Toby Barnes and Alderney Baker lead the Elite categories in the National Trophy Cyclocross after round 2 in Scotland – next round (3) at, South Shields (North East) October 29/30
STANDINGS: National Trophy CX (round 2)
ELITE MEN
1. Toby Barnes Garden Shed UK-Ribble 340
2. Ben Chilton Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus 320
3. Jenson Young Garden Shed UK-Ribble 320
4. Rory McGuire Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 290
5. Joseph Beckingsale Montezuma’s Race Team 260
6. Bjoern Koerdt Shibden Cycling Club 259
7. Matthew Ellis SRCT MUC-OFF 245
8. Joe Coukham Garden Shed UK-Ribble 232
9. Simon Wyllie Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus 224
10. James Madgwick ALL IN Racing 218
ELITE WOMEN
1. Alderney Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross 330
2. Ishbel Strathdee Unattached 290
3. Lotta Mansfield Montezuma’s Race Team 285
4. Elena Day Montezuma’s Race Team 265
5. Sophie Thackray CAMS-Basso 256
6. Christina Wiejak Saint Piran WRT 249
7. Amy Perryman Montezuma’s Race Team 220
8. Madeline Cooper Montezuma’s Race Team 208
9. Darcey Harkness VC Glendale 203
10. Millie Couzens Crelan – Fristads 200
11. Ffion Gilbert Unattached 200
12. Daphne Jones RR23 200
13. Anna Kay 777 200
Under 23 Men
1. Ben Chilton Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus 360
2. Jenson Young Garden Shed UK-Ribble 360
3. Rory McGuire Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 330
4. Bjoern Koerdt Shibden Cycling Club 300
5. Joe Coukham Garden Shed UK-Ribble 270
6. Simon Wyllie Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus 265
7. Tom Couzens Montezuma’s Race Team 250
8. Flynn Gregory Derby Mercury RC 227
9. Joseph Smith Tofauti Everyone Active 220
10. Samuel Howes Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 219
Under 23 Women
1. Alderney Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross 360
2. Ishbel Strathdee Unattached 310
3. Lotta Mansfield Montezuma’s Race Team 310
4. Elena Day Montezuma’s Race Team 310
5. Amy Perryman Montezuma’s Race Team 265
6. Daphne Jones RR23 255
7. Madeline Cooper Montezuma’s Race Team 252
8. Darcey Harkness VC Glendale 250
9. Katie Hadnum Reifen Racing 240
10. Roisin Lally Loughborough Lightning 240
Junior Women
1. Alice Colling Shibden Cycling Club 340
2. Emily Carrick-Anderson T-Mo Racing 305
3. Elizabeth McKinnon Montezuma’s Race Team 288
4. Hope Inglis Brother UK-Orientation 256
5. Florence Greenhalgh Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic 237
6. Freya Whiteside RFDA 235
7. Rebecca Woodvine RR23 224
8. Hannah McClorey RFDA 224
9. Matilda McKibben Liv Cycling Club Halo Films 212
10. Aine Doherty VC Glendale 211
Junior Men
1. Oliver Akers Garden Shed UK-Ribble 400
2. Alfie Amey GKR Racing 350
3. Max Greensill Hope Factory Racing 320
4. Sebastian Grindley Garden Shed UK-Ribble 295
5. Reuben Oakley ROTOR Race Team 272
6. Nathaniel Henderson Hetton Hawks CC 262
7. Mark Lightfoot Tofauti Everyone Active 256
8. Liam O’Brien Unattached 255
9. Lewis Tinsley ROTOR Race Team 249
10. Luke Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark 245
Under 16 Boys
1. Innes McDonald Edinburgh RC 370
2. Peter Carpenter C and N Cycles RT 360
3. Oscar Amey GKR Racing 350
4. Noah Ellison Shibden Cycling Club 330
5. Alex Hart Mid Shropshire Wheelers 310
6. Mak Larkin ROTOR Race Team 275
7. Declan Oldham Hope Factory Racing 265
8. Jamie Stewart Shibden Cycling Club 250
9. Leon Atkins Garden Shed UK-Ribble 242
10. Mackenzie Riley Shibden Cycling Club 241
Under 16 Girls
1 Madeline Moorhouse Smith Shibden Cycling Club 400
2 Zoe Roche WXC World Racing 350
3 Arabella Blackburn Deeside Thistle CC 340
4 Tulsi Bakrania WXC World Racing 320
5 Lara Dix Dartmoor Velo CareControl 275
6 Ella Tandy Solihull CC 270
7 Zoe Parker Solihull CC 249
8 Ellie Mitchinson Welwyn Wheelers CC 241
9 Hope Thomson Deeside Thistle CC 240
10 Daisy Wilkinson Edinburgh RC 233
Under 14 Girls
1. Melanie Rowe Deeside Thistle CC 400
2. Olivia Poole Deeside Thistle CC 360
3. Rose Lewis Halesowen A & CC 340
4. Charlotte Lissaman Newark Castle CC 300
5. Isabel Beale Welwyn Wheelers CC 290
6. Isla Pattinson Solent Pirates 270
7. Katie Allsop ROTOR Race Team 255
8. Katie Colling Eastlands Velo 250
9. Zara Main Deeside Thistle CC 227
10. Izabel Young Shibden Cycling Club 218
Under 14 Boys
1. Noah White Mid Shropshire Wheelers 360
2. Gus Lawson Pentland Racers 360
3. Daniel Davies Maindy Flyers CC 350
4. Xander Graham Jukebox Cycling Team 330
5. Noah Smith GKR Racing 310
6. George Hughes Shibden Cycling Club 270
7. Luke Trafford Shibden Cycling Club 270
8. Jake Bird Kettering CC 237
9. Oscar Shaw Ellmore Factory Racing 227
10. Freddie Winkley Shibden Cycling Club 221
VET 40 WOMEN
1. Ceris Styler Backstedt Bike Performance 380
2. Lucy Siddle Reifen Racing 340
3. Deborah Smith Nova Race Team 295
4. Karen Heppenstall Unatached 295
5. Melanie Annable Allen Valley Velo 270
6. Caroline Cunningham North Tyneside Riders 247
7. Donna Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre RT 224
8. Kate Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross 200
9. Alison Kinloch Shibden Cycling Club 170
10. Kate Robson Pedalon 150
VET 40 MEN
1. Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing 380
2. Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing 330
3. David Earth Rose Race Team 280
4. Crispin Doyle Morvelo Magspeed Racing 270
5. Dave Powell Horwich CC 240
6. Alan Gunner Verulam CC 236
7. Malcolm Bain Granite City RT 205
8. David Morris www.cyclocrossrider 200
9. Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk 200
10. Neil Ellison Specialized Ruislip 186
VET 50 WOMEN
1. Helen Pattinson Montezuma’s Race Team 400
2. Caroline Harvey Peebles CC 330
3. Clare Hoskins Cardiff JIF 330 160
4. Caroline Mansfield Morvelo Magspeed Racing 270
5. Isla Rowntree Islabikes 180
6. Miriam Whitehurst Reflex Racing 170
7. Anne Murray Ben Wyvis Cycle Club 160
8. Tracey Fletcher Morvelo Magspeed Racing 140
9. Lynne Coldray Club Corley Cycles RC 135
10. Joanne Newstead XRT – Elmy Cycles 130
VET 50 MEN
1. Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing 400
2. Ian Taylor Shibden Cycling Club 340
3. Daniel Alexander www.ZepnatRTLazerhelmets 330
4. Nicholas Whitley Chester RC 320
5. James Bryan www.ZepnatRTLazerhelmets 285
6. Pete Middleton www.ZepnatRTLazerhelmets 280
7. Steven Henshall Port Sunlight Whls CC 255
8. Paul Nutton Shibden Cycling Club 247
9. Andrew Brindle Horwich CC 234
10. Ian Knights Velo Culture 230
VET 60 MEN
1. Grant Johnson Unattached 400
2. Michael Davies Pedal Power Loughborough 360
3. John Galway Scarborough Coast Cycle Club 280
4. Jan Kardasz Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club 245
5. Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers 243
6. Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing 237
7. David Collins Here Come The Belgians 224
8. Tom Nicholson Unattached 196
9. Ian Robson ProSport UK 181
10. Brendan Roe Ryan’s Bike Surgery 170
VET 60 WOMEN
1. Carolyn Speirs Kendal Cycle Club 360
2. Nicola Davies www.cyclocrossrider 200
3. Sally Reid Morvelo Magspeed Racing 200
4. Elizabeth Clayton RT23 170
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: VTTA East Midlands 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 25m TT
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 30m Time Trial
- TT Result: Shaftesbury CC 25m TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 3
- TT Result: Diss & District CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Icknield RC 20m TT
- TT Result: Royal Albert CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Southport CC 15m TT
- Crit Result: Milton Keynes Development Races
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- The Dave Peck Memorial: British Women’s Team Cup 2
- BMCR RESULT: National A/B RR and Echelon Cycles Stallard races
- RR Result: PB Performance U23 Nat Series RR
- RR Result: Proper Northern Road Races (Oakenclough)
- RR Result: Drummond Trophy
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
Other News on VeloUK
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT