Jacob Scott leads his team Wiv Sungod to a 1-2-3 after a brutal Stockton Grand Prix
Result: Stockton Grand Prix (Mens)
– 131 starters
– From the get go attacks flying left, right & centre – Dan Gardner especially active over and over
– Race splits very quickly and large group goes clear
– More attacks from that before six riders go clear (Jacob Scott, Rob Scott, Joe Wilson (Best local rider), Finn Crockett, Dan Gardner, Callum Thornley)
– Matt Bostock/ Jim Brown join front group as the chase group close in on leading group of six
– Lead group splits with more attacking on finishing circuit
– Jacob Scott attacks final lap
– 1-2-3 for Wiv Sungod as Rob Scott and Jim Brown celebrate as they cross the line just behind their teammate Jacob Scott
Brutal race – riders turned circuit known as a sprinters course into a proper tough one with only 21 riders within two minutes of the winners.
Video Interviews: https://www.facebook.com/Veloshooter/videos
RESULT
1 Jacob Scott WiV Sungod 3:55:26
2 Robert Scott WiV Sungod +4
3 Jim Brown (U23) WiV Sungod st
4 Joe Wilson (U23) Dolan Ellesse Race Team +18
5 Matthew Bostock WiV Sungod +36
6 Finn Crockett Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling st
7 Dan Gardner Project 51 +39
8 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling +1:20
9 Oliver Wood WiV Sungod +1:37
10 Oliver Peckover Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling st
11 Samuel Beckett (U23) Wales Racing Academy st
12 Jack Crook Dolan Ellesse Race Team st
13 Matthew Fox (U23) Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
14 Conor McGoldrick Richardsons Trek DAS st
15 James Jenkins Richardsons Trek DAS st
16 Josh Whitehead (U23) WiV Sungod st
17 Max Rushby (U23) Acrog-Tormans st
18 Callum Thornley (U23) Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
19 Adam Mitchell (U23) Cycling Sheffield +1:40
20 Matthew Taylor (U23) Dolan Ellesse Race Team st
21 Steven Parsonage Richardsons Trek DAS +1:42
22 Jack Rootkin-Gray (U23) Team Inspired +3:17
23 Tom Mazzone Saint Piran +5:09
24 Farley Barber (U23) Spirit BSS st
25 Matthew Houlberg (U23) Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT st
26 Sebastian Garry Nopinz Motip Race Team st
27 Ben Mewes X-Speed United Continental Team +5:11
28 Theodor Obholzer Saint Piran +5:37
29 Joe Shillabeer (U23) 05/03 +5:57
30 Cooper Sayers Saint Piran st
31 Joseph Beckingsale (U23) Wales Racing Academy st
32 Harry Birchill (U23) Team Inspired st
33 Oliver Hurdle StolenGoat Race Team st
34 Thomas Stringer Moonglu Race Team st
35 Frazier Carr Spirit BSS +7:00
36 Joe Hill Spirit BSS st
37 Liam James-Morris (U23) Wales Racing Academy st
38 Jamieson Blain (U23) Embark – Bikestrong st
39 William Truelove (U23) Wales Racing Academy st
40 Toby Jarvis Team PB Performance st
41 Lee Rosie (U23) Spokes Racing Team st
42 Oliver Maxwell SRCT MUC-OFF st
43 Jacques Coates (U23) Team PB Performance st
44 Tom Williams (U23) Nopinz Motip Race Team st
45 Sam Kettlewell (U23) TS Racing st
46 Josh Housley Spirit BSS st
47 Jamie Fletcher Cycling Club Isle of Man +7:04
48 Dean Watson Embark – Bikestrong +7:06
49 Philip Large Wold Top The Edge RT st
50 Sean Mullen Richardsons Trek DAS +7:08
51 Angus Hawkins (U23) Spirit BSS +7:09
52 Benjamin Bright (U23) st
53 Matthew Warhurst (U23) SRCT MUC-OFF st
54 Michael Gill Saint Piran +7:44
55 Rhys Britton EvoPro Racing +7:50
56 William Bjergfelt Saint Piran st
57 Stephen Bradbury Saint Piran st
58 Joseph Rees (U23) Embark – Bikestrong +8:37
59 Nicholas Cooper Sweden Cycling Academy +11:21
60 David Hird (U23) Embark – Bikestrong +1Lap
61 Irfan Zaman (U23) TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling +1Lap
62 Gregor McArthur (U23) The Cycling Academy +1Lap
63 Daniel Shoobridge Nopinz Motip Race Team +1Lap
64 Jude Taylor Team PB Performance +1Lap
Stockton Borough Council Sprint Winner
1 Jacob Scott WiV Sungod 13
2 Robert Scott WiV Sungod 10
3 Finn Crockett Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 9
4 Dan Gardner Project 51 8
5 Joe Wilson Dolan Ellesse Race Team 6
6 Jim Brown WiV Sungod 5
7 Oliver Peckover Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 5
8 Harry Birchill Team Inspired 5
9 Tom Williams Nopinz Motip Race Team 3
10 Callum Thornley Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 2
Local Resident
1 Joe Wilson
Team classification
1 WiV Sungod 84
2 Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 48
3 Dolan Ellesse Race Team 34
4 Richardsons Trek DAS 13
5 Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 11
6 Wales Racing Academy 10
7 Cycling Sheffield 2
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch