Solo win for Jessica Finney of Cams Basso ahead of Millie Couzens who won the bunch sprint for second ahead of Kiwi Lee Boon
Result: Stockton Grand Prix (Women)
– 104 Starters
– Super aggressive race
– Select group forms at front
– Connie Hayes goes solo
– joined by Jo Tindley before being caught
– Jess Finney & Frankie Morgans-Slader go clear
– Jess goes solo and takes the win
– Mille Couzens wins bunch sprint ahead of New Zealand rider Lee Boon
Video Interviews: https://www.facebook.com/Veloshooter/videos
RESULT
1 Jessica Finney CAMS-Basso 2:51:23
2 Millie Couzens (U23) Plantur-Pura +9
3 Lee Boon (U23) Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar st
4 Anna Kay StarCasino Team st
5 Monica Greenwood Team Boompods st
6 Sammie Stuart CAMS-Basso st
7 April Tacey (U23) Le Col – Wahoo st
8 Emma Jeffers (JR) JRC-INTERFLON Race Team st
9 Frankie Morgans-Slader (U23) AWOL Oshea st
10 Beth Morrow (U23) CAMS-Basso st
11 Alice McWilliam Bianchi Hunt Morvelo st
12 Mary Wilkinson Team Boompods st
13 Beth Harley-Jepson Jadan – Vive le Velo st
14 Izzy Sharp Brother UK-Orientation Marketing st
15 Katarzyna Madej Onyx RT st
16 Niamh Murphy (JR) Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films st
17 Maddie Wadsworth (U23) AWOL Oshea st
18 Ella Jamieson (JR) Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films st
19 Grace Lister (JR) Brother UK-Orientation Marketing st
20 Kinga Ingram (U23) Storey Racing st
21 Bexy Dew Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen st
22 Ellen Bennett (U23) Brother UK-Orientation Marketing st
23 Matilda McKibben (JR) Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films st
24 Robyn Clay (U23) Otley CC st
25 Zoe Langham Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen st
26 Holly Ramsey (JR) Brother UK-Orientation Marketing st
27 Amber Harding Loughborough Lightning st
28 Lucy Ellmore (U23) Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen st
29 Libby Smithson (U23) AWOL Worx Galliard st
30 Emma Matthews CAMS-Basso st
31 Elizabeth Sanders Saint Piran WRT st
32 Rachael Wales ARA Pro RACING Sunshine Coast st
33 Annamarie Lipp (U23) Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar st
34 Tiffany Keep (U23) Team LDN – Brother UK st
35 Erin Avill (U23) Storey Racing st
36 Alice Lethbridge AWOL Oshea st
37 Jo Tindley Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen st
38 Alderney Baker (U23) Bianchi Hunt Morvelo st
39 Kerry Middleton Team LDN – Brother UK st
40 Connie Hayes (U23) AWOL Oshea st
41 Savannah Morgan +17
42 Flora Perkins (U23) Le Col – Wahoo st
43 Tamsin Miller Bianchi Hunt Morvelo +40
44 Gemma Sargent Saint Piran WRT +1:11
45 Daisy Barnes (U23) Brother UK-Orientation Marketing +5:28
46 Heather Mayer Team LDN – Brother UK st
47 Francesca Cutts Team LDN – Brother UK +10:27
48 Keri Parton Team Boompods
Team classification
1 CAMS-Basso 62
2 Team Boompods 31
3 Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar 26
4 AWOL Oshea 18
5 JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 16
6 Bianchi Hunt Morvelo 10
7 Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 9
8 Jadan – Vive le Velo 8
9 Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films 8
10 Storey Racing 1
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch