Last years winner Josh Tarling wears number 1 in Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic, newly crowned British Champion Zac Walker returns as well
Startlist: Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic
HQ: Longfield Academy Sports Centre, Ambleside Way, Off Leicester Road, Melton Mowbray LE13 0BN
Race distance – 105km
Schedule
• 07.30 Event HQ & registration opens.
• 09.15 All competitors and official vehicles to make their way to the start.
• 09.30 race ceremonial start
• 12.15 (approx.) Presentation of award winners on Podium. (Melton Market Place.)
The 2022 Route
RIDERS
1 Joshua Tarling Wales Racing Academy 1st
(LAST YEARS WINNER)
2 Maxwell Hereward 360cycling 2nd
3 Huw Buck Jones Backstedt Bike Performance JRT 2nd
4 Mattie Dodd Backstedt Bike Performance JRT 2nd (2nd British Champs)
5 Dylan Hicks Backstedt Bike Performance JRT 2nd
6 Euan Woodliffe Backstedt Bike Performance JRT 2nd
7 Matthew Cole BCC Race Team 2nd
8 Edward Hopkins BCC Race Team 2nd
9 Finlay Holland BCC Race Team 3rd
10 Ben Marsh BCC Race Team 3rd
11 Ryan Williams BCC Race Team 3rd
12 Angus Stoneham Beaconsfield Cycling Club 2nd
13 Luke Brennan Beeston Cycling Club 2nd
14 Alex Galpin Bourne Whls CC 2nd
15 Dan Galpin Bourne Whls CC 2nd
16 Jacob Gilkes Bridgnorth Cycling Club 2nd
17 Isaac Lawrence Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 2nd
18 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF 2nd
19 Harry Codd Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team 2nd
20 Seth Jones Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team 2nd
21 Zak Machin Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team 2nd
22 Thomas White Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team 2nd
23 Joseph Wilson Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club 2nd
24 Joshua Hemmings East Midlands 3rd
25 Christopher Hilbert East Midlands 3rd
26 Oliver Sewell East Midlands 3rd
27 Dominic Switzer East Midlands 3rd
28 Matthew Brown Elitecycling Junior Team 2nd
29 Ben Flatau Elitecycling Junior Team 2nd
30 Finlay Webb Exeter Wheelers 3rd
31 Jed Smithson Fensham Howes – MAS Design 1st
32 Alex Beldon Fensham Howes – MAS Design 2nd
33 Matthew Brennan Fensham Howes – MAS Design 2nd
34 Jacob Bush Fensham Howes – MAS Design 2nd
35 Ben Wiggins Fensham Howes – MAS Design 2nd
36 Ben Askey FlandersColor Galloo 2nd
37 Lucas Jowett FlandersColor Galloo 2nd
38 Griff Lewis FlandersColor Galloo 2nd
39 Joseph OBrien FlandersColor Galloo 2nd (3rd British champs)
40 Thomas Booth Green Jersey CC 3rd
41 Deetray Jarrett Green Jersey CC 3rd
42 Joe Brookes Halesowen A & CC 2nd
43 Tomos Pattinson Halesowen A & CC 2nd
44 Fred Meredith Holohan Coaching Race Team 2nd
45 Nathan Smith Hope Factory Racing 3rd
46 John Bardsley Innovation Racing 2nd
47 Alexander Foster Innovation Racing 2nd
48 Xavier Teece-Round Innovation Racing 3rd
49 Dylan Humber-Kelly JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 2nd
50 Timothy Lane JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 2nd
51 Benjamin Leroy JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 2nd
52 Brandon Baldacci Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club2nd
53 Jack Charlton-Hunt Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 2nd
54 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 2nd
55 Mantas Noreika Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 3rd
56 Connor Stevens Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 3rd
57 Arlo Carey LVC Racing 3rd
58 Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC 2nd
59 Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC 2nd
60 Luke Wyatt Maindy Flyers CC 3rd
61 Ben Etherington Manilla Cycling 2nd
62 Patrick Kilcullen Manilla Cycling 3rd
63 Felix Whetter Mid Devon CC 2nd
64 Sam Hollis Otley CC 2nd
65 Harry Garfield Peterborough Cycling Club 3rd
66 Cai Curtis-Roberts Rhyl Cycling Club 2nd
67 Carrick Hewing Ribble rechrg Race Team 3rd
68 Oscar Pratt Saint Piran Development 2nd
69 Harry Ellison Shibden Cycling Club 3rd
70 Bjoern Koerdt Shibden Cycling Club 3rd
71 Callum Watson Shibden Cycling Club 3rd
72 Conal Davidson Spokes Racing Team 2nd
73 Keir Gaffney Spokes Racing Team 2nd
74 Cameron Adam Spokes Racing Team 3rd
75 Alasdair Baillie Spokes Racing Team 3rd
76 Cormac Mcconville Spokes Racing Team 3rd
77 Jamie Thomson Spokes Racing Team 3rd
78 Thomas Wisdish Spokes Racing Team 3rd
79 Josh Marsden StolenGoat Race Team 3rd
80 Noah Hobbs TEKKERZ CC 1st
81 Benjamin Tuchner TEKKERZ CC 2nd
82 Archie Ellen The Cycling Academy 2nd
83 Elijah Kwon The Cycling Academy 2nd
84 Finn McHenry The Cycling Academy 2nd
85 Corey Whiteford The Cycling Academy 2nd
86 Nathan Hardy Tofauti Everyone Active 2nd
87 Callum Laborde Tofauti Everyone Active 2nd
88 Mark Lightfoot Tofauti Everyone Active 2nd
89 Oliver Peace Tofauti Everyone Active 2nd
90 Raphael Tabiner Tofauti Everyone Active 3rd
91 Josh Golliker trainSharp Development Team 1st
92 Finn Dunton trainSharp Development Team 2nd
93 Sam Hodge trainSharp Development Team 2nd
94 Kyle Jones trainSharp Development Team 3rd
95 Thomas Taylor trainSharp Development Team 3rd
96 Tyler Annis Utmost IOM Junior Cycling Team 2nd
97 James Scott Utmost IOM Junior Cycling Team 2nd
98 Zachary Walker Utmost IOM Junior Cycling Team (British champion) 2nd
99 Niall Colquitt Utmost IOM Junior Cycling Team 3rd
100 Ralf Holden Utmost IOM Junior Cycling Team 3rd
101 Callum Salisbury Utmost IOM Junior Cycling Team 3rd
102 Alasdair Mildred VeloElite RC 2nd
103 Max Capamagian VC Londres 2nd
104 Alex Franks VC Londres 2nd
105 Piers Higginson VC Londres 3rd
106 Alex Barker Velo Club La Pomme Marseille 3rd
107 Peter Drabble WAC Team 2nd
108 Sacha White WORX Factory Racing 2nd
109 Jude Chamberlain Zappi Junior Race Team 2nd
110 Calum Moir Zappi Junior Race Team 2nd
111 William Smith Zappi Junior Race Team 2nd
112 Oliver Akers Zappi Junior Race Team 3rd
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch