Shropshire CC
5 Finn McCann Newport Shropshire CC
6 Andrew Mannings Halesowen A & CC
7 Ben Turner Hafren CC
8 Jacob Lattimer Solihull CC
9 Noah Warne Wyre Forest CRC
10 Reuben Hayward Wolverhampton Wheelers
11 Jack Holtom Stratford CC
12 Ethan Leonards Solihull CC
13 Harvey Jarman Wyre Forest CRC
14 Fabien Mason Wyre Forest CRC
15 Harrison Jeffery Stratford CC
16 Joel Roberts
Under 10 Girls
1 Annabelle Whitehouse Wolverhampton Wheelers
2 Annie Oxley Mid Shropshire Wheelers
3 Monique Brandon-Higgs Hafren CC
4 Kate Furniss Newport Shropshire CC
5 Cerys Tiplady
Under 12 Boys and Girls Combined
1 Charlie Shalders Stratford CC
2 Micah Johnson Hayward Wolverhampton Wheelers
3 Benjamin Whitehouse Wolverhampton Wheelers
4 James Trippier Newport Shropshire CC
5 Jude White Mid Shropshire Wheelers
6 Aidan Sherriff Stratford CC
7 Ben Bramford-Hale Newport Shropshire CC
8 Jaime Downing Wolverhampton Wheelers
9 Rose Neely Solihull CC
10 Oliver Howard Halesowen A & CC
11 Tom Oxley Mid Shropshire Wheelers
12 Jess Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycling Club
13 Lucas McCann Newport Shropshire CC
14 George Gregory Wyre Forest CRC
15 Fay Jackson Newport Shropshire CC
16 Lewis Marks Stratford CC
17 Jago Reynolds Matlock CC
18 Evie May Stones Mid Shropshire Wheelers
Under 12 Boys
1 Charlie Shalders Stratford CC
2 Micah Johnson Hayward Wolverhampton Wheelers
3 Benjamin Whitehouse Wolverhampton Wheelers
4 James Trippier Newport Shropshire CC
5 Jude White Mid Shropshire Wheelers
6 Aidan Sherriff Stratford CC
7 Ben Bramford-Hale Newport Shropshire CC
8 Oliver Howard Halesowen A & CC
9 Tom Oxley Mid Shropshire Wheelers
10 Lucas McCann Newport Shropshire CC
11 George Gregory Wyre Forest CRC
12 Lewis Marks Stratford CC
13 Jago Reynolds Matlock CC
Under 12 Girls
1 Jaime Downing Wolverhampton Wheelers
2 Rose Neely Solihull CC
3 Jess Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycling Club
4 Fay Jackson Newport Shropshire CC
5 Evie May Stones Mid Shropshire Wheelers
Under 14 and Under 16 Girls Combined
1 Rebecca Woodvine RR23
2 Carys Blowers JRC-INTERFLON Race Team
3 Rose Lewis Halesowen A & CC
4 Sofia Brandon-Higgs Hafren CC
5 Jessica Rich Maindy Flyers CC
6 Jessica Bufton Hafren CC
7 Briony Roberts Hafren CC
Under 16 Girls
1 Rebecca Woodvine RR23
2 Carys Blowers JRC-INTERFLON Race Team
3 Sofia Brandon-Higgs Hafren CC
4 Jessica Rich Maindy Flyers CC
5 Briony Roberts Hafren CC
Under 14 Girls
1 Rose Lewis Halesowen A & CC
2 Jessica Bufton Hafren CC
Under 14 Boys
1 James Saunders Wyre Forest CRC
2 Noah White Mid Shropshire Wheelers
3 Dylan Phipps Bromsgrove Olympique CC
4 Joseph Egan Halesowen A & CC
5 Xander Brandon-Higgs Hafren CC
6 William Hyde Newport Shropshire CC
7 Iestyn John Rowlands Hafren CC
8 Malakhi Bailey Halesowen A & CC
9 George Bromley
10 Elliot Turner Hafren CC
11 Caspar Reynolds Matlock CC
12 Oliver Ward Wolverhampton Wheelers
13 Pasco Reynolds Matlock CC
Under 16 Boys
1 Max Bufton Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team
2 Oliver Meentzen-Alldritt Wolverhampton Wheelers
3 Luke Mannings Halesowen A & CC
4 Ryan Oldfield Cystic Fibrosis Race
5 Cian Howard Team RL360 Isle Of Man
6 Ray Lovell Wolverhampton Wheelers
7 Tom Hyde Newport Shropshire CC
8 Samuel Greenwell Solihull CC
9 Isaak Herbert Wyre Forest CRC
10 Patrick Neely Solihull CC
11 Daniel Jones Lyme RC
12 Kaleb Herbert Wyre Forest CRC
13 Friedrich Schneider Solihull CC
14 Zak Bradley
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch