Despite the windy conditions and constant threat of rain, there was a good turnout of 167 riders for round 16 of the Isle of Man Youth League in Douglas on August 16.
Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
NOVICES
1. Autumn Richards – 1st Girl
2. Arthur Stevens
3. Sophia Cowan
4. Pierpaolo Maccha
5. Brody Teare
6. Amelie Moore
7. Sophiya Malcolm
8. Sonny Kneen
9. Albie Looney
10. Louis Ford
11. Grayse George
12. Alexander Maybin
13. Percy Thompson-Broadbent
14. Isabella Feeney
15. Jackson Madigan
16. Jack Fretwell
17. Alexander McCanney
18. Lucas Cringle
19. Rio Qualtrough
20. Ella Temple
21. Elara Brook
22. Jamie Jelly
23. Theo Skillicorn
24. Keira Winn
25. Niamh Murphy
26. Isla Winn-Leadley
27. Hope Curphy
28. Alice Dallimore
29. Olivia Cowan
30. Fiona Cooper
31. Stanley Wilkinson
32. Alicia Moore
33. Noah Birch
34. Rori Qualtrough
35. Rosa Edwards
BORN 2017 & LATER
1. James Kermeen
2. Charlie Maiden
3. Alessandra Beaumont – 1st Girl
4. Benjamin Sutton
5. Oliver Fretwell
6. Adam Nelson
7. Brandon Burdon
8. George Jurczynski
9. Leo Tomlinson
10. Leo Brown
11. Rory Callister
12. Kian Winn
13. Noah Kelly
14. Rory McCann
15. Eliza Patterson
16. Riley Collister
17. Belle Moore
18. Brody Scott
19. Edie Fee
20. Charlotte Baker
21. Archie Blair
22. Stanley Quaye
23. Ember Murphy
24. Luke Naidoo
25. Imogen Butler
26. Jack Warren
27. James Condra
28. Ffynlo Ryles
29. Bruno Singer
30. Leon Green-Wright
31. Hector Walls
32. Artie Quayle
33. Ebony Jones
34. Harper Quayle
35. Isla Edwards
36. Luella Bass
37. Harry Moore
BORN 2016
1. Baye Franklin
2. Felix Thomson-Broadbent
3. George Looney
4. Evan Henderson
5. Theadora Gelling – 1st Girl
6. Beatrice Brook
7. Mason Dickinson
8. Tommy Jelly
9. Willow Curphey
10. Max Cain
11. Addien Morgans
12. Seth Tiernan
13. Vivienne Quaye
14. Amaya Bass
15. Georgia Whetnall
16. Annie Cregeen
17. Arthur Dallimore
18. Kaiden Skillicorn
19. Orla Stanley
20. Amber Nation
21. Aine Cooper
22. Archie Teare
…. continued after the advert.
BORN 2015
1. Thomlyn Varley
2. Jenson Baglow
3. Arthur Ward
4. Austyn Skillicorn
5. Cameron Kyle
6. Oliver Maddrell
7. Sebastian Hannah
8. Oliver Halligan
9. Aaron Fisher
10. Lorelei Wilson – 1st Girl
11. Jacob Milnes
12. Benjamin Dedman
13. Freya Curphey
14. Annie Warren
15. Ewan Jackson
16. Theodora Shimmin
17. Veer Shah
18. Eleanor Freeman
19. Reuben Joynes
BORN 2014
1. Henry Quaye
2. Elliott Barron
3. Oliver Hutchinson
4. Daniel Baker
5. Tristan Halsall
6. Teddy Thompson-Broadbent
7. Isla Kennington – 1st Girl
8. Lola Cringle
9. Charlotte Ashall
BORN 2013
1. Austin Baglow
2. James Fisher
3. Jasper Cain
4. Ciaran Grimshaw
5. Brody Burdon
6. Leighton Curphey
7. Aelan Morgans
8. Sienna Curphey – 1st Girl
9. Xenia Munoz-Fite
10. Lucia Osborn
11. Harry Kinrade
12. Oscar Nation
BORN 2012/11/10
1. Daniel Minay
2. Tommy Bass
3. Thomas Hutchinson
4. Cameron Eyres
5. Bernat Munoz-Fite
6. Oliver Kennington
7. Hugh Osborn
8. Cameron Leslie
9. Daniel Bosendorfer
10. Poppy Clayton – 1st Girl
11. Alfie Kinrade
12. Oscar Maddrell
13. Tara Nelson
14. Henry Kinrade
15. Millie Ward
U/8 RACING BIKES
1. Elliott Barron
2. Oliver Hutchinson
3. Henry Quaye
4. Jenson Baglow
5. Cameron Kyle
6. Arthur Ward
7. Daniel Baker
8. Austyn Skillicorn
9. Joseph Cavendish
10. Isla Kennington – 1st Girl
11. Lorelei Wilson
12. Cassius Cavendish
U/10 RACING BIKES
1. Cameron Eyres
2. Oliver Kennington
3. Poppy Clayton – 1st Girl
4. Austin Baglow
5. Oscar Maddrell
6. Tara Nelson
7. Aiden Leslie
8. Callum Leslie
9. James Fisher
10. Sienna Curphey
11. Ciaran Grimshaw
12. Millie Ward
13. Xenia Munoz-Fite
14. Jasper Cain
15. Aelan Morgans
16. Lucia Osborn
17. Leighton Curphey
18. Henry Kinrade
19. Harry Kinrade
20. Antony Aspell
U/12 RACING BIKES
1. Thomas Hutchinson
2. Oliver Sidebottom
3. Conor Madsen Mygdal
4. Daniel Bosendorfer
5. Bernat Munoz-Fite
6. Hugh Osborn
7. Cameron Leslie
8. Alfie Kinrade
U/14 & U/16 RACING BIKES
1. James Kinrade
2. Oscar Gaylor
3. Will Curphey
4. Ivan Sorby
5. Orry Lund
6. Owen Collins
7. Cian Howard
8. Alec Sorby
9. Niki Quaye – 1st Girl
10. Sophie Smith
11. Cameron Hounsell
12. Abi Clayton
13. Lily-Ann Scott
14. Zach Jones
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)