Jacob Scott wins the 2022 Mens Otley Grand Prix ahead of breakaway rival Finlay Pickering with Sam Watson winning the bunch sprint for third.
Result: Mens Otley Grand Prix
1 Jacob Scott WiV Sungod 59:44
2 Finlay Pickering GROUPAMA – FDJ st
3 Samuel Watson GROUPAMA – FDJ +3
4 Oliver Rees TRINITY Road Racing st
5 Jim Brown WiV Sungod st
6 Callum Thornley Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
7 Tom Mazzone Saint Piran st
8 Leon Mazzone Saint Piran st
9 Robert Donaldson Team Inspired st
10 Max Rushby Acrog-Tormans st
11 Matthew Fox Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
12 Robert Scott WiV Sungod st
13 Oliver Peckover Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling st
14 Bradley Symonds Saint Piran st
15 Matthew Taylor Dolan Ellesse Race Team st
16 Alistair Slater Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy st
17 Cai Davies Embark – Bikestrong st
18 David Hird Embark – Bikestrong st
19 Chris Sherriffs st
20 Tom Couzens Embark – Bikestrong st
21 Logan McLean Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
22 Ben Chilton Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus st
23 Harry Birchill Team Inspired st
24 Harry Green Nopinz Motip Race Team st
25 Ewan MacLeod WiV Sungod st
26 Max Krasinski Prologue Racing Team st
27 Joe Hill Spirit BSS st
28 Joe Wilson Dolan Ellesse Race Team +8
29 Jamieson Blain Embark – Bikestrong st
30 Jack Rootkin-Gray Team Inspired st
31 Alex Beldon Fensham Howes – MAS Design st
32 Griff Lewis FlandersColor Galloo st
33 Daniel McDermott +11
34 Jordan Giles Primera-TeamJobs st
35 Dexter Leeming-Sykes Wold Top The Edge RT st
36 Thomas Stringer Moonglu Race Team st
37 Joe Pidcock GROUPAMA – FDJ st
38 Benjamin Bright st
39 Sam Kettlewell TS Racing st
40 Ben Mewes X-Speed United Continental Team st
41 William Smith Zappi Jnr Race Team st
42 James McKay Cycling Sheffield +15
43 William Truelove Wales Racing Academy st
44 Oliver Hucks Saint Piran st
45 Gruffudd Lewis WiV Sungod +19
46 Oliver Maxwell SRCT MUC-OFF +24
47 Tom Portmouth Mini Discar CT st
48 Michael Gill Saint Piran st
49 Damien Clayton WiV Sungod +48
50 Alec Briggs TEKKERZ CC +52
51 Stephen Bradbury Saint Piran +1:47
52 Timothy Torrie trainSharp Elite +2:00
53 Benjamin Tuchner TEKKERZ CC st
54 James Bevan Embark – Bikestrong +2:54
55 Owain Roberts Wales Racing Academy +2:57
56 Cameron Jeffers Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling +5:16
57 Harvey Stroh TAAP Cervelo +4Laps
58 Scott Redding SRCT MUC-OFF +4Laps
59 Joe Shillabeer 05/03 +4Laps
60 Thomas Ashcroft Dolan Ellesse Race Team +4Laps
61 Oliver Sawyer JRC-INTERFLON Race Team +4Laps
62 Daniel Smith TS Racing +4Laps
63 Lucas Jowett FlandersColor Galloo +4Laps
64 Joshua Knowles TAAP Cervelo +4Laps
65 Thomas Price Spirit BSS +4Laps
66 Declan Hudson Dolan Ellesse Race Team +4Laps
67 Felix Whetter Mid Devon CC +5Laps
68 Christopher Walkinshaw Team PB Performance +6Laps
69 Liam Davison JRC-INTERFLON Race Team +6Laps
Team classification
1 WiV Sungod 61
2 GROUPAMA – FDJ 54
3 Saint Piran 41
4 Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 30
5 Team Inspired 14
6 Embark – Bikestrong 8
7 Dolan Ellesse Race Team 6
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch