There was another good night at the Brooks Cycles Track League at Newcastle under Lyme, Staffs with a full program of events took place under sunny skies wit some close racing throughout
Track Result: Brooks Cycles Track League
There was another good night at the Brooks Cycles Track League at Newcastle under Lyme, Staffs. A full program of events took place under sunny skies wit some close racing throughout. The final event of the night was the 10 mile scratch with a good win going to Archie Fletcher in the A’s, Alex Bayliss in the B’s and Martin Pettitt in the C’s.
Results
Sprinters 200m Handicap Standing Starts
Heat winners
Thomas Wheaver ( Lyme RC ) Luke McCormick ( Sportcity Velo)
Youth 200m TT
1st- Adam McCormick ( Sportcity Velo)
2nd- Charlie Croft ( Eastlands Velo)
3rd- Hope Ryan ( Sportcity Velo )
Endurance C Scratch
1st – Adrian Trott ( Cheshire Mavericks)
2nd -Martin Pettitt ( Coalville Wheelers)
3rd- Thomas Mould ( Lyme RC )
Endurance A Scratch
1st – Archie Fletcher ( Innovation RT )
2nd- Josh Marsden ( Stolen Goat RT)
3rd- Thomas Hyde ( Newport CC)
Endurance B Scratch
1st – Alex Bayliss (Lyme RC)
2nd Aidan Pettitt ( Coalville Wheelers)
3rd Harry Brayford ( Lyme RC )
Sprinters Team Sprint
1st – John Hughes ( Backline Sprinting) Josh Marsden, Thomas Hyde
2nd – Chris Pyatt ( Brooks Cycles ) Glenn Manifold ( Holmes Chapel Velo) Pete Humphries ( Brooks Cycles)
3rd – Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles) Luke McCormick, Thomas Wheaver
Youth 2 – up Pursuit
1st – Hope Ryan and Adam McCormick
A Endurance Elimination
1st- Archie Fletcher
2nd -Thomas Hyde
3rd- Josh Marsden
Endurance B Elimination
1st- Richard Coates ( Leek CC)
2nd – Reuben Blakeman ( Derby Mercury )
3rd- Aidan Pettitt
Endurance C Elimination
1st -Adrian Trott
2nd- Martin Pettitt
3rd -Thomas Mould
Youth Course de Primes
1st- Adam McCormick
2nd – Charlie Croft
A Course de Primes
1st- Archie Fletcher
Endurance Course De Primes
1st- Alex Bayliss
2nd- Reuben Blakeman
3rd -Aidan Pettitt
Endurance C Course de Primes
1st- Adrian Trott
2nd- Martin Pettitt
3rd – Stephen Brindle ( Lyme RC )
Kierin Final
1st- Josh Spendelow
2nd- Chris Pyatt
3rd- Glenn Manifold
4th – Luke McCormick
5th -John Hughes
6th – Thomas Wheaver
Youth Scratch
1st- Adam McCormick
2nd- Charlie Croft
3rd- Hope Ryan
Endurance C Scratch 10 mile
1st – Martin Pettitt
2nd – Adrian Trott
3rd- Thomas Mould
Endurance B Scratch 10 mile
1st -Alex Bayliss
2nd – Aidan Pettitt
3rd- Harry Brayford
Endurance A 10 mile Scratch
1st -Archie Fletcher
2nd- Thomas Hyde
3rd – Iain Davidson ( U/A)
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique