Mark Wolstenholme fastest in the Ravensthorpe CC 8 mile time trial in Yorkshire on May 15; Sarah Foulds fastest woman; Jacob Vezey fastest on a road bike, Sharon Postlethwaite fastest woman on a road bike
Result: Ravensthorpe CC 8m TT
TT BIKE
1 Mark Wolstenholme Swift Racing 00:17:13 Male Vet
2 Julian Ramsbottom Team Bottrill 00:17:19 Male Vet
3 Richard Dean Trek Sheffield 00:17:38 Male Vet
4 Matthew Asquith Team Sportslab 00:17:52 Male Vet
5 Neil Cleminshaw Chapeau! Vive Le Velo 00:18:16 Male Vet
6 Simon Mayfield Sowerby Brothers CRT 00:18:17 Male Vet
7 David Glew Knottingley Velo 00:18:33 Male Vet
8 Phillip Tyas Barnsley Road Club 00:18:39 Male Vet
9 Stuart Nuttall Ravensthorpe CC 00:18:46 Male Vet
10 Stuart Henderson VTTA (Yorkshire) 00:18:51 Male Vet
11 Julian Read Swift Racing 00:19:08 Male Vet
12 Francis Schofield Brighton Mitre CC 00:19:10 Male Espoir
13 Andy Whitehead Rockingham CC 00:19:18 Male Vet
14 David Mason Lincoln Wheelers CC 00:19:19 Male Vet
15 Jymmy Trevor Jem Hadar Racing 00:19:30 Male Vet
16 Timothy Lane JRC Interflon Race Team 00:19:41 Male Junior
17 Alan Chalmers Valley Striders Cycling Club 00:19:56 Male Vet
18 Brian Parker Total Tri Training 00:20:11 Male Vet
19 James Milner Clifton CC York 00:20:12 Male Vet
20 Jamie Fradgley Calderdale Tri Club 00:20:18 Male Senior
21 Frank Healy Ravensthorpe CC 00:20:22 Male Vet
22 Ian Hampton Clifton CC York 00:20:38 Male Vet
23 Paul Brierley Huddersfield RC 00:20:50 Male Vet
24 John Smith Ravensthorpe CC 00:20:55 Male Vet
25 James Asquith Ravensthorpe CC 00:21:02 Male Vet
26 Will Trevor Jem Hadar Racing 00:21:33 Male Junior
27 Chris Jones Calderdale Tri Club 00:21:41 Male Vet
28 Gareth Shepherd Bramley Wheelers CC 00:21:43 Male Vet
29 Sarah Foulds Velo Culture 00:21:46 Female Vet
30 Mark Philipson City RC (Hull) 00:22:44 Male Vet
31 Nicola Heaton Huddersfield Star Whs 00:23:08 Female Vet
32 Peter MacKlam Yorkshire Road Club 00:23:36 Male Vet
33 Mike Cole Huddersfield RC 00:23:37 Male Vet
34 Colin Reynolds City RC (Hull) 00:23:50 Male Vet
35 Ian Howroyd Calderdale Tri Club 00:23:58 Male Vet
36 Thomas Jones Calderdale Tri Club 00:24:16 Male Senior
ROAD BIKE
1 Jacob Vezey Harrogate Nova CC 00:18:26 Male Senior
2 Steven Guymer Squadra RT 00:19:28 Male Senior
3 George Carter Huddersfield Star Whs 00:19:54 Male Senior
4 Joseph Healy Ravensthorpe CC 00:20:37 Male Senior
5 Alexis Bradbury Sowerby Brothers CRT 00:20:45 Male Vet
6 Steven Fisher Ravensthorpe CC 00:20:53 Male Vet
7 James Green Ravensthorpe CC 00:21:13 Male Vet
8 Andrew Lambe Ilkley CC 00:21:15 Male Vet
9 James Butters Ravensthorpe CC 00:21:25 Male Vet
10 James Elliott Sowerby Brothers CRT 00:21:27 Male Vet
11 James Dunham Ravensthorpe CC 00:22:45 Male Vet
12 Sharon Postlethwaite Ravensthorpe CC 00:23:54 Female Vet
13 Paul Edmondson Ravensthorpe CC 00:24:13 Male Vet
14 Karl Asbridge Ravensthorpe CC 00:25:09 Male Vet
15 Jacqueline Fox Ravensthorpe CC 00:25:15 Female Vet
16 Marjorie Davison Ravensthorpe CC 00:26:14 Female Vet
17 Iain McColl VTTA (Yorkshire) 00:30:41 Male Vet
TANDEM
1 Phillip Johnson Ravensthorpe CC 00:21:00 Male Vet
1 Steve Brown Ravensthorpe CC 00:21:00 Male Vet
Two Up
1 Paul Hickman Malton Whs 00:20:19 Male Vet
DNS(A) Nigel Goscinski Malton Whs Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch