Monday sees the 8th Women’s Tour, part of the UCI Women’s WorldTour, begin on 6 June in the east of England at Colchester
2022 Women’s Tour
News presented by Brother UK | Brother UK Cycling #atyourside #Brother4Results
The eighth edition of the Women’s Tour, Britain’s longest running women’s stage race and a part of the UCI Women’s WorldTour, begins tomorrow (6 June) in the east of England. Colchester will welcome 97 riders from 17 teams, including 15 British riders, for the opening leg to Bury St Edmunds, the first of six stages that will take the world’s top riders to finishes in Harlow, Gloucester, Welshpool, and the summit of the Black Mountain in the Brecon Beacons before the overall finish on St Giles’ in Oxford city centre on Saturday 11 June.
Among the field will be a pair of former winners in Coryn Labecki (Team Jumbo – Visma) and Kasia Niewiadoma (Canyon//SRAM Racing), with the latter once again eyeing victory, having won the 2017 edition and finished second two years later. “My goal is to win a stage and fight for the best place in GC,” she said. “Of course, I will adapt it to the team’s needs but I would like to feel some pressure for the performance during the race.”
Niewiadoma’s team-mate is Alice Barnes, who finished as the leading British rider in the 2021 race in seventh overall. “I love racing the Women’s Tour,” said Barnes. “I love the crowds that come out. Especially during the week when schools are along the streets cheering for us. I am looking forward to this year as we have a big variation in stages which will make the racing interesting.”
Fellow Brit Lizzie Holden (Le Col – Wahoo) is preparing for her third edition of the Women’s Tour, having also raced in the virtual ŠKODA V-Women’s Tour edition held during the first lockdown. Holden said: “I’m very excited to be back racing on British soil! Being a part of a British team too feels a little bit more special. The fans are always so welcoming. We’re coming with a strong team to target all the terrains the Tour is throwing at us. I think there’s a chance for everyone with sprint stages, punchy stages and the mountain top finish up Black Mountain.
“I’m feeling pretty good and hopefully I can carry it through to the Women’s Tour, It would be amazing to target the GC, but also animating the race and going for stages is something that excites me.” Heading to the Women’s Tour in good form is Team BikeExchange – Jayco rider Alexandra Manley, who won four stages and the overall of the Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour in Germany last week.
“It’s a WorldTour event and a notoriously hard week of racing”, said Manly. “But we are all ready and eager to race together again. I think we’re all really excited to try and carry the momentum we have from our May race block into this tour.”
Also lining up will be a number of distinctive jerseys, with European road race champion Ellen van Dijk (Trek – Segafredo) joining the national road race champions of Britain (Pfeiffer Georgi, Team DSM), Israel (Omer Shapira, EF Education – TIBCO – SVB), Italy (Elisa Longo Borghini, Trek – Segafredo), Canada (Alison Jackson, Liv Racing Xstra); Czech Republic (Tereza Neumanova (Liv Racing Xstra) and Austria (Kathrin Schweinberger, CERATIZIT – WNT Pro Cycling).
Stage one gets underway from the Colchester Sports Park at 11am on Monday 6 June, covering 142.1 kilometres (88.3 miles) to the finish on Angel Hill in Bury St Edmunds, which is expected at around 3pm. Live coverage is available on the Eurosport Player and GCN+ from 10.55am with highlights on ITV4 at 10pm on Monday (6 June) evening and on demand via the ITV Hub.
START LIST
Team SD Worx
1 BLAAK Chantal NED
2 CECCHINI Elena ITA
3 FOURNIER Roxane FRA
4 MAJERUS Christine LUX
5 MOOLMAN-PASIO Ashleigh RSA
6 REUSSER Marlen SUI
Team DSM
11 GEORGI Pfeiffer GBR
12 WIEBES Lorena NED
13 JASTRAB Megan USA
14 KIRCHMANN Leah CAN
15 KOCH Franziska GER
16 KOOL Charlotte NED
FDJ Nouvelle – Aquitaine Futuroscope
21 COPPONI Clara FRA
22 BROWN Grace AUS
23 DUVAL Eugénie FRA
24 FAHLIN Emilia SWE
25 GROSSETETE Maelle FRA
26 LE NET Marie FRA
Movistar Team
31 GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla ESP
32 MARTIN MARTIN Sara ESP
33 GONZALEZ BLANCO Alicia ESP
34 GUARISCHI Barbara ITA
35 OYARBIDE JIMENEZ Lourdes ESP
36 RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ Gloria ESP
Canyon//SRAM Racing
41 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna POL
42 BARNES Alice GBR
43 BOSSUYT Shari BEL
44 CHABBEY Elise SUI
45 CROMWELL Tiffany AUS
46 HARVEY Mikayla NZL
Le Col – Wahoo (British)
51 VAN ‘T GELOOF Marjolein NED
52 HOLDEN Elizabeth GBR
53 TACEY April GBR
54 VAN DER DUIN Maike NED
55 VANDENBULCKE Jesse BEL
56 VERHULST Gladys FRA
Team BikeExchange – Jayco
61 MANLY Alexandra AUS
62 CAMPBELL Teniel TTO
63 FAULKNER Kristen USA
64 FIDANZA Arianna ITA
65 KESSLER Nina NED
66 WILLIAMS Georgia NZL
EF Education – TIBCO – SVB
71 SMITH Abi GBR
72 BORGHESI Letizia ITA
73 DOEBEL-HICKOK Krista USA
74 EWERS Veronica USA
75 ERATH Tanja GER
76 SHAPIRA Omer ISR
Team COOP – Hitec Products
81 ROBERTS Jessica GBR
82 IVERSEN Ane NOR
83 GÅSKJENN Ingvild NOR
84 MOHR Mari Hole NOR
85 JØRGENSEN Tiril NOR
86
UAE Team ADQ
91 BERTIZZOLO Sofia ITA
92 BOOGAARD Maaike NED
93 PATUELLI Alessia ITA
94 TOMASI Laura ITA
95 TREVISI Anna ITA
96 WRIGHT Sophie GBR
CAMS – Basso (British)
101 LEWIS Sophie GBR
102 MORROW Beth GBR
103 SCOTT Katie GBR
104 SHROSBREE Danielle GBR
105 STORRIE Becky GBR
106 STUART Sammie GBR
Trek – Segafredo
111 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa ITA
112 CORDON RAGOT Audrey FRA
113 BACKSTEDT Elynor GBR
114 HANSON Lauretta AUS
115 HOSKING Chloe AUS
116 VAN DIJK Ellen NED
Liv Racing Xstra
121 JACKSON Alison CAN
122 DE JONG Thalita NED
123 BUURMAN Eva NED
124 TON Quinty NED
125 NEUMANOVÁ Tereza CZE
126
Human Powered Health
131 KRÖGER Mieke GER
132 BUIJSMAN Nina NED
133 CHRISTIE Henrietta NZL
134 KUIJPERS Evy NED
135 RAAIJMAKERS Marit NED
136 WILLIAMS Lily USA
Team Jumbo – Visma
141 LABECKI Coryn USA
142 BEEKHUIS Teuntje NED
143 KASPER Romy GER
144 MARKUS Riejanne NED
145 SWINKELS Karlijn NED
146
Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
151 LUDWIG Hannah GER
152 LOWDEN Joscelin GBR
153 LETH Julie DEN
154 OTTESTAD Mie Bjørndal NOR
155 YSLAND Anne Dorthe NOR
156
CERATIZIT – WNT Pro Cycling Team
171 ASENCIO Laura FRA
172 BRAUßE Franziska GER
173 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia ITA
174 LACH Marta POL
175
176 SCHWEINBERGER Kathrin AUT
97 riders – Website
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch