Izzy Sharp, Josh Tarlin, Noah Hobbs, Tom Morrissey, Cat Ferguson & Carys Lloyd, Finlay Tarling & Sam Fisher and Georgette Rand champions in the final day of the championships in Newport, Wales
Track Result: Youth & Junior Championships Day 5
JUNIOR MEN’s POINTS RACE
1. TARLING Joshua FlandersColor Galloo 57
2. MOIR Calum Zappi Junior RT 35
3. WIGGINS Ben Fensham Howes 33
4. TWELVES Callum Team Ohten Aveas 33
5. SMITHSON Jed Fensham Howes 24
6. DRABBLE Peter WAC Team 10
7. MORRIS Anthony VC Londres 9
8. HOBBS Noah TEKKERZ CC 7
9. PATTINSON Tomos Halesowen A & CC 5
10. MARSH Ben BCC RT 4
11. HICKS Dylan Backstedt Bike 3
12. MANGHAM Olivier VC Londres 1
13. BRENNAN Matthew Fensham Howes
14. FLETCHER Archie Innovation Racing
15. CODD Harry Cero – Cycle -60
16. ADBY Thomas Bristol Cycling -78
35 mins 45 secs
JUNIOR MEN’S KILO TT
1. HOBBS Noah TEKKERZ CC 1.03.838
2. MOIR Calum Zappi Junior RT 1.04.049
3. MAYER Bo Enhanced 1.04.150
4. SMITHSON Jed Fensham Howes-MAS Design 1.05.192
5. GILL Benjamin Enhanced 1.05.425
6. BRENNAN Matthew Fensham Howes-MAS Design 1.05.589
7. CUTLER Daniel Black Line 1.06.311
8. HICKS Dylan Backstedt Bike Performance JRT 1.06.372
9. WIGGINS Ben Fensham Howes-MAS Design 1.06.488
10. CODD Harry Cero – Cycle Division RT 1.06.512
11. PEARSON Jack BCC RT 1.06.616
12. TARLING Joshua FlandersColor Galloo 1.07.043
13. ALCOCK Thomas Black Line 1.07.927
14. MUNDAY William Enhanced 1.08.925
JUNIOR WOMEN PURSUIT
Qualification Result
1 SHARP Izzy Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 2.25.699
2 RAMSEY Holly Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 2.26.331
3 SHAW Eilidh Tofauti Everyone Active 2.26.928
4 JAMIESON Ella Liv CC-Halo Films 2.27.737
5 CALTON Katie-Anne VC Londres 2.32.185
6 RICHARDS Lowri Backstedt Bike Performance RC 2.32.252
7 CORNELIUS Jasmine Lee Valley Youth CC 2.39.909
8 WHITE Evie Deeside Thistle CC 2.43.962
Gold and Silver Medal Ride
1 SHARP Izzy Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 2.23.964
2 RAMSEY Holly Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 2.26.637
Bronze Medal Ride
3 JAMIESON Ella Liv CC-Halo Films 2.26.710
4 SHAW Eilidh Tofauti Everyone Active 2.27.167
5th – 8th Places
5 CALTON Katie-Anne VC Londres 2.32.458
6 RICHARDS Lowri Backstedt Bike Performance RC 2.33.799
7 CORNELIUS Jasmine Lee Valley Youth CC 2.42.388
…. continued after the advert.
UNDER 16 BOYS 500M TT
1. MORRISSEY Tom Sportcity Velo 33.059 54.448 34.03
2. PETTIFER Oliver Poole Wheelers CC 33.095 54.389 33.993
3. MURRAY Adam East Kilbride Road Club 33.556 53.642 33.526
4. SALTER William Backstedt Bike Performance RC 33.901 53.096 33.185
5. WOODHOUSE Noah Kesgrave Panthers CSC 34.438 52.268 32.667
6. FISHER Sam Evolution Racing Academy 34.813 51.705 32.316
7. OTTEWELL Bram BCC RT 34.987 51.448 32.155
8. GILBANK William Lee Valley Youth CC 35.017 51.404 32.127
9. EDWARDS Denholm Harrogate Nova CC 35.375 50.883 31.802
10. GILL Oliver Poole Wheelers CC 35.405 50.84 31.775
11. HOBBS Henry Welwyn Wheelers CC 35.408 50.836 31.772
12. TARLING Finlay FlandersColor Galloo 35.424 50.813 31.758
13. ROWE Elliot Anexo Group RT 35.517 50.68 31.675
14. ROBERTS HAYAMIZU Ryu Evolution Racing Academy 35.521 50.674 31.671
15. JACKSON Joshua Team Ohten Aveas 35.612 50.545 31.59
16. BUFTON Max Cero – Cycle Division RT 35.77 50.321 31.451
17. ABRAHAM Charlie Charlotteville CC 35.782 50.305 31.44
18. HINDS Max Evolution Racing Academy 35.803 50.275 31.422
19. CHARLES Edward WORX Factory Racing 35.883 50.163 31.352
20. FLATAU William Elitecycling Junior Team 36.222 49.694 31.058
21. BARKER-PINE Henry Beeston CC 36.402 49.448 30.905
22. JENKINS Jonah CC Hackney 36.466 49.361 30.851
23. PEDEN Colin Lee Valley Youth CC 36.533 49.271 30.794
24. SWEENEY James Edinburgh RC 36.603 49.176 30.735
25. COSGROVE Joseph Anexo Group RT 36.965 48.695 30.434
26. SELWOOD Edward Mid Devon CC 37.005 48.642 30.401
27. LEESON Harry BC Member 38.295 47.004 29.377
28. BROWNSWORD Sam Solihull CC 38.667 46.551 29.095
UNDER 16 GIRLS MADISON
1. Cat Ferguson/Carys Lloyd 35
2. Imogen Wolff/Esther Wong 25
3. Isabel Mayes/Mari Morton 18
4. Carys Blowers/Ruby Oakes 10
5. Erin Boothman/Aelwen Davies 6
6. Lucy Glover/Anna Lloyd -55
7. Megan Lloyd/Lydia Turan -100
UNDER 16 GIRLS 500M TT
1. RAND Georgette Velo Club Lincoln 37.148 48.455 30.284
2. JOHNSON Sarah Edinburgh RC 37.309 48.246 30.154
3. GLOVER Lucy Derwentside CC 38.175 47.151 29.470
4. BLOWERS Carys JRC-INTERFLON RT 38.637 46.587 29.117
5. PORTON Mari Halesowen A & CC 38.734 46.471 29.044
6. DAVIES Aelwen Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y Beic 38.904 46.268 28.917
7. JENKINS Millie Lee Valley Youth CC 39.148 45.979 28.737
8. CODD Rebecca Maindy Flyers CC 39.523 45.543 28.464
9. MITCHINSON Ellie Welwyn Wheelers CC 39.651 45.396 28.373
10. BIRRELL Anna Edinburgh RC 39.772 45.258 28.286
11. OAKES Ruby JRC-INTERFLON RT 39.792 45.235 28.272
12. CHARLES Lauren Charlotteville CC 40.109 44.878 28.049
13. LEE Thea Newport Shropshire CC 40.782 44.137 27.586
14. LLOYD Megan Harry Middleton CC 41.759 43.104 26.940
15. GARDINER Rebecca Lee Valley Youth CC 42.027 42.830 26.769
16. TURAN Lydia JRC-INTERFLON RT 43.487 41.392 25.870
UNDER 16 BOYS MADISON
Heat 1
1. Sam Fisher/Finlay Tarling 45
2. Seb Grindley/Joshua Jackson 36
3. Dick Ahron/Elliot Rowe 31
4. Max Bufton/Dylan Sage 8
5. Harrison Dainty/Ryan Oldfield 3
6. Hudson Henry/Matthew Kent 3
7. Dillon Air/Sam Brownsword
Heat 2
1. Rory Gravelle.William Salter 21
2. Henry Hobbs/Ryu Roberts Hayamizu 19
3. William Gilbank/Ethan Storti 10
4. Bryan Lawrence/Joseph Cosgrove 6
5. Callum Jones/Ethan Squires 5
6. Luca Bednarek/Seth Jackson 4
7. Henry Barker Pine/Digby Llewellyn -40
FINAL
1. Finlay Tarling/Sam Fisher 40
2. Seb Grindley/Joshua Jackson 23
3. Rory Gravelle/William Salter 13
4. Ahron Dick/Elliot Rowe 10
5. William Gilbank/Ethan Storti 2
6. Max Bufton/Dylan Sage 1
7. Henry Hobbs/Ryu Roberts Hayamizu -10
8. Bryn Lawrence/Joseph Cosgrove -40
9. Callum Jones/Ethan Squires -60
10. Harrison Dainty/Ryan Oldfield -60
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique