Anwen Nesham and William Truelove two of the winners at round 3 of the Welsh Cyclocross League on October 23 at Pembrey Country Park
CX Result: Welsh Cyclocross League Rd 3
Senior Women
1 Anwen Nesham Maindy Flyers CC Junior
2 Mia Rutterford Montezuma’s Race Team Junior
3 Eva Marshall EDCO Wheels CC Senior
4 Nicola Lovell Nopinz Motip Development Team Senior
5 Rowena Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycling Club Vet 40-49
6 Jenny McAdie Gower Riders
7 Jessica Hobson-Taylor Pembrokeshire Velo Senior
8 Joanne Rees The Bulls
9 Claire Bowen Gateway Racing
10 Charlotte Evans Cwmcarn Paragon Cycling Club Senior
11 Emily Williams
12 Joanne Pryce Senior
13 Suzanne Warren Cardiff Ajax CC Vet 40-49
14 Victoria Morgan Whitchurch Cycling Club
15 Tania Ryland The Bulls Vet 40-49
16 Samantha Healy Vet 40-49
17 Megan Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Junior
18 Beth Cole Whitchurch Cycling Club
19 Elizabeth Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Vet 60+
20 Christina Byrne Cardiff Ajax CC
21 Rhiannon Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team
22 Karen John
Senior Men
1 William Truelove Wales Racing Academy Senior
2 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Senior
3 Joe Holt Wales Racing Academy Senior
4 Joseph Rees Embark – Bikestrong Senior
5 Alex Powell TORQ Performance Senior
6 Richard Eakins EDCO Wheels CC Senior
7 Joel Maclean-Howell Senior
8 Rhys Deen Merthyr Cycling Club Senior
9 Andy Dryburgh Gateway Racing Senior
10 Ryan Manders Pembrokeshire Velo Senior
11 Craig Seaman Bynea CC
12 Rob Dyde Pembrokeshire Velo Senior
13 Robert Livings Pontypool RCC
14 Owen Evans Caffi Gruff Senior
15 Chad Scallan Team PB Performance Senior
16 Scott Ruse
17 Matthew Whitehouse Cardiff Ajax CC Senior
18 Matthew Willis Cardiff JIF
19 Rhys Lewis Bluelight Cycling Club
20 Archie Dilks Senior
21 Mark Ponsford Cardiff Ajax CC
22 Ben Phillips Senior
23 Nick Stevenson Senior
24 Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF
25 Rob Shipley Pontypool RCC Senior
26 Alexander Brace Senior
27 Dylan Curtis Merthyr Cycling Club Senior
28 Darren Richardson Whitchurch Cycling Club
29 Christopher Dawson-Morris Whitchurch Cycling Club
Junior Women
1 Anwen Nesham Maindy Flyers CC Junior
2 Mia Rutterford Montezuma’s Race Team Junior
3 Megan Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Junior
Vet 40-49 Women
1 Rowena Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycling Club Vet 40-49
2 Jenny McAdie Gower Riders
3 Joanne Rees The Bulls
4 Claire Bowen Gateway Racing
5 Suzanne Warren Cardiff Ajax CC Vet 40-49
6 Tania Ryland The Bulls Vet 40-49
7 Samantha Healy Vet 40-49
8 Beth Cole Whitchurch Cycling Club
9 Christina Byrne Cardiff Ajax CC
Vet Women 60+
1 Elizabeth Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Vet 60+
2 Karen John Vet 60+
Junior Men
1 Llion Rees-Jenkins Caffi Gruff Junior
2 Iestyn Stephens West Wales Cycle Racing Team Junior
3 Rhys Griffin Cardiff JIF Junior
4 Alexander Rabaiotti Maindy Flyers CC Junior
5 Carwyn Hardiman The Bulls
Vet 40-49 Men
1 Lewys Hobbs UF Rowe & King Vet 40-49
2 Jonathan Pugh The Bulls Vet 40-49
3 Arwel Davies Towy Riders Vet 40-49
4 Matthew Lewis Pontypool RCC Vet 40-49
5 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Vet 40-49
6 Darren Rutterford Aylsham Road Club Vet 40-49
7 Chris Ames Newport Phoenix CC Vet 40-49
8 Christopher Davies Vet 40-49
9 Mike Griffiths Cwmcarn Paragon Cycling Club Vet 40-49
10 Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Vet 40-49
11 Richard Morgan Cardiff Ajax CC Vet 40-49
12 Sion Parry Vet 40-49
13 Nathan Lewis Abergavenny Road Club
14 Lee Watts Gower Riders
15 Alex Benfield Vet 40-49
16 Steven Williams Army Cycling Union Vet 40-49
17 Richard Lloyd Pontypool RCC Vet 40-49
18 Christopher Lewis Vet 40-49
19 James Tugwell Maindy Flyers CC Vet 40-49
20 Matt Isom Whitchurch Cycling Club
21 Nathan Priest Cwmcarn Paragon Cycling Club
22 Ross Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycling Club Vet 40-49
23 Philip Price Pembrokeshire Velo
24 Peter Ryder Vet 40-49
25 Iain Fairley Gower Riders Vet 40-49
26 Phil Morgan Pontyclun Flyers Vet 40-49
27 Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny – JP Signs & Pr…
28 Deian Jones Maindy Flyers CC
29 Carwyn Williams Cardiff JIF Vet 40-49
30 David Jones
31 Robert Adams Bristol South CC
32 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC Vet 40-49
33 John Price Vet 40-49
34 Tim Davies Sarn Helen
35 Alex Lovesay Whitchurch Cycling Club
36 Matthew O’Brien Cwmcarn Paragon Cycling Club
37 james dilks Vet 40-49
38 Hywel Phillips Vet 40-49
39 Neal Price Pontypool RCC
40 Rhydian Yeoman Whitchurch Cycling Club
…. continued after the advert.
Vet 50-59 Men
1 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Vet 50-59
2 Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Gower Riders Vet 50-59
3 Adrian Brown Merthyr Cycling Club Vet 50-59
4 Kieron Hastings Cardiff JIF Vet 50-59
5 Peter Davies Bynea CC Vet 50-59
6 Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycling Club Vet 50-59
7 Ian Marshall Cardiff JIF Vet 50-59
8 Dylan Stephens Ystwyth Cycling Club
9 Steve Higgins-Worrall Vet 50-59
10 Gareth Irwin
11 Stafford Rees The Bulls
12 Dion Thomas Vet 50-59
13 Thomas Guest Gower Riders Vet 50-59
14 Chris Schroder Vet 50-59
15 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Vet 50-59
16 Brian Kiernan Cardiff Ajax CC
17 Christopher Blackmore Vet 50-59
18 Jonathan Parker
19 Rhys Thomas Towy Riders
20 Andrew Williams Newport Phoenix CC
21 Stuart Moyse
22 Kevin Rees Gower Riders
23 Christopher Roberts VeloTawe Vet 50-59
24 Sean Davey Newport Phoenix CC Vet 50-59
25 Peter Cook Cycle Sport South Hams
26 Barry Hardiman The Bulls
27 Darren Harris Abergavenny Road Club
28 Brad Davies Bynea CC
29 Simon Ruse Vet 50-59
Vet Men 60+
1 Steve Smith Gower Riders Vet 60+
2 Ned Potter Gannet CC Vet 60+
3 Kevin Dunster Vet 60+
4 SIMON OSBORNE Vet 60+
5 Nick Dallimore
6 Paul Colman Port Talbot Wheelers
7 Jan Shearsmith Manchester Wheelers Club Vet 60+
8 Simon Howarth Pontypool RCC Vet 60+
9 Howard Smith Abergavenny Road Club
10 Michael Smith Vet 60+
11 Huw Lloyd Bynea CC
YOUTH
Under 16 Boys
1 Iwan Froley Maindy Flyers CC Youth U16
2 Dylan Bowen Abergavenny Road Club Youth U16
3 Alexander Morgan Maindy Flyers CC Youth U16
4 Reuben Cox Abergavenny Road Club Youth U16
5 Gaian Hardiman The Bulls Youth U16
6 Eli Davies Maindy Flyers CC Youth U16
7 Sam Griffiths Youth U16
Under 16 Girls
1 Mabli Phillips Maindy Flyers CC Youth U16
2 Bibiane Ames Maindy Flyers CC Youth U16
3 Ffion Hill Towy Riders Youth U16
4 Efa Oliver Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B… Youth U16
5 Helen Stevenson Cwmcarn Paragon Cycling Club Youth U16
6 Megan Dafydd Maindy Flyers CC Youth U16
7 Seren Thomas Maindy Flyers CC Youth U16
8 Niamh Morgan Maindy Flyers CC Youth U16
9 Eleri Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club Youth U16
Under 14 Boys
1 Steffan King Maindy Flyers CC Youth U14
2 Matthew Holmes Mid Devon CC Youth U14
3 Osian Rowe Maindy Flyers CC Youth U14
4 Meuryn Rees The Bulls Youth U14
5 Talan Jones Maindy Flyers CC Youth U14
6 Olly Bowen Abergavenny Road Club Youth U14
7 Hedd Griffiths Maindy Flyers CC Youth U14
8 Ben Cleave Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B… Youth U14
9 Conor Walby The Bulls Youth U14
10 Oliver Winstanley Maindy Flyers CC Youth U14
11 Robert Lewis The Bulls Youth U14
12 Steffan Dines Ystwyth Cycling Club Youth U14
13 Cian Dines Ystwyth Cycling Club Youth U14
Under 14 Girls
1 Carys Hughes Abergavenny Road Club Youth U14
2 Imogen McAdie Gower Riders Youth U14
3 Lara Elias Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B… Youth U14
4 Katie Evans Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B… Youth U14
5 Luned Budge Maindy Flyers CC Youth U14
6 Efanna Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Youth U14
7 Kaya Mainwaring Towy Riders Youth U14
8 Mali Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club Youth U14
9 Mari Davies Youth U14
10 Eimear Morgan Maindy Flyers CC Youth U14
Under 12 Boys
1 Osian Phillips Maindy Flyers CC Under 12
2 Zak Lewis Abergavenny Road Club Under 12
3 Rudy Legg Maindy Flyers CC Under 12
4 William Morgan Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
5 Thomas Lazenby Hillingdon Slipstreamers Under 12
6 Joseph Newton Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B… Under 12
7 Gethin Richardson Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
8 Iolo Goodwin Cwmcarn Paragon Cycling Club Under 12
9 Cadan Lloyd-Jones Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Under 12
10 Ieuan Williams-Powell Celtic Tri Cycling Club Under 12
11 Sion Phillips Towy Riders Under 12
12 Gethin Griffiths Maindy Flyers CC Under 12
13 Dylan Evans Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
14 Dion Davies
Under 12 Girls
1 Jess Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycling Club Under 12
2 Elizabeth Whall Colchester Rovers CC Under 12
3 Evangeline Cox Abergavenny Road Club Under 12
4 Jessica Derham Maindy Flyers CC Under 12
5 Catrin Thomas Maindy Flyers CC Under 12
6 Alwena Morgan Towy Riders Under 12
7 Zoe Winstanley Maindy Flyers CC Under 12
8 Manon Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Under 12
9 Cadi Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
10 Efa King Maindy Flyers CC Under 12
11 Gwennan Felton Under 12
Under 10 Boys
1 Danny Davies The Bulls Under 12
2 Dylan Cole Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
3 Jake Beaumont Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
4 Macsen Harris Abergavenny Road Club Under 12
5 Mel Ramaker Towy Riders Under 12
6 Elliot Parker Under 12
7 Jack Pryce Maindy Flyers CC Under 12
8 Efan Lewis The Bulls Under 12
9 Gwion Yeoman Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
10 Theo Ryland The Bulls Under 12
11 Aneirin Bendall Pembrokeshire Velo Under 12
12 Alfie Jones Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
13 Toby De’Ath-Thomas Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
14 Mason Jones Under 12
15 Dylan Griffiths Maindy Flyers CC Under 12
16 Dhruv Mummigatti Gower Riders Under 12
17 Jac-James Davies Towy Riders Under 12
18 Gabe Healy Under 12
19 Gildas Davies Towy Riders Under 12
20 Henri Butler-Jenkins Towy Riders Under 12
21 Joe Miller Under 12
Under 10 Girls
1 Daisy Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycling Club Under 12
2 Daisy Bowen Abergavenny Road Club Under 12
3 Megan Hughes Celtic Tri Cycling Club Under 12
4 Isla Griffiths Under 12
5 Mali Mai Beynon Towy Riders Under 12
6 Bethan Morgan Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
7 Libby Elias Gower Riders Under 12
8 Sophie Cole Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
9 Alice Dawson Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
Under 8 Boys
1 Tom De’Ath-Thomas Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
2 Daniel Cole Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
3 Finley Kivell Abergavenny Road Club Under 12
4 Oliver Parker Towy Riders Under 12
5 Will Isom Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
6 Thomas Richards Maindy Flyers CC Under 12
7 Samuel Dixon Towy Riders Under 12
8 Joshua Lovesay Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
9 Llion Cox Maindy Flyers CC Under 12
10 Osian Edwards Under 12
11 Rhys Jones Towy Riders Under 12
12 Regan Jones Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
Under 8 Girls
1 Xenia Hudson Maindy Flyers CC Under 12
2 Catrin Yeoman Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
3 Heledd Mair Jones Under 12
4 Catrin Felton Under 12
5 Dhruti Mummigatti Gower Riders Under 12
6 Evelyn McEwan Maindy Flyers CC Under 12
7 Elidian Powell Celtic Tri Cycling Club Under 12
8 Betsan Morgan Towy Riders Under 12
Under 6 Boys
1 Harri Phillips Towy Riders Under 12
2 Ted Powell Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
3 DHYEY MUMMIGATTI Under 12
Under 6 Girls
1 Daisy Adams Bristol Cycling Development Sq… Under 12
2 Madeleine McEwan Under 12
3 Maddison Davies Under 12
4 Imogen Fairley Gower Riders Under 12
5 Elsi Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Under 12
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique