Samuel Thienel fastest solo and Sam Brown & Jonny Allen fastest two up in the Essex Roads 11.5 mile time trial on June 29
Result: Essex Roads 11.5m TT
Solo
1 Samuel Thienel Hart Performance Coaching 00:25:29 Male Senior
2 Paul Turton Team Vision Racing – Silverhook 00:25:35 Male Vet
3 Matthew Saunders Team Vision Racing – Silverhook 00:26:42 Male Vet
4 Andrew Turnock Finsbury Park CC 00:26:45 Male Vet
5 Alex Warburton Velo Schils Interbike RT 00:26:57 Male Senior
6 Dominic Bray Finsbury Park CC 00:28:33 Male Vet
7 Oliver Pidgeon Southend Wheelers 00:28:36 Male Vet
8 Martin Meades Ciclos Uno 00:30:55 Male Vet
9 Graham Hurrell Basildon CC 00:30:59 Male Vet
10 Andrew Merchant Southend Wheelers 00:31:45 Male Vet
11 Ian Damant Becontree Wheelers CC 00:32:47 Male Vet
12 Charles Szilagyi Essex Roads CC 00:33:35 Male Vet
13 James Bromley Hart Performance Coaching 00:34:16 Male Vet
14 Caroline Wyke CC Sudbury 00:40:25 Female Vet
Two Up
1 Sam Brown 6AM Cycling 00:25:11 Male Senior
1 Jonny Allen 6AM Cycling 00:25:11 Male Senior
2 Simon Higgs Essex Roads CC 00:27:51 Male Vet
2 Louise Robinson Essex Roads CC 00:27:51 Female Vet
3 John Masheter Essex Roads CC 00:29:33 Male Vet
3 Michael Leake Essex Roads CC 00:29:33 Male Vet
4 Tim Bird Essex Roads CC 00:31:05 Male Vet
4 Ashton Parker Essex Roads CC 00:31:05 Male Vet
5 Brendan Robinson Essex Roads CC 00:31:09 Male Vet
5 David Corbell Essex Roads CC 00:31:09 Male Vet
6 Mark Thompson Essex Roads CC 00:31:27 Male Vet
6 Andrew Walker Essex Roads CC 00:31:27 Male Vet
7 Stuart Jago Essex Roads CC 00:35:16 Male Vet
7 David Lobley Essex Roads CC 00:35:16 Male Vet
8 Mark Connelly Essex Roads CC 00:29:46 Male Senior
Junior
1 James Wicks Essex Roads CC 00:27:56 Male Junior
2 Morgan Saunders Team Vision Racing – Silverhook 00:29:04 Male Junior
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch