It was very warm at the latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League & despite the holiday season starting, there was a good attendance across all groups with a great turnout
Result: Brooks Cycles Track League
16th June 2022
It was very warm at the latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League on the 16th June with temperatures in the 20’s all evening. Despite the holiday season starting there was a good attendance across all groups with a great turnout from the sprinters of 14 riders proving what a draw this league is.
The results for the night were as follows;
Sprinters 200m Handicap Standing Starts
Heat winners
Thomas Alcock ( Backline Sprinting ), Jack Pearson ( BCC Race Team ) Anna Whitworth-Hay ( SES Racing ) Phil Lomas ( Sportcity Velo)
Youth 400m Standing Start TT
1st- Charlie Croft ( Eastlands Velo)
2nd- Charlie Baker – ( Lyme RC )
3rd- Ben Bramford-Hale (Newport CC)
Endurance C Scratch
1st – James Heath (U/A)
2nd – Martin Pettitt ( Coalville Wheelers)
3rd- Thomas Mould ( Lyme RC)
Endurance A Scratch
1st – Josh Marsden ( Stolen Goat)
2nd – Albie Jones ( North Cheshire Clarion)
3rd – Thomas Hyde ( Newport CC )
Endurance B Scratch
1st – Martin Alcock ( Lyme RC )
2nd -Alex Bayliss ( Lyme RC)
3rd – Thomas Jackson ( Newport CC)
Sprinters 2 up Flying Lap
1st – Hannah Davis ( Blackline Sprinting ) Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles)
2nd- John Hughes ( Backline Sprinting ) Phil Lomas
3rd- Thomas Alcock , Pete Humphries ( Brooks Cycles)
Youth Elimination
1st – James Trippier ( Newport CC)
2nd -Charlie Baker
3rd – Lucas McCann
A Endurance Elimination
1st- Albie Jones
2nd -Thomas Hyde
3rd-Josh Marsden
Endurance B Elimination
1st- Martin Alcock
2nd- Nathan Pettitt ( Coalville Wheelers)
3rd -Aidan Pettitt ( Coalville Wheelers)
Endurance C Elimination
1st – James Heath
2nd- Daniel Wood ( U/A)
3rd – Martin Pettitt
Youth Kierin
1st- James Trippier
2nd – Charlie Croft
3rd – Charlie Baker
Endurance A Points
1st- Albie Jones
2nd – Josh Marsden
3rd- Thomas Hyde
Endurance B Points
1st- Alex Bayliss
2nd- Martin Alcock
3rd -Steve Parsonage ( Uttoxeter CC)
Endurance C Points
1st- Martin Pettitt
2nd- Gareth Croft ( Lyme RC)
3rd – James Heath
Kierin Final
1st- Josh Spendelow
2nd- Jack Pearson
3rd- Chris Pyatt ( Brooks Cycles)
4th – Thomas Alcock
5th – Paul Sydenham ( Brooks Cycles)
6th – Tony Brooks ( Brooks Cycles)
Minor Final
1st- John Hughes
2nd- Glenn Manifold
3rd- Phil Lomas
Youth Scratch
1st- Charlie Croft
2nd- Finn McCann
3rd- James Trippier
Endurance C Scratch
1st – James Heath
2nd – Thomas Mould
3rd- Daniel Wood
Endurance B Scratch
1st – Martin Alcock
2nd – Steve Parsonage
3rd- Nathan Pettitt
Endurance A Scratch)
1st – Josh Marsden
2nd -Thomas Hyde
3rd – Thomas Jackson
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)