Simon Wilson of Ribble Weldtite averages 30 mph + in the 50 mile VTTA North Lancs & Lakes time trial; Lizi Brooke fastest woman ahead of first female vet Deborah Moss
Result: VTTA North Lancs & Lakes 50m TT
1 Simon Wilson Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 01:38:17 Male Vet
2 Liam Beaty Hawick Cycling Club 01:41:49 Male Senior
3 Douglas Watson GTR – Return To Life p/b Streamline 01:42:35 Male Vet
4 Alexander Royle Manchester Bicycle Club 01:45:41 Male Senior
5 David Parkin Chorley Cycling Club 01:46:48 Male Senior
6 Tom Thornely Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 01:47:09 Male Senior
7 Richard Nesfield Beacon Wheelers 01:47:50 Male Senior
8 Patrick Casey Team Lifting Gear Products 01:48:09 Male Junior
9 Derek Parkinson Springfield Financial Racing Team 01:48:22 Male Vet
10 Andrew Whiteside Springfield Financial Racing Team 01:49:16 Male Vet
11 Craig Horseman Giant-Kendal-Sidas.uk 01:51:02 Male Vet
12 James Holloway Ribble Cycles 01:52:04 Male Senior
13 Adam Taylor Wigan Whs CC 01:52:12 Male Senior
14 Bryan Pool Border City Whs CC 01:53:31 Male Vet
15 Kevin Blades Bury Clarion CC 01:53:53 Male Vet
16 Lee Davison Border City Whs CC 01:53:59 Male Vet
17 Alistair Rutherford Manchester Bicycle Club 01:54:06 Male Vet
18 Andrew Gallacher SVTTA 01:54:51 Male Vet
19 Allistair Moffat Velo Club Cumbria 01:54:56 Male Senior
20 Paul David Fleming Preston Whs 01:55:02 Male Vet
21 Matt Stell Springfield Financial Racing Team 01:56:42 Male Vet
22 Steven Hankey Warrington Road Club/Horton Light Engineering 01:56:46 Male Vet
23 Simon Horsley Legato Racing Team (LRT) 01:57:12 Male Vet
24 Lizi Brooke Wahoo Le Col 01:57:49 Female Senior
25 Roy Nield East Lancashire RC 01:58:18 Male Vet
26 Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC 01:58:39 Male Vet
27 Paul Taylor North Lancashire Road Club 01:58:41 Male Vet
28 Stephen Boxall Houghton CC 01:58:50 Male Vet
29 David Lawson Rock to Roll CC 01:58:51 Male Vet
30 Deborah Moss Springfield Financial Racing Team 01:59:37 Female Vet
31 Peter Greenwood Clayton Velo 01:59:49 Male Vet
32 Stuart Henderson VTTA (Yorkshire) 02:01:05 Male Vet
33 Paul Russell Springfield Financial Racing Team 02:01:44 Male Vet
34 Edward Quick Lakes Road Club 02:02:03 Male Junior
35 Andrew Ackerley Vector Racing 02:02:43 Male Vet
35 Martin Horrobin Horwich Cycling Club 02:02:43 Male Vet
37 Ian Elliot Hawick Cycling Club 02:02:53 Male Vet
38 David Rundall Chorley Cycling Club 02:04:58 Male Vet
39 Graham Jones Edinburgh Road Club 02:05:09 Male Vet
40 Jamie Pleavin Liverpool Century RC 02:05:13 Male Vet
41 John Lowe Withington Wheelers 02:05:59 Male Vet
42 Craig MacWilliam Road Club Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 02:07:36 Male Vet
43 Steve Rowland Lancashire RC 02:07:41 Male Vet
44 Kirk Finlinson Redditch Road & Path CC 02:10:40 Male Vet
45 Mike Westmorland Border City Whs CC 02:11:15 Male Vet
46 Stephen Moorhouse VTTA North Lancs and Lakes Group 02:12:26 Male Vet
47 Karen Bailey East Lancashire RC 02:13:07 Female Vet
48 David Hilditch Ribble Valley C&RC 02:13:15 Male Vet
49 Emma Houterman North Lancashire Road Club 02:13:38 Female Senior
50 Alan Turnbull Hawick Cycling Club 02:13:57 Male Vet
51 Bill Maxwell Border City Whs CC 02:14:32 Male Vet
52 Brian Morrell Dumfries CC 02:14:50 Male Vet
53 Christopher Maffei Bury Clarion CC 02:16:32 Male Vet
54 John Gemmell Ayr Roads CC 02:17:11 Male Vet
55 Sue Cheetham North Lancashire Road Club 02:18:12 Female Vet
56 Rachael Maxwell Border City Whs CC 02:18:48 Female Vet
57 Victoria McMurtha Barrow Central Wheelers 02:21:08 Female Senior
58 Clifford Degraff Velo Club Cumbria 02:21:24 Male Vet
59 William Armstrong Velo Club Cumbria 02:21:37 Male Vet
60 Sarah Foulds Velo Culture 02:22:56 Female Vet
61 Paul Revell Barrow Central Wheelers 02:26:01 Male Vet
62 Harry Cowley Chester RC 02:39:37 Male Vet
63 Helen Thomas Rossendale RC 02:48:53 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique