Alexander Royle fastest in the Salford CC 25 mile time trial; Jasmine Holmes fastest woman in Manchester & District Ladies CA event
Result: Salford CC 25m TT
1 Alexander Royle Manchester Bicycle Club 00:52:26 Male Senior
2 Tom Thornely Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 00:52:38 Male Senior
3 Alastair Ribbands Congleton CC 00:52:52 Male Senior
4 David Parkin Chorley Cycling Club 00:53:02 Male Senior
5 Mat Ivings Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 00:54:42 Male Vet
6 Tristan Pilling University of Derby Cycling Club 00:54:52 Male Espoir
7 Keith Ainsworth Lindsey Roads Cycling Club 00:54:55 Male Vet
8 Stephen Dooley Seamons CC 00:55:30 Male Vet
9 Ian Holbrook Stone Wheelers CC 00:55:52 Male Vet
10 Adrian Hughes Seamons CC 00:56:12 Male Vet
11 John Peasland Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 00:57:24 Male Senior
12 Andrew Stokes Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 00:57:54 Male Vet
13 Philip Gleave Congleton CC 00:58:06 Male Senior
14 Mat Stephenson Congleton CC 00:58:21 Male Vet
15 Daniel Mathers Seamons CC 00:58:41 Male Vet
16 Mike Walker Nantwich Cycling Group 00:59:21 Male Vet
17 Phil Robinson Janus Road Club 00:59:33 Male Vet
18 Tim Marshall Seamons CC 00:59:39 Male Vet
19 Philip Aspinall North Endurance 01:00:04 Male Senior
20 Nick Bowden Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 01:00:25 Male Vet
21 Chris Lea Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 01:00:54 Male Vet
22 Stephen Sladin Congleton CC 01:01:29 Male Vet
23 Miles Haslam Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 01:02:28 Male Vet
24 Matthew Collins North Endurance 01:02:46 Male Vet
25 Stephen Turner Westmead Team 88 01:02:55 Male Vet
26 Michael Howard Newcastle (Staffs) Tri Club 01:03:07 Male Vet
27 Jon Batt Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 01:03:29 Male Vet
28 Christopher Maffei Bury Clarion CC 01:03:31 Male Vet
29 Peter Jackson Macclesfield Wheelers 01:04:25 Male Vet
30 Andy Whitehead Seamons CC 01:04:49 Male Vet
31 Kelvin Milward Congleton CC 01:05:17 Male Vet
32 Ryan Walmsley North Endurance 01:05:53 Male Senior
33 Mark Jones Graham Weigh Racing-Deeside Olympic 01:06:48 Male Vet
34 John Verbickas Seamons CC 01:14:43 Male Vet
35 Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Wheelers 01:25:52 Male Vet
36 David Griffiths Crewe Clarion Wheelers 01:25:55 Male Vet
Women (Manchester & District Ladies CA)
1 Jasmine Holmes University Of Manchester CC 01:00:30 Female Senior
2 Liz Batt Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 01:04:17 Female Vet
3 Jan Scotchford North Lancashire Road Club 01:05:41 Female Vet
4 Lynsey Astles Congleton CC 01:06:21 Female Vet
5 Alison Stephenson Congleton CC 01:12:00 Female Vet
6 Anne Haslam Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 01:13:57 Female Vet
7 Kerry Gleave Congleton CC 01:14:33 Female Vet
8 Tracy Gregory Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 01:15:39 Female Vet
9 Janet Wyles Total Tri Training 01:19:42 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch