Result: 2022 British TT Championships

Joscelin Lowden, Ethan Hayter, Leo Hayter and Pfeiffer Georgi are the 2022 British Time Trial Champions after a sunny event in Dumfries (Scotland)

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: 2022 British TT Championships

BC Press Release

Golden brothers Ethan and Leo Hayter retained their national time-trial titles on the first day of the British National Road Championships, while Pfeiffer Georgi and Joss Lowden took the under-23 and elite women’s crowns in the glorious Dumfries sunshine.

The elite men’s category saw a complete repeat of last year’s podium in Lincolnshire, with Hayter putting on a masterclass to take the national champion’s jersey in a time of 50:38.525 over two laps of the 22.1km course.

Time-trial specialist Dan Bigham finished just behind Hayter to claim the second spot on the podium, clocking a time of 51:52.629, while James Shaw took bronze in 52:09.869. John Archibald and Charlie Quarterman finished just off the podium in fourth and fifth.

Afterwards, Hayter said: “It’s really nice to defend my national title and I’m looking forward to wearing these stripes in Europe. We’ve been pretty lucky with the weather today – perfect weather for a time-trial. Hopefully I’ll win the road race on Sunday, but I’ve got both Bens with me [Tulett and Turner] and they’re both really strong, so we’ll see.”

Former UCI Hour Record holder Lowden was the only rider to break 29 minutes in the elite women’s category, clocking a blistering time of 28:44.912 to get into the hot seat.
Welsh rider Leah Dixon moved up from third on the 2021 podium to second in Dumfries to gain the silver medal with a time of 29:07.340, while Lizzie Holden came in third, crossing the line in 29:13.523. Emily Meakin and Anna Shackley both performed strongly to take fourth and fifth.

Lowden said: “I’m very, very pleased. Obviously I was eyeing it up last year so this year to come out and do a ride I’m really pleased with – there was nothing left on the road today. I really enjoyed it, it was a beautiful course.”

Georgi was the last rider away in the under-23 women’s category but clocked the fastest time of 29:42.618 over one lap of the course. Elynor Backstedt claimed second – the only other rider to clock under 30 minutes with 29:54.085. Under-23 National Road Series leader Lucy Gadd took third in 31:02.642 to make her first under-23 national championships podium, followed by Kate Richardson and Abi Smith.

Georgi said: “Pretty special to be back on the podium – I definitely didn’t expect it coming in and I had Covid last month so I’m just getting back into fitness. I had no one in my ear so it was just me and my thoughts, so I went really hard on the way out. I thought I’d maybe gone a bit too deep but, in the end, it worked out to go hard and try and hold on.”

In the under-23 men’s category, Hayter matched his brother with a dominant ride in a time of 26:00.649 – just over 16 seconds quicker than his nearest competitor despite a mechanical with 6km to go which meant he had to change bikes for the final section of the course. Second place went to 18-year-old Callum Thornley in a time of 26:17.366 – a very impressive ride for the young Scotsman – while the third spot went to Charlie Bailey, who clocked 26:28.373. He was followed by Oliver Rees and Josh Giddings.

Women’s Championship


1. Lowden Joscelin Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 28:44.91
2. Dixon Leah BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO 29:07.34 + 0:22.43
3. Holden Elizabeth Le Col – Wahoo 29:13.52 + 0:28.61
4. Meakin Emily AWOL- O’Shea 29:14.10 + 0:29.18
5. Shackley Anna Team SD Worx 29:17.35 + 0:32.44
6. Henderson Anna Team Jumbo-Visma 29:31.35 + 0:46.44
7. Morris Anna AeroLab Ward WheelZ 29:39.78 + 0:54.87
8. Storey Dame Sarah Storey Racing 29:45.68 + 1:00.77
9. Hall Francesca Loughborough Lightning – TRG 30:08.51 + 1:23.60
10. Miller Tamsin BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO 30:13.40 + 1:28.49
11. George Jennifer The Independent Pedaler – Nopi 30:34.61 + 1:49.70
12. Berry Charlotte Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus 30:53.89 + 2:08.97
13. Jessett Miriam StolenGoat Race Team 31:20.08 + 2:35.17
14. Davies Laura Orwell Velo 31:39.17 + 2:54.26
15. Shrosbree Danielle CAMS-Basso 31:42.70 + 2:57.79
16. Thompson Poppy Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli 31:44.29 + 2:59.38
17. Faber Faye Drag2Zero Endura 31:56.31 + 3:11.40
18. Wiejak Christina Saint Piran WRT 31:58.81 + 3:13.89
19. Millmore Jennifer Team LDN – Brother UK 32:02.06 + 3:17.15
20. Marsh Sian Team Boompods 32:03.78 + 3:18.87
21. Weaver Anna Team Kirkley Cycles 32:05.47 + 3:20.56
22. Rea Joanne Team Kirkley Cycles 32:46.39 + 4:01.48
23. Newberry Morgan Storey Racing 34:12.81 + 5:27.90
24. Evans Neah Team HUUB 36:04.20 + 7:19.28
25. Pittard Laura Brother UK-Orientation Marketi 46:34.47 + 17:49.55

MEN’s Championship


1 Hayter Ethan Ineos Grenadiers 50:38.53
2 Bigham Daniel Private Member 51:52.63 + 1:14.10
3 Shaw James EF Education – EasyPost 52:09.87 + 1:31.34
4 Archibald John Private Member 52:24.64 + 1:46.11
5 Quarterman Charles Phillippe Wagner Cycling 52:36.67 + 1:58.14
6 Doull MBE Owain EF Education – EasyPost 53:01.37 + 2:22.84
7 Peckover Oliver Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 53:02.61 + 2:24.09
8 Dowsett Alex Israel – Premier Tech 53:22.85 + 2:44.33
9 Tanfield Charlie Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 53:55.28 + 3:16.75
10 Turner Ben Ineos Grenadiers 54:00.08 + 3:21.55
11 Cox Ashley Team Bottrill 54:13.51 + 3:34.98
12 Kyffin Zeb Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 54:20.02 + 3:41.49
13 Stewart Mark Bolton Equities Black Spoke Pr 54:32.92 + 3:54.40
14 Carr Simon EF Education – EasyPost 54:41.25 + 4:02.72
15 Wilson Simon Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 55:04.86 + 4:26.33
16 Gordon Kyle RT23 55:17.04 + 4:38.52
17 Lewis Gruffudd WiV Sungod 55:57.94 + 5:19.42
18 Hucks Oliver Saint Piran 56:18.47 + 5:39.94
19 Torrie Timothy trainSharp Elite 57:00.31 + 6:21.79
20 Peasgood George Team HUUB 58:03.97 + 7:25.45
21 Rebours Jack Caesarean CC Jersey 58:08.72 + 7:30.20
22 Levick Jack Rose Race Team 58:13.43 + 7:34.91
23 Giles Jordan Primera-TeamJobs 58:17.56 + 7:39.03
24 Tremlett Sebastian Guernsey Velo Club (LBG) 59:01.70 + 8:23.18
25 Bjergfelt William Saint Piran 1:01:18.64 + 10:40.02
26 Skinner George Primera-TeamJobs 1:02:54.57 + 12:16.04

…. continued after the advert.

MEN’s Under 23 Championship


1. Hayter Leo Hagens Berman Axeon 26:00.65
2. Thornley Callum Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 26:17.37 + 16.72
3. Bailey Charles Private Member 26:28.37 + 27.72
4. Rees Oliver TRINITY Road Racing 26:31.40 + 30.75
5. Giddings Joshua Team Inspired 26:35.62 + 34.97
6. Laverick Joseph Hagens Berman Axeon 26:41.32 + 40.67
7. Day Thomas Home Solution – Soenens U23 De 26:43.12 + 42.47
8. Nilsson-Julien Oscar Team Inspired 26:45.69 + 45.04
9. Walker Max TRINITY Road Racing 26:50.66 + 50.01
10. Charlton Josh Team Inspired 26:56.93 + 56.28
11. Onley Oscar Development Team DSM 27:00.42 + 59.77
12. Watson Samuel GROUPAMA – FDJ 27:11.27 + 1:10.62
13. Maclean Logan Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 27:12.45 + 1:11.80
14. Donaldson Robert Team Inspired 27:14.04 + 1:13.39
15. Clark Samuel trainSharp Elite 27:16.16 + 1:15.51
16. Pickering Finlay GROUPAMA – FDJ 27:20.91 + 1:20.27
17. Hannay Tyler CC Etupes 27:28.01 + 1:27.36
18. Macleod Callum ABLOC CT 27:28.78 + 1:28.13
19. Wood George Cycling Sheffield 27:31.85 + 1:31.20
20. Askey Lewis GROUPAMA – FDJ 27:35.91 + 1:35.26
21. Wilson Joe Dolan Ellesse Race Team 27:36.49 + 1:35.84
22. Freeman Aaron Richardsons Trek DAS 27:40.21 + 1:39.56
23. Blain Jamieson Embark – Bikestrong 27:59.37 + 1:58.73
24. Birrell Ross Team Inspired 28:10.22 + 2:09.57
25. Culverwell Sam TRINITY Road Racing 28:19.99 + 2:19.34
26. King Aaron RT23 28:28.86 + 2:28.21
27. Mc Sherry Ciaran The Cycling Academy 28:37.30 + 2:36.65
28. Young Jenson Saint Piran 28:47.31 + 2:46.66
29. Rootkin-Gray Jack Team Inspired 28:57.22 + 2:56.57
30. McKinnon Conor Dolan Ellesse Race Team 29:02.89 + 3:02.25
31. Avery Jacob High Wycombe Cycling Club 29:27.26 + 3:26.61
32. Mackie Ewan Saris Rouvy Sauerland Team 29:29.97 + 3:29.32
33. Dobbins Matti Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 29:36.84 + 3:36.19
34. Jukes Harry 05/03 30:09.87 + 4:09.22

WOMEN’s Under 23 Championship


1 Georgi Pfeiffer Team DSM 29:42.62
2 Backstedt Elynor TREK – SEGAFREDO 29:54.09 + 11.47
3 Gadd Lucy Storey Racing 31:02.64 + 1:20.02
4 Richardson Kate Alba Development Road Team 31:35.75 + 1:53.13
5 Smith Abi EF Education-TIBCO-SVB 31:42.06 + 1:59.44
6 Hayes Connie AWOL- O’Shea 31:48.16 + 2:05.54
7 Tacey April Le Col – Wahoo 31:56.91 + 2:14.29
8 Tamplin Anya Storey Racing 32:15.93 + 2:33.31
9 Baker Alderney BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO 32:34.14 + 2:51.52
10 Watts Lydia AWOL Worx Galliard 32:37.41 + 2:54.79
11 Ellmore Lucy Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli 32:58.22 + 3:15.60
12 Coleman Ella AWOL- O’Shea 33:00.11 + 3:17.49
13 Holmes Sophie Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling 33:11.71 + 3:29.09
14 French Olivia Storey Racing 33:22.55 + 3:39.93
15 Barnes Daisy Brother UK-Orientation marketi 33:36.45 + 3:53.84
16 Vickers Chloe Loughborough Lightning – TRG 34:51.65 + 5:09.03
17 Knight Flora Loughborough Lightning – TRG 35:23.25 + 5:40.63
18 Perkins Flora Le Col – Wahoo 39:15.07 + 9:32.45



Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK