Jonathan Bartle, Matthew Webber,Joe Hill and Caitlin Bower winners at week 5 of the Goodwood Summer Series on May 24
Result: Goodwood Summer Series 5
E/1/2/3 race
1 Joe Hill Spirit BSS
2 James Bonham Paceline RT
3 Samuel Clark trainSharp Elite
4 Jack Freeman Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
5 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs
6 Jordan Giles Primera-TeamJobs
7 Chris McNamara Sigma Sports | Cannondale RT
8 Alex Peka Racing Club Ravenna
9 Matthew Allsopp Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT.
10 Benjamin Tappenden Precise Performance RT
11 Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
12 Fletcher Adams Nova Race Team
13 James Smee Chichester City Riders (CCR)
14 Simon McNamara Hunt
15 Jason Edwards Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
16 Andrew Lindsay Nova Race Team
17 Joseph Kemp Army Cycling Union
18 Christopher Carroll VCGH
19 Henry Furniss
20 Ken Prince Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
Women only 2/3/4
1 Caitlin Bower Hunt
2 Miriam Jessett StolenGoat Race Team
3 Grace Davies Project 51
4 Katie-Anne Calton VC Londres
5 Joanne Clarke StolenGoat Race Team
6 Georgina Panchaud BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO
7 Georgie Little Hunt
8 Lucia Bruton Nova Race Team
9 Alexandra Palotai-Avella Poole Wheelers CC
10 Anya Tamplin Storey Racing
11 Victoria Lovett AWOL Worx Galliard
12 Mariska Yates GS Vecchi
13 Fran Blake Southdown Velo
14 Suzy Bell Blazing Saddles RT
15 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo
16 Fran Marshman Portsmouth North End CC
17 Hannah Polden Sotonia CC
Cat 3/4 men’s race
1 Matthew Webber
2 David Farmer Surrey Hills Cycleworks
3 Ross King VC Revolution
4 Lee Higlett LAKA Pedal Mafia RT
5 Steven Jack VCGH
6 Simon Dearden Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
7 James Di Rico Sussex Revolution Velo Club
8 Clinton More Team TMC – Strada Wheels
9 Carl Farrell Sussex Revolution Velo Club
10 Ryan Symington Poole Wheelers CC
11 Will Ranoe VCGH
12 Richard Burchett Lewes Wanderers CC
13 Fergus Brady VC Meudon
14 Sam Hadnett Chichester City Riders (CCR)
15 Jacob Arnell
16 David McNamara VC Meudon
17 Michael Faulkner Dorking Cycling Club
18 Elvis Belton
19 Darryl Rice Racing Club Ravenna
20 Gabriel Edgar Brighton Mitre CC
4th Cat only
1 Jonathan Bartle Chichester City Riders (CCR)
2 Michael Rees-Clark
3 Matthew Jarvis Cowley Road Condors
4 Philip Barlow Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
5 Gerry Higlett Dorking Cycling Club
6 Louis Davis Southdown Velo
7 Jamie Mackenzie Dorking Cycling Club
8 Paul Fletcher trainSharp Club
9 Jason Plant DHRacing
10 Neil Kelsall Norwood Paragon CC
11 Philip Wise Southdown Velo
12 Simon Wright Chichester City Riders (CCR)
13 Tom Muskett Liss Cycling Club
14 Raif Ososki Kingston Wheelers CC
15 Ian Dorman
16 Tristan Toynbee
17 James Noble
18 Christopher Marsh
19 Alex James Nieuw Bos
20 Julian Enticknap Charlotteville CC
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique