The penultimate round of the the Brooks Cycles Track League took place on the 25th August with a good turnout in warm sunny conditions all races were keenly contested
Track Result: Brooks Cycles Track League (Aug 25)
Brooks Cycles Track League– 25th August 2022
The penultimate round of the the Brooks Cycles Track League took place on the 25th August with a good turnout considering we are still in the holiday season of 40 riders entered. In warm sunny conditions all races were keenly contested with close battles in each age group as they fight for the leagues titles.
Next week see’s the final round with prize money across all groups on offer kindly donated by Brooks Cycles so hopefully a good number of the 100 registered riders will attend and see the off the end of the season in style.
RESULTS
Sprinters League 1/2 lap Handicap winners
Thomas Wheaver ( Lyme RC ), Jack Pearson ( BCC Race Team )
Thomas Alcock ( BCC Race Team )
Youth Block H’Cap
1st- Charlie Croft ( Eastlands Velo )
2nd- James Trippier ( Newport CC)
3rd- Hope Ryan ( Sportcity Velo)
Endurance C Scratch
1st- Martin Pettitt ( Coalville Wheelers)
2nd- Robert Barber ( Southend Wheelers)
3rd- Stephen Brindle ( Lyme RC )
Endurance A Scratch
1st – Sidney Wilson ( Derby Mercury)
2nd- Josh Marsden ( Stolen Goat RT)
3rd -Iain Davidson ( U/A)
Endurance B Scratch
1st -Alex Bayliss ( Lyme RC)
2nd- Martin Alcock ( Lyme RC)
3rd – Reuban Blakeman ( Derby Mercury )
Youth Elimination
1st- Jamie Trippier
2nd- Charlie Croft
3rd- Fay Jackson ( Newport CC)
Sprinters 3 Up Flying 600m
1st Thomas Alcock, Joe Allen ( Liverpool Century), Pete Humphries ( Brooks Cycles)
2nd Paul Sydenham ( Brooks Cycles) Glenn Manifold ( Holmes Chapel Velo) Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles
3rd Thomas Wheaver, Chris Pyatt ( Brooks Cylces) Jack Pearson
Endurance A Elimination
1st- Josh Marsden
2nd -Iain Davidson
3rd – Sydney Wilson
Endurance B Elimination
1st- Nathan Pettitt ( Coalville Wheelers)
2nd- Martin Alcock
3rd- Reuban Blakeman
Endurance C Elimination
1st- Robert Barber
2nd- Adrian Trott ( Cheshire Mavericks)
3rd- Martin Pettitt
Youth Kierin
1st- Charlie Croft
2nd – Jamie Tripper
3rd – Hope Ryan
Endurance C Points Race
1st- Martin Pettitt
2nd – Adrian Trott
3rd- Robert Barber
Endurance B Points Race
1st – Alex Bayliss
2nd – Martin Alcock
3rd – Steve Cronshaw ( Brooks Cycles)
Endurance A Motor Paces 8 Lap
1st -Josh Marsden
2nd- Sydney Wilson
3rd- Iain Davidson
Keirin Final
1st- Josh Spendelow
2nd- Jack Pearson
3rd- Thomas Alcock
4th – John Hughes ( Backline Sprinting )
5th- Chris Pyatt
6th- Joe Allen
Youth Scratch
1st- Charlie Croft
2nd- Jamie Trippier
3rd- Hope Ryan
Endurance C Scratch
1st- Martin Pettitt
2nd- Adrian Trott
3rd- Bob Barber
Endurance B Scratch
1st- Reuban Blakeman
2nd – Phil Lomas
3rd – Martin Alcock
Endurance A Scratch
1st-Josh Marsden
2nd- Sydney Wilson
3rd – Iain Davidson
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique