After the weeks two training sessions being cancelled due to rain week 3 of the Brooks Cycles Track League of 2022 took place on Thursday 19th May under warm sunny skies.
Result: Brooks Cycles Track League
After the weeks two training sessions being cancelled due to rain week 3 of the Brooks Cy-cles Track League of 2022 took place on Thursday 19th May under warm sunny skies. This week some some new rider compete taking this years registered riders to 67 which is great to see. As in previous weeks the last few races ended under floodlights which always adds a new dynamic to the racing and one that the riders all enjoy.
The results were as follows;
Results:
Sprinters 200m Handicap Standing Starts
Heat winners
Thomas Wheaver ( Lyme RC) , Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles), Bram Ottewell ( BCC Race Team ) Chris Pyatt ( Brooks Cycles)
Youth Block Handicap
1st -Tom Baskerville ( Eastlands Velo)
2nd – Charlie Croft ( Eastlands Velo)
3rd- Charlie Baker ( Lyme RC )
Endurance C Scratch
1st- Adrian Trott ( Cheshire Mavericks)
2nd- Martin Pettitt ( Coalville Wheelers)
3rd- James Heath ( U/A)
Endurance A Scratch
1st – Josh Marsden ( Stolen Goat)
2nd – Sidney Wilson ( Derby Mercury)
3rd -Henry Baker-Pine (BCC Race Team)
Endurance B Scratch
1st – Andrew Bonnett ( Velospeed Cycling Club)
2nd -Martin Alcock ( Lyme RC)
3rd – Thomas Jackson( Newport CC)
Sprinters 2 up Flying Lap
1st – Glenn Manifold ( Holmes Chapel Velo) Paul Sydenham ( Brooks Cycles)
2nd- Bram Oftewel, Thomas Wheaver ( Lyme RC)
3rd -Scott Slorach ( Blackline Sprinting ) Phil Lomas ( Sportcity Velo)
Youth Elimination
1st – Thomas Baskerville
2nd -Charlie Croft
3rd – Ben Bramford -Hale ( Newport CC)
A Endurance Elimination
1st- Josh Marsden
2nd -Henry Baker-Pine
3rd- Albie Jones ( North Cheshire Clarion)
Endurance B Elimination
1st- Aidan Pettitt ( Coalville Wheelers)
2nd- Thomas Jackson
3rd -Steve Parsonage ( Uttoxeter CC)
Endurance C Elimination
1st – Adrian Trott
2nd- James Heath
3rd – Martin Pettitt
Youth Kierin
1st – Tom Baskerville
2nd- Charlie Croft
3rd – Ben Bramford-Hale
Endurance A Points
1st- Josh Marsden
2nd -Sidney Wilson
3rd- Henry Baker-Pine
Endurance B Points
1st- Martin Alcock
2nd- Andrew Bonnett
3rd -Thomas Jackson
Endurance C Points
1st- James Heath
2nd- Martin Pettitt
3rd – Adrian Trott
Kierin Final
1st- Thomas Alcock ( Backline Sprinting)
2nd-Josh Spendelow
3rd- Chris Pyatt
4th – Glen Manifold
5th – Bram Oftewel
6th – Phil Lomas
Youth Scratch
1st- Hope Ryan ( Sportcity Velo)
2nd – Ben Bramford-Hale
3rd – Finn McCann ( Newport CC)
Endurance C Scratch
1st – James Heath
2nd – Martin Pettitt
3rd- Adrian Trott
Endurance B Scratch
1st – Martin Alcock
2nd – Andrew Bonnett
3rd – Harry Cheung ( U/A)
Endurance A Scratch
1st -Sidney Wilson
2nd – Josh Marsden
3rd – Albie Jones.
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch