Rob Walker the overall winner of the L’Etape de la Defonce 2-day; Carl Jolly, Tom Williams & Tom Palfrey stage winners on June 25/26
Result: L’Etape de la Defonce 2-day
Overall
1 Rob Walker Ward WheelZ 03:57:27
2 Carl Jolly 73Degrees CC 03:57:53
3 George Spooner Cambridge University CC 03:57:54
4 Dan Capel-Smith University of Bath Cycling Clu… 03:58:05
5 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Primera-TeamJobs 03:58:08
6 Tom Williams Nopinz Motip Race Team 03:58:11
7 Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC 03:58:17
8 Tom Palfrey Caffi Gruff 03:58:17
9 Jack Ramsbottom Caffi Gruff 03:58:20
10 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs 03:58:21
11 Matthew Clayton University of Bath Cycling Clu… 03:58:22
12 Stefan Gloyn Army Cycling Union 03:58:26
13 Ethan Browne JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 03:58:38
14 Paul Barnard Precise Performance RT 03:59:07
15 Charlie Lacaille University of Bristol CC 03:59:59
16 Taylor Hill JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 04:00:19
17 William Jewitt JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 04:00:19
18 Dylan Griffiths University of Bath Cycling Clu… 04:00:23
19 Nicholas Jones Army Cycling Union 04:00:23
20 Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC 04:00:30
21 Lawrence Coyle Precise Performance RT 04:00:33
22 Joshua Diesel Primera-TeamJobs 04:00:35
23 Luke Wyatt Maindy Flyers CC 04:00:42
24 Dewi Lord Cardiff Ajax CC 04:00:44
25 Luke Protheroe UF Rowe & King 04:00:44
26 Daniel Fox UF Rowe & King 04:01:16
27 Rhys (Iorwerth) Evans Caffi Gruff 04:01:47
28 Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC 04:02:05
29 James Pittard University of Bristol CC 04:02:42
30 Peter Hitt StolenGoat Race Team 04:02:50
31 Matthew Hughes Caffi Gruff 04:04:50
32 Joss Poole VELOFLOW CC – TREDZ BIKES 04:07:09
33 Lucas Byam Nopinz Motip Development Team 04:07:30
34 Dafydd Wright Caffi Gruff 04:07:36
35 Matthew Whitehouse Maindy Flyers CC 04:07:45
36 Jonathan Hitch Army Cycling Union 04:07:52
37 Euan Davies Cardiff Ajax CC 04:08:05
38 Michael Fox UF Rowe & King 04:08:36
39 Richard Summerbell Royal Air Force CA 04:09:17
40 John Brown VELOFLOW CC – TREDZ BIKES 04:11:26
41 Benjamin Light COBL Cycling Club 04:12:59
42 Zhenyu Li Swansea University Cycling Tea… 04:15:38
43 Thomas Grigson StolenGoat Race Team 04:16:24
44 Bryn Davies Embark – Bikestrong 04:19:58
45 Jack Kellam Cambridge University CC 04:20:31
46 Matthew Hanford Bynea CC 04:21:43
47 Matthew Smart Swansea University Cycling Tea… 04:23:42
48 Owen Evans Caffi Gruff 04:24:43
49 Thomas Harrington Nopinz Motip Development Team 04:25:51
50 Euan Campbell Royal Air Force CA 04:30:07
51 Tom Whitworth Royal Air Force CA 04:34:49
Stage 1 – TTT
1 Carl Jolly University of Bristol CC 00:14:57:030
2 Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC 00:14:57:030
3 Charlie Lacaille University of Bristol CC 00:14:57:030
4 George Spooner Cambridge University CC 00:15:03:840
5 Craig Rogers Cambridge University CC 00:15:03:840
6 Rob Walker Ward WheelZ 00:15:03:840
7 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs 00:15:10:360
8 Joshua Diesel Primera-TeamJobs 00:15:10:360
9 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Primera-TeamJobs 00:15:10:360
10 Matthew Clayton University of Bath Cycling Clu… 00:15:21:100
11 Dan Capel-Smith University of Bath Cycling Clu… 00:15:21:100
12 Dylan Griffiths University of Bath Cycling Clu… 00:15:21:100
13 Tom Palfrey Caffi Gruff 00:15:21:180
14 Dafydd Wright Caffi Gruff 00:15:21:180
15 Jack Ramsbottom Caffi Gruff 00:15:21:180
16 Lucas Byam Nopinz Motip Development Team 00:15:23:220
17 Tom Williams Nopinz Motip Race Team 00:15:23:220
18 Will Duffy Bath Cycling Club 00:15:23:220
19 Taylor Hill JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 00:15:23:290
20 William Jewitt JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 00:15:23:290
21 Ethan Browne JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 00:15:23:290
22 Stefan Gloyn Army Cycling Union 00:15:27:120
23 Nicholas Jones Army Cycling Union 00:15:27:120
24 Jonathan Hitch Army Cycling Union 00:15:27:120
25 Paul Barnard Precise Performance RT 00:15:31:470
26 Lawrence Coyle Precise Performance RT 00:15:31:470
27 Christopher Jenkinson Precise Performance RT 00:15:31:470
28 Ben Huttly Precise Performance RT 00:15:31:470
29 Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC 00:15:34:400
30 Matthew Whitehouse Maindy Flyers CC 00:15:34:400
31 Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC 00:15:34:400
32 Luke Wyatt Maindy Flyers CC 00:15:34:400
33 Charles Ager StolenGoat Race Team 00:15:36:400
34 Josh Marsden StolenGoat Race Team 00:15:36:400
35 Thomas Grigson StolenGoat Race Team 00:15:36:400
36 Daniel Fox UF Rowe & King 00:15:42:700
37 Michael Fox UF Rowe & King 00:15:42:700
38 Luke Protheroe UF Rowe & King 00:15:42:700
39 Andy Davies UF Rowe & King 00:15:42:700
40 Euan Davies Cardiff Ajax CC 00:15:48:020
41 Rhodri Lord Cardiff Ajax CC 00:15:48:020
42 Dewi Lord Cardiff Ajax CC 00:15:48:020
43 Peter Hitt StolenGoat Race Team 00:15:49:020
44 Joss Poole VELOFLOW CC – TREDZ BIKES 00:15:57:790
45 Neil Lewis VELOFLOW CC – TREDZ BIKES 00:15:57:790
46 John Brown VELOFLOW CC – TREDZ BIKES 00:15:57:790
47 Rhys (Iorwerth) Evans Caffi Gruff 00:16:03:950
48 Owen Evans Caffi Gruff 00:16:03:950
49 Matthew Hughes Caffi Gruff 00:16:03:950
50 Renzo Casale University of Bath Cycling Clu… 00:16:05:110
51 Sam Vijay Cardiff Ajax CC 00:16:07:280
52 Bryn Davies Embark – Bikestrong 00:16:12:650
53 Zhenyu Li Swansea University Cycling Tea… 00:16:13:080
54 Thomas Hurst Reflex Racing 00:16:13:080
55 Matthew Smart Bradford on Avon 00:16:13:080
56 Matthew Hanford Swansea University Cycling Tea… 00:16:21:560
57 Richard Summerbell Royal Air Force CA 00:16:22:590
58 Benjamin Light COBL Cycling Club 00:16:22:590
59 Tom Whitworth Royal Air Force CA 00:16:22:590
60 Ben Garton Army Cycling Union 00:16:40:330
61 Jack Kellam Cambridge University CC 00:16:44:350
62 James Pittard University of Bristol CC 00:17:40:350
63 Max Girdler Pactimo RC 00:17:55:890
64 David Bees Pactimo RC 00:17:55:890
65 Simon Iles Pactimo RC 00:17:55:890
66 Liam Davison JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 00:18:03:450
67 Matthew Lloyd-Lewis VELOFLOW CC – TREDZ BIKES 00:18:34:890
68 Euan Campbell Royal Air Force CA 00:19:14:880
69 Thomas Harrington Nopinz Motip Development Team 00:19:19:970
70 David Long Pactimo RC 00:19:48:080
Stage 2 – Road Race
1 Tom Williams Nopinz Motip Race Team 01:56:30
2 Rob Walker Ward WheelZ 01:58:29
3 Dan Capel-Smith University of Bath Cycling Clu… 01:58:29
4 Tom Palfrey Caffi Gruff 01:58:38
5 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Primera-TeamJobs 01:58:38
6 Jack Ramsbottom Caffi Gruff 01:58:38
7 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs 01:58:38
8 George Spooner Cambridge University CC 01:58:38
9 Carl Jolly University of Bristol CC 01:58:38
10 Charles Ager StolenGoat Race Team 01:58:38
11 Lucas Byam Nopinz Motip Development Team 01:58:38
12 Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC 01:58:38
13 William Jewitt JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 01:58:38
14 Dewi Lord Cardiff Ajax CC 01:58:38
15 Matthew Whitehouse Maindy Flyers CC 01:58:38
16 Taylor Hill JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 01:58:38
17 Nicholas Jones Army Cycling Union 01:58:38
18 Dafydd Wright Caffi Gruff 01:58:38
19 Charlie Lacaille University of Bristol CC 01:58:44
20 Dylan Griffiths University of Bath Cycling Clu… 01:58:44
21 Matthew Clayton University of Bath Cycling Clu… 01:58:44
22 Luke Protheroe UF Rowe & King 01:58:44
23 Bryn Davies Embark – Bikestrong 01:58:44
24 Lawrence Coyle Precise Performance RT 01:58:44
25 Paul Barnard Precise Performance RT 01:58:44
26 Ethan Browne JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 01:58:44
27 Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC 01:58:44
28 Thomas Hurst Reflex Racing 01:58:44
29 Euan Davies Cardiff Ajax CC 01:58:44
30 Joss Poole VELOFLOW CC – TREDZ BIKES 01:58:44
31 Stefan Gloyn Army Cycling Union 01:58:44
32 Matthew Hughes Caffi Gruff 01:58:44
