Favourites Zoe Backstedt and Joshua Tarling champions at the British Junior Time Trial Championships in North Yorkshire on Saturday
British Junior Time Trial Championships
Provisional Results
Zoe Backstedt showed off her dominant form at the Junior National Road Championships this weekend, with wins in the women’s time trial and road race, while Joshua Tarling took the men’s time trial victory and Zach Walker won the men’s road race in North Yorkshire.
L-R: Izzy Sharp, Zoe Backstedt, and Ella Jamieson
All riders clocked one lap of the demanding 17.5km circuit, tackling the tough, steep climb of Bulmer Bank (1 in 6), followed by twisty lanes, an exposed cross wind section, and then a drag up through Terrington, to total 275m of climbing.
World junior champion Backstedt (Acrog-Tormans) for the road race clocked the fastest time of 27:05.01 in the junior women’s time trial on Saturday – just over two minutes ahead of second place Izzy Sharpe (Brother UK-Orientation Marketing) on 29:13.31. Ella Jamieson (Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films) took third in 30:23.84.
Backstedt’s fellow Welsh rider Joshua Tarling (FlandersColor Galloo) took the men’s victory in a time of 23:39.42. Tarling – a world junior silver medallist in the time trial – won by a convincing margin, with Ben Wiggins (Fensham Howes – MAS Design) taking second in 24:55.13. Wiggins’ teammate Jacob Bush completed the podium, narrowly missing out on the silver with a time of 24.55.61
L-R: Ben Wiggins, Josh Tarling, and Jacob Bush
Junior Women
1. Zoe Backstedt Acrog-Tormans 27.05.41
2. Izzy Sharp Brother UK-Orientation marketing 29.13.31
3. Ella Jamieson Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films 30.23.84
4. Awen Roberts Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films 30.32.28
5. Emma Jeffers JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 31.14.79
6. Eilidh Shaw Tofauti Everyone Active 31.25.59
7. Holly Ramsay Brother UK-Orientation marketing 31.33.16
8. Lowri Richards Backstedt Bike Performance RC 31.53.43
9. Evie White Deeside Thistle CC 31.59.28
10. Georgia Lancaster Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 32.31.82
11. Morven Yeoman Tofauti Everyone Active 32.35.33
12. Hebe Picking RFDA 33.20.35
13. Amy Loftus JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 34.00.79
14. Jasmine Cornelius Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 34.25.96
15. Peggy Simpkins Banbury Star CC 34.53.54
16. Lilja Raine JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 36.33.67
17. Tallulah Butcher Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 37.18.81
Junior Men
1. Joshua Tarling FlandersColor Galloo 23.39.42
2. Ben Wiggins Fensham Howes – MAS Design 24.55.13
3. Jacob Bush Fensham Howes – MAS Design 24.55.61
4. Noah Hobbs TEKKERZ CC 25.02.94
5. Mattie Dodd Backstedt Bike Performance JRT 25.05.12
6. Joshua Golliker trainSharp Development Team 25.06.85
7. William Smith Zappi Junior Racing Team 25.19.35
8. Zachary Walker Utmost IOM Junior Cycling Team 25.39.66
9. Alex Franks VC Londres 25.40.29
10. Matthew Brennan Fensham Howes – MAS Design 25.48.95
11. Alex Beldon Fensham Howes – MAS Design 25.50.83
12. Oliver Peace Tofauti Everyone Active 25.58.70
13. Jed Smithson Fensham Howes – MAS Design 25.59.94
14. Mark Lightfoot Tofauti Everyone Active 26.08.63
15. Lucas Jowett FlandersColor Galloo 26.14.15
16. Dylan Hicks Backstedt Bike Performance JRT 26.16.50
17. Fred Meredith Holohan Coaching Race Team 26.18.04
18. Callum Twelves Team Ohten Aveas 26.19.74
19. Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCE 26.26.96
20. Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta 26.27.23
21. Ralf Holden Utmost IOM Junior Cycling Team 26.29.73
22. Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 26.43.70
23. Alex Galpin Bourne Wheelers 26.44.82
24. Angus Stoneham Beaconsfield Cycling Club 26.49.85
25. George Gray Zappi Junior Racing Team 26.52.98
26. Callum Salisbury Utmost IOM Junior Cycling Team 27.03.66
27. Corey Whiteford The Cycling Academy 27.12.68
28. Callum Start Mid Devon CC 27.12.70
29. Felix Whetter Mid Devon CC 27.15.96
30. Finn McHenry The Cycling Academy 27.18.44
31. Dan Galpin Bourne Wheelers 27.21.46
32. James Pearcy Mid Devon CC 27.33.77
33. Harry Codd Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team 27.36.60
34. Elijah Kwon The Cycling Academy 27.37.15
35. Maxwell Hereward Green Jersey CC 27.43.15
36. Callum Moir Zappi Junior Racing Team 27.46.13
37. Ben Marsh BCC Race Team 27.56.30
38. Brandon Baldacci Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 28.19.31
39. Joseph OBrien FlandersColor Galloo 28.40.91
40. Lewis Smith Calder Clarion 28.42.95
41. James Scott Utmost IOM Junior Cycling Team 29.22.86
42. Samuel Hollis Cafe Dromedario-Flotamet 29.32.75
43. Xavier Teece-Round Innovation Racing 30.05.97
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)