Josie Nelson follows in her sister Emily’s wheelmarks by winning the 2022 Edition of the Women’s CiCle Classic
Result: Womens CiCLE Classic
1 Josie Nelson (U23) Team Coop-Hitec Products 2:43:52
2 Madelaine Leech (U23) CAMS-Basso st
3 Eluned King Le Col – Wahoo st
4 Alice McWilliam BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO st
5 Emma Jeffers (JR) JRC-INTERFLON Race Team st
6 Awen Roberts (JR) Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films st
7 Anna Kay StarCasino Team st
8 Kate Richardson (U23) Alba Development Road Team st
9 Grace Lister (JR) Brother UK-Orientation Marketing st
10 Monica Greenwood Team Boompods st
11 Jessie Carridge Brother UK-Orientation Marketing st
12 Sammie Stuart CAMS-Basso st
13 Jessica Finney CAMS-Basso st
14 Jo Tindley Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen st
15 Zoe Backstedt (JR) Acrog-Tormans st
16 Danielle Shrosbree CAMS-Basso st
17 Ella Maclean-Howell (JR) Tofauti Everyone Active st
18 Niamh Murphy (JR) Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films st
19 Tiffany Keep (U23) Team LDN – Brother UK st
20 Suzetta Guerrini Jadan – Vive le Velo st
21 Beth Harley-Jepson Jadan – Vive le Velo st
22 Isabel Darvill (U23) Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen st
23 Ella Jamieson (JR) Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films st
24 Sophie Enever Alba Development Road Team +4
25 Becky Storrie CAMS-Basso st
26 Anna Flynn (U23) Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus st
27 Beth Morrow (U23) CAMS-Basso st
28 Lucy Ellmore (U23) Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen st
29 Mary Wilkinson Team Boompods st
30 Bexy Dew Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen st
31 Katie Scott (U23) CAMS-Basso st
32 Nicole Coates Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar st
33 Poppy Thompson Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen st
34 Amy Gornall Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen st
35 Ellen McDermott Team Boompods +15
36 Charlotte Broughton AWOL OShea +8:08
37 Alice Lethbridge AWOL OShea st
38 Sian Botteley Team LDN – Brother UK +11:18
39 Izzy Sharp (JR) Brother UK-Orientation Marketing st
40 Gemma Sargent Saint Piran WRT st
41 Ellie Mackman The Ark Cycles st
42 Amber Harding University of Exeter Cycling Club st
43 Maddie Heywood Team Watto-LDN st
44 Sophie Holmes (U23) Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling st
45 Hope Inglis (JR) Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 1 Lap
46 Amy Perryman (U23) Tekkerz CC 1 Lap
47 Madeleine Nutt Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus 1 Lap
48 Lydia Watts (U23) AWOL Worx Galliard 1 Lap
49 Chloe Bateson (U23) Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar 1 Lap
50 Polly Milsom Team Watto-LDN 1 Lap
51 Jenny Holl Tekkerz CC 1 Lap
52 Ellen Bennett (U23) Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 1 Lap
53 Freya Evans (JR) Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team 1 Lap
54 Lowri Richards (JR) Backstedt Bike Performance RC 1 Lap
55 Orla Walsh Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar 1 Lap
56 Francesca Cutts Team LDN – Brother UK 1 Lap
57 Keri Parton Team Boompods 1 Lap
58 Madeleine Gammons Saint Piran WRT 1 Lap
Queens of the Bergs Overall
1 Eluned King Le Col – Wahoo 8
2 Katie Scott CAMS-Basso 3
3 Sammie Stuart CAMS-Basso 2
4 Danielle Shrosbree CAMS-Basso 2
5 Monica Greenwood Team Boompods 2
6 Jo Tindley Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen 1
Heart of Owston Sprint
1 Eluned King Le Col – Wahoo 3
2 Tiffany Keep Team LDN – Brother UK 2
3 Danielle Shrosbree CAMS-Basso 1
Melton Town Special Award: Eluned King Le Col – Wahoo
1st Junior: Emma Jeffers JRC-Interflon Race Team
1st Under 23: Josie Nelson Team Coop-Hitec Products
1st Team: CAMS Basso
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)