33 Rhys (Iorwerth) Evans Caffi Gruff 01:58:44
34 Craig Rogers Cambridge University CC 01:58:44
35 James Pittard University of Bristol CC 01:58:44
36 Luke Wyatt Maindy Flyers CC 01:58:50
37 Jonathan Hitch Army Cycling Union 01:58:52
38 Joshua Diesel Primera-TeamJobs 01:59:07
39 Benjamin Light COBL Cycling Club 01:59:12
40 John Brown VELOFLOW CC – TREDZ BIKES 01:59:12
41 Michael Fox UF Rowe & King 01:59:12
42 Richard Summerbell Royal Air Force CA 01:59:12
43 Daniel Fox UF Rowe & King 01:59:16
44 Thomas Harrington Nopinz Motip Development Team 01:59:26
45 Neil Lewis VELOFLOW CC – TREDZ BIKES 01:59:31
46 Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC 02:00:13
47 Peter Hitt StolenGoat Race Team 02:00:43
48 Josh Marsden StolenGoat Race Team 02:00:43
49 Zhenyu Li Swansea University Cycling Tea… 02:00:50
50 Renzo Casale University of Bath Cycling Clu… 02:01:12
51 Jack Kellam Cambridge University CC 02:02:27
52 Matthew Smart Bradford on Avon 02:02:27
53 Sam Vijay Cardiff Ajax CC 02:02:27
54 Matthew Hanford Swansea University Cycling Tea… 02:02:34
55 Owen Evans Caffi Gruff 02:03:38
56 Max Girdler Pactimo RC 02:03:59
57 Thomas Grigson StolenGoat Race Team 02:07:06
58 Euan Campbell Royal Air Force CA 02:08:05
59 Tom Whitworth Royal Air Force CA 02:24:50
60 Liam Davison JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 02:24:50
61 Matthew Lloyd-Lewis VELOFLOW CC – TREDZ BIKES 02:31:08
Stage 3 – Road Race
1 Tom Palfrey Caffi Gruff 01:44:18
2 George Spooner Cambridge University CC 01:44:18
3 Carl Jolly University of Bristol CC 01:44:18
4 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Primera-TeamJobs 01:44:20
5 Jack Ramsbottom Caffi Gruff 01:44:21
6 Rob Walker Ward WheelZ 01:44:25
7 Matthew Clayton University of Bath Cycling Clu… 01:44:27
8 Dan Capel-Smith University of Bath Cycling Clu… 01:44:30
9 Stefan Gloyn Army Cycling Union 01:44:30
10 Ethan Browne JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 01:44:31
11 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs 01:44:33
12 Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC 01:44:36
13 Paul Barnard Precise Performance RT 01:44:52
14 Joshua Diesel Primera-TeamJobs 01:46:18
15 Taylor Hill JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 01:46:18
16 Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC 01:46:18
17 Dewi Lord Cardiff Ajax CC 01:46:18
18 Charlie Lacaille University of Bristol CC 01:46:18
19 Lawrence Coyle Precise Performance RT 01:46:18
20 Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC 01:46:18
21 Tom Williams Nopinz Motip Race Team 01:46:18
22 William Jewitt JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 01:46:18
23 Luke Wyatt Maindy Flyers CC 01:46:18
24 Luke Protheroe UF Rowe & King 01:46:18
25 James Pittard University of Bristol CC 01:46:18
26 Peter Hitt StolenGoat Race Team 01:46:18
27 Daniel Fox UF Rowe & King 01:46:18
28 Dylan Griffiths University of Bath Cycling Clu… 01:46:18
29 Nicholas Jones Army Cycling Union 01:46:18
30 Rhys (Iorwerth) Evans Caffi Gruff 01:47:00
31 Matthew Hughes Caffi Gruff 01:50:03
32 Joss Poole VELOFLOW CC – TREDZ BIKES 01:52:28
33 Lucas Byam Nopinz Motip Development Team 01:53:29
34 Euan Davies Cardiff Ajax CC 01:53:33
35 Matthew Whitehouse Maindy Flyers CC 01:53:33
36 Jonathan Hitch Army Cycling Union 01:53:33
37 Dafydd Wright Caffi Gruff 01:53:37
38 Tom Whitworth Royal Air Force CA 01:53:37
39 Thomas Grigson StolenGoat Race Team 01:53:42
40 Michael Fox UF Rowe & King 01:53:42
41 Richard Summerbell Royal Air Force CA 01:53:43
42 John Brown VELOFLOW CC – TREDZ BIKES 01:56:17
44 Benjamin Light COBL Cycling Club 01:57:25
45 Zhenyu Li Swansea University Cycling Tea… 01:58:35
46 Jack Kellam Cambridge University CC 02:01:20
47 Matthew Hanford Swansea University Cycling Tea… 02:02:48
48 Euan Campbell Royal Air Force CA 02:02:48
49 Owen Evans Caffi Gruff 02:05:02
50 Matthew Smart Bradford on Avon 02:05:02
51 Bryn Davies Embark – Bikestrong 02:05:02
52 Thomas Harrington Nopinz Motip Development Team 02:07:06
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT