Grant Bigham fastest in the Kent Valley 10 mile time trial on June 25 in Cumbria; Susan Semple fastest woman
Result: Kent Valley RC 10m TT
1 Grant Bigham WattShop 00:18:56 Male Senior
2 Patrick Casey Team Lifting Gear Products 00:19:10 Male Junior
3 Richard Nesfield Beacon Wheelers 00:19:20 Male Senior
4 Chris Humphries Bioracer UK RT 00:19:30 Male Senior
5 Alan Murchison WattShop 00:19:43 Male Vet
6 Daniel Cain GTR – Return To Life p/b Streamline 00:19:44 Male Senior
7 Marc Anderson GTR – Return To Life p/b Streamline 00:19:51 Male Vet
8 James Holloway Ribble Cycles 00:19:53 Male Senior
9 Luke Johnston Velo Club Cumbria 00:19:57 Male Senior
10 Jason Bateman VTTA North Lancs and Lakes Group 00:19:59 Male Vet
11 Henry Moss Barrow Central Wheelers 00:20:02 Male Senior
12 Russell McLean Beacon Wheelers 00:20:18 Male Vet
13 Mark Parsons Team ASL-Bolton 00:20:26 Male Vet
14 Mark Chadwick Wigan Whs CC 00:20:43 Male Vet
15 Rob Graham Fullarton Wheelers 00:20:46 Male Senior
16 David Thompson Rock to Roll CC 00:20:48 Male Vet
17 Russ Richardson Teesdale CRC 00:20:52 Male Vet
18 Paul Newman Richmond CC 00:21:00 Male Vet
19 Tony Scott Loudoun Road Club 00:21:01 Male Vet
20 Stephen Makin Falkirk B C 00:21:05 Male Vet
21 Bryan Pool Border City Whs CC 00:21:06 Male Vet
22 Phillip Tyas Barnsley Road Club 00:21:08 Male Vet
23 Roy Nield East Lancashire RC 00:21:19 Male Vet
24 Simon Horsley Legato Racing Team (LRT) 00:21:26 Male Vet
25 Alistair Woodman Swift Racing 00:21:27 Male Vet
26 Richard Collins Wigan Whs CC 00:21:32 Male Vet
27 Paul Shallicker Coveryourcar.co.uk RT – 00:21:36 Male Vet
27 James Bell Beacon Wheelers 00:21:36 Male Senior
29 Robin Gillespie Beacon Wheelers 00:21:40 Male Vet
30 Paul Taylor North Lancashire Road Club 00:21:41 Male Vet
31 Malcolm Horner Warrington Road Club/Horton Light Engineering 00:21:44 Male Vet
31 David Leckenby VTTA (Yorkshire) 00:21:44 Male Vet
33 John Fiddies LVC Racing 00:21:46 Male Vet
34 Alastair Semple Stafford RC 00:21:47 Male Vet
34 Daniel Kirk Edinburgh Road Club 00:21:47 Male Senior
36 Tom Gibson Kent Valley RC 00:21:50 Male Senior
37 Andy Wond Sowerby Sunday Club 00:22:05 Male Vet
38 Ross Burton Elmsall Road Club 00:22:20 Male Vet
39 Paul Lomax Coveryourcar.co.uk RT – 00:22:21 Male Vet
40 David Linsley Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC 00:22:26 Male Vet
40 Simon Phillips Stockport Tri Club 00:22:26 Male Vet
42 Richard Tyson Rock to Roll CC 00:22:34 Male Vet
43 Simon Emsley Derwentside CC 00:22:37 Male Vet
44 Tim Garwell Otley CC 00:22:47 Male Vet
44 Tom Grady Army Cycling 00:22:47 Male Vet
46 Warren Giddins Warrington Road Club/Horton Light Engineering 00:22:49 Male Vet
47 Paul Russell Springfield Financial Racing Team 00:22:54 Male Vet
48 Lee Foster Border City Whs CC 00:22:59 Male Vet
49 James Snodgrass Johnstone Wheelers 00:23:02 Male Vet
50 Susan Semple Stafford RC 00:23:05 Female Vet
51 John Bunting Bury Clarion CC 00:23:19 Male Vet
52 Alan Turnbull Hawick Cycling Club 00:23:23 Male Vet
53 Scott Taylor Springfield Financial Racing Team 00:23:28 Male Vet
54 Emma Houterman North Lancashire Road Club 00:23:29 Female Senior
55 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley C&RC 00:23:30 Male Senior
55 Bob Atkinson Barrow Central Wheelers 00:23:30 Male Vet
57 David Tobin Manchester Wheelers 00:23:45 Male Vet
58 Karen Bailey East Lancashire RC 00:23:47 Female Vet
59 Mike Westmorland Border City Whs CC 00:23:55 Male Vet
60 Maxwell Hereward 360cycling 00:24:23 Male Junior
61 Simon Myerscough Ribble Valley C&RC 00:24:37 Male Vet
62 Howard Heighton Ferryhill Whs 00:24:41 Male Vet
62 Phil Barnes SheHair Racing Team 00:24:41 Male Vet
64 Jon Fairclough Kelso Wheelers Cycling Club 00:24:43 Male Vet
65 Sophie Heighton Ferryhill Whs 00:24:47 Female Juvenile
66 Davey Allanson Bury Clarion CC 00:24:54 Male Juvenile
66 William Armstrong Velo Club Cumbria 00:24:54 Male Vet
68 Richard Durham VTTA (Yorkshire) 00:25:00 Male Vet
69 Tony Workman LVC Racing 00:25:22 Male Vet
70 Clifford Degraff Velo Club Cumbria 00:25:28 Male Vet
71 Caroline Scholes Chorley Cycling Club 00:25:39 Female Vet
72 Phil Wright Hartlepool CC 00:25:46 Male Vet
73 Sue Cheetham North Lancashire Road Club 00:25:53 Female Vet
74 Peter MacKlam Yorkshire Road Club 00:26:44 Male Vet
75 John Leach Rossendale RC 00:28:18 Male Vet
76 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC 00:28:42 Male Vet
77 Alan Stark Southport CC 00:28:48 Male Vet
78 Derek Black Wigan Whs CC 00:30:13 Male Vet
79 Brian Moore The Tricycle Association – North Western Region 00:31:44 Male Vet
80 Sharon Clifford SheHair Racing Team 00:33:57 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch