John Archibald fastest at 35mph + to win the Georgetown Cup in Velopreda’s 7.5 mile time trial at Glasgow; Joanna Patterson fastest woman in 4th
TT result: Velopreda 7.5m TT
1 John Archibald Male Senior WattShop 00:12:48 35.156 Mph
2 Rob Graham Male Senior GTR – Return To Life p/b Streamline 00:15:02 29.933 Mph
3 Jesse Dawson Male Vet Vanelli-Project GO 00:15:14 29.54 Mph
4 Joanna Patterson Female Senior Wahoo Endurance Zone p/b Le Col 00:15:22 29.284 Mph
5 Jason Roberts Male Vet Vanelli-Project GO 00:15:29 29.063 Mph
6 Alasdair McAlpine Male Senior Glasgow United CC 00:15:43 28.632 Mph
6 Richard Thurlow-Begg Male Senior Glasgow United CC 00:15:43 28.632 Mph
8 Gavin Church Male Senior Vanelli-Project GO 00:15:45 28.571 Mph
9 Michael Curran Male Vet Ayr Roads CC 00:15:46 28.541 Mph
10 Joshua Higgins Male Senior Road Club Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 00:15:49 28.451 Mph
11 Joe Hands Male Vet BPC Race Team 00:15:51 28.391 Mph
12 Gary Bratt Male Vet Fruin Road Club 00:15:57 28.213 Mph
13 Calum MacDonald Male Vet Ayr Roads CC 00:16:00 28.125 Mph
14 Vincent Pickering Male Vet St Christopher’s CC 00:16:16 27.664 Mph
15 Paul Symington Male Vet Inverclyde Velo 00:16:17 27.636 Mph
16 Sean Quinn Male Vet Law Wheelers 00:16:21 27.523 Mph
17 David Hodson Male Vet Road Club Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 00:16:22 27.495 Mph
18 Natalie Stevenson Female Senior Glasgow Ivy CC 00:16:33 27.19 Mph
19 Phil Hunter Male Vet Road Club Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 00:16:36 27.108 Mph
20 Douglas MacDonald Male Vet Fullarton Wheelers 00:16:43 26.919 Mph
21 Stephen Thomson Male Vet Fruin Road Club 00:16:47 26.812 Mph
22 Ross Milvenan Male Vet Ayr Roads CC 00:16:48 26.786 Mph
23 Beth MacRae Female Senior Ayr Roads CC 00:16:51 26.706 Mph
24 Fraser Craig Male Senior Lomond Roads CC 00:16:52 26.68 Mph
25 Allan Duncan Male Vet Fullarton Wheelers 00:16:59 26.497 Mph
26 Mark Stirling Male Vet Paisley Velo 00:17:01 26.445 Mph
27 Greig Logan Male Senior Fruin Road Club 00:17:05 26.341 Mph
28 John McCrory Male Vet Glasgow United CC 00:17:06 26.316 Mph
29 Victorine Schoute Female Senior Lanark Race Team 00:17:09 26.239 Mph
30 Chris Hunter Male Vet Glasgow Ivy CC 00:17:12 26.163 Mph
31 Brian McGhee Male Vet Road Club Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 00:17:14 26.112 Mph
32 Enda Williamson Male Vet Road Club Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 00:17:17 26.037 Mph
33 Sean Gray Male Vet Dooleys RT 00:17:25 25.837 Mph
34 Donna McHugh Female Vet Pro Endurance Coaching 00:17:26 25.813 Mph
35 Glen Hornby Male Espoir Glasgow Ivy CC 00:17:30 25.714 Mph
36 Raymond Sibbald Male Vet St Christopher’s CC 00:17:36 25.568 Mph
37 Gordon Dick Male Vet Lomond Roads CC 00:17:39 25.496 Mph
38 Torrance Gillick Male Vet Law Wheelers 00:17:43 25.4 Mph
39 John Walker Male Vet Lomond Roads CC 00:17:45 25.352 Mph
40 Andrew Phillips Male Vet Road Club Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 00:17:48 25.281 Mph
41 Steven Horne Male Vet Airdrie cycle club 00:17:51 25.21 Mph
42 Graeme Daly Male Vet Lomond Roads CC 00:17:54 25.14 Mph
43 Andrew Stewart Male Vet Glasgow Ivy CC 00:17:56 25.093 Mph
44 Paul Hornby Male Vet Glasgow Ivy CC 00:17:58 25.046 Mph
45 Ross Allan Male Vet St Christopher’s CC 00:18:00 25 Mph
46 Charlotte Stevens Female Senior Ayr Roads CC 00:18:01 24.977 Mph
47 Peter Noble Male Vet Epsom CC 00:18:04 24.908 Mph
48 Duncan MacArthur Male Vet Ayr Roads CC 00:18:07 24.839 Mph
49 Kevin Carr Male Vet Paisley Velo 00:18:11 24.748 Mph
50 Gerry McGrotty Male Vet Lomond Roads CC 00:18:16 24.635 Mph
51 Richard MacPherson Male Vet Glasgow United CC 00:18:17 24.613 Mph
51 Donald Kerr Male Vet Glasgow Green Cycle Club 00:18:17 24.613 Mph
53 Douglas Dorrington Male Vet Lomond Roads CC 00:18:20 24.545 Mph
54 Bobby McGhee Male Vet Ayr Roads CC 00:18:22 24.501 Mph
54 Gordon McInally Male Vet St Christopher’s CC 00:18:22 24.501 Mph
56 Tony Garnett Male Vet Ayr Roads CC 00:18:31 24.302 Mph
57 Jasper Post Male Vet Law Wheelers 00:18:35 24.215 Mph
58 Craig Hamilton Male Senior Lomond Roads CC 00:18:36 24.194 Mph
59 Craig MacWilliam Male Vet Road Club Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 00:18:37 24.172 Mph
60 Martin Cochrane Male Vet Airdrie cycle club 00:18:39 24.129 Mph
61 Alan McAulay Male Vet St Christopher’s CC 00:18:40 24.107 Mph
62 Nik Charlton Male Senior Glasgow Wheelers 00:18:41 24.086 Mph
63 Nathalie Brohan Female Vet Lanark Race Team 00:18:46 23.979 Mph
64 Colin Sergeant Male Vet Law Wheelers 00:18:47 23.957 Mph
64 Dean Lewis Male Vet Road Club Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 00:18:47 23.957 Mph
66 Stephen Maxwell Male Senior Lomond Roads CC 00:19:07 23.54 Mph
67 Richard Burchmore Male Vet Lomond Roads CC 00:19:13 23.417 Mph
68 Deirdre O’Reilly Female Vet Lanark Race Team 00:19:15 23.377 Mph
68 John McAliece Male Vet Glasgow United CC 00:19:15 23.377 Mph
70 Tom Forbes Male Vet SVTTA 00:19:16 23.356 Mph
71 Chris O’Neil Male Vet St Christopher’s CC 00:19:17 23.336 Mph
71 Aileen Fisher Female Vet Ayr Roads CC 00:19:17 23.336 Mph
73 Ronald Difelice Male Vet Glasgow Couriers 00:19:24 23.196 Mph
74 Stuart Whitelaw Male Vet Fruin Road Club 00:19:26 23.156 Mph
75 William Munro Male Vet Glasgow Wheelers 00:19:27 23.136 Mph
76 Stephen Malaney Male Vet Velopreda 00:19:29 23.097 Mph
77 Robin Mullin Male Vet Falkirk B C 00:19:44 22.804 Mph
78 Paul Lawson Male Vet St Christopher’s CC 00:19:46 22.766 Mph
79 Ross Black Male Vet Glasgow United CC 00:19:48 22.727 Mph
80 Ian Conn Male Vet Falkirk B C 00:19:52 22.651 Mph
81 William McMillan Male Vet Glasgow United CC 00:19:53 22.632 Mph
82 Sean McGoldrick Male Senior Glasgow United CC 00:19:59 22.519 Mph
83 Colin Frame Male Vet Audax UK 00:20:04 22.425 Mph
83 Alistair Bean Male Vet St Christopher’s CC 00:20:04 22.425 Mph
85 Paul Keir Male Vet Velopreda 00:20:08 22.351 Mph
86 Simon Sweeney Male Vet Fruin Road Club 00:20:10 22.314 Mph
87 George Skinner Male Vet Royal Albert Cycling Club 00:20:11 22.296 Mph
88 Jim Prentice Male Vet Stirling Bike Club 00:20:18 22.167 Mph
89 Christopher O’Donnell Male Vet St Christopher’s CC 00:20:26 22.023 Mph
90 William Brierley Male Vet St Christopher’s CC 00:20:31 21.933 Mph
91 Robert Clements Male Vet Law Wheelers 00:21:03 21.378 Mph
92 Marc Cowen Male Vet St Christopher’s CC 00:21:14 21.193 Mph
93 Ian Loughran Male Vet Velopreda 00:21:25 21.012 Mph
94 David Ness Male Vet Velopreda 00:21:56 20.517 Mph
95 Steve Donaldson Male Vet Fullarton Wheelers 00:22:08 20.331 Mph
96 Barry Marshall Male Vet Velopreda 00:22:36 19.911 Mph
97 Mairi MacDonald Female Vet Law Wheelers 00:23:20 19.286 Mph
98 Wilma Phillips Female Vet Law Wheelers 00:23:53 18.842 Mph
…. continued after the advert.
Overflow
1 Matt Howitt Male Vet Johnstone Wheelers 00:15:15 29.508 Mph
2 Sam Edgar Male Junior Johnstone Wheelers 00:15:22 29.284 Mph
3 Chris Oneill Male Vet Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:15:30 29.032 Mph
4 Iain McTavish Male Vet Johnstone Wheelers 00:15:34 28.908 Mph
5 Gregg O’Malley Male Vet Johnstone Wheelers 00:15:47 28.511 Mph
6 Karl Farmer Male Vet VC Glasgow South 00:15:49 28.451 Mph
7 David Morrison Male Vet VC Glasgow South 00:15:50 28.421 Mph
8 Andrew Smith Male Vet VC Glasgow South 00:15:57 28.213 Mph
9 Steve MacLuskie Male Vet VC Glasgow South 00:15:58 28.184 Mph
10 Robert Gunson Male Junior Johnstone Wheelers 00:16:09 27.864 Mph
11 Kyle Johnston Male Senior VC Glasgow South 00:16:28 27.328 Mph
12 Ian Archibald Male Vet Johnstone Wheelers 00:16:33 27.19 Mph
12 John MacArthur Male Senior Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:16:33 27.19 Mph
14 Jim Barr Male Vet VC Glasgow South 00:16:35 27.136 Mph
15 Gerard Deeley Male Vet Johnstone Wheelers 00:16:36 27.108 Mph
16 Richard Provan Male Vet Johnstone Wheelers 00:16:37 27.081 Mph
17 Christopher Watters Male Vet VC Glasgow South 00:16:39 27.027 Mph
18 Alastair Pell Male Vet Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:16:44 26.892 Mph
19 Tam Gordon Male Vet Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:16:49 26.759 Mph
20 Marc Kelly Male Vet Johnstone Wheelers 00:16:57 26.549 Mph
21 James Muir Male Vet Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:16:58 26.523 Mph
22 Graeme Steen Male Vet Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:17:00 26.471 Mph
23 Murray Gray Male Juvenile Johnstone Wheelers 00:17:03 26.393 Mph
24 Chris Watson Male Vet Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:17:13 26.137 Mph
25 Michael Semple Male Vet VC Glasgow South 00:17:39 25.496 Mph
26 Scott McIntosh Male Vet Johnstone Wheelers 00:17:43 25.4 Mph
27 Frank McMillan Male Vet Johnstone Wheelers 00:17:52 25.187 Mph
27 Ian Barton Male Vet VC Glasgow South 00:17:52 25.187 Mph
29 Iain McDougall Male Vet Johnstone Wheelers 00:17:56 25.093 Mph
30 Evan Marsh Male Juvenile Johnstone Wheelers 00:17:57 25.07 Mph
31 Darryl Gunson Male Vet Johnstone Wheelers 00:18:07 24.839 Mph
32 Tom O’Donnell Male Vet VC Glasgow South 00:18:11 24.748 Mph
33 Iain Couttie Male Vet Johnstone Wheelers 00:18:20 24.545 Mph
34 Andrew Stevenson Male Vet Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:18:24 24.457 Mph
35 Paul McDonald Male Vet Johnstone Wheelers 00:18:27 24.39 Mph
36 Colin McPhee Male Vet Johnstone Wheelers 00:18:29 24.346 Mph
37 Neil McNamara Male Vet Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:18:31 24.302 Mph
38 Chris Marsh Male Vet Johnstone Wheelers 00:18:32 24.281 Mph
39 Alastair Meek Male Vet Johnstone Wheelers 00:18:38 24.15 Mph
40 James Smith Male Vet Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:18:39 24.129 Mph
41 Colin MacKintosh Male Vet VC Glasgow South 00:18:41 24.086 Mph
42 Stewart Bryson Male Vet Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:19:07 23.54 Mph
43 George McNee Male Senior Johnstone Wheelers 00:19:08 23.519 Mph
44 Campbell Lay Male Juvenile Johnstone Wheelers 00:19:39 22.901 Mph
45 Fraser Anderson Male Juvenile Johnstone Wheelers 00:19:53 22.632 Mph
Tandem
1 Lorna Sloan Female Vet Ayrodynamic Triathlon Club 00:17:17 26.037 Mph
1 John Lumley Male Vet Ayrodynamic Triathlon Club 00:17:17 26.037 Mph
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